Parliamentary business for Tuesday 12 February 2019

  < Feb 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 28 January 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 February 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Week beginning 11 February 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Week beginning 18 February 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Week beginning 25 February 25 26 27 28 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 March 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
10amInternational Development
Subject: UK aid for combating climate change
Witness(es): Colin Buckley, Chief Operating Officer, CDC Joelle Jenny, Director of the Joint Funds Unit, National Security Secretariat Dr Helena Wright, Senior Policy Adviser, E3G Neil Bird, Senior Research Fellow, Overseas Development Institute Dr Angela Falconer, Associate Director, Climate Policy Initiative
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amEducation
Subject: Special educational needs and disabilities
Witness(es): Richard Flinton, Chief Executive, North Yorkshire County Council John Henderson, Chief Executive, Staffordshire County Council Steve Rumbelow, Chief Executive, Rochdale Borough Council Councillor Anntoinette Bramble, Chair of Children and Young People’s Board, Local Government Association Chris Harrison, Director, SEND4Change Charlotte Ramsden, Chair of the Health, Care and Additional Needs Policy Committee, Association of Directors of Children’s Services Andrew Reece, British Association of Social Workers representative
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amTreasury
Subject: The work of the Payment Systems Regulator
Witness(es): Hannah Nixon, Managing Director, Payment Systems Regulator Charles Randell, Chairman, Payment Systems Regulator
Location: Room 21, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: The role of the magistracy: follow-up
Witness(es): Lady Justice Macur, Senior Presiding Judge Senior District Judge Emma Arbuthnot, Chief Magistrate Lady Justice Thirlwall, Deputy Senior Presiding Judge Lucy Frazer QC MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amHome Affairs
Subject: EU Settlement Scheme
Witness(es): Abigail Adieze, Head of Service, Families and Home Directorate, Waltham Forest Borough Council Marianne Lagrue, Policy Manager – Migrant Children’s Project, Coram Children’s Legal Centre Nicole Masri, Legal Officer (Immigration & Asylum), Rights of Women Danny Mortimer, Co-Convenor, Cavendish Coalition and Chief Executive, NHS Employers Luke Piper, Solicitor, South West Law and Adviser, the3million Jill Rutter, Director of Strategy and Relationships, British Future Colin Yeo, Barrister, Garden Court Chambers and Founder and Editor, Free Movement Dr Adrienne Yong, Lecturer in Law, City University of London
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Planetary health
Witness(es): Professor Georgina Mace, Professor of Biodiversity and Ecosystems, University College London Dr Mark Mulligan, Head of the Department of Geography, King's College London Professor Peter Cox, Professor of Climate System Dynamics, University of Exeter Dr Richard Horton, Editor-in-Chief, The Lancet Sonia Roschnik, Director, Sustainable Development Unit Matt Shardlow, Chief Executive Officer, BugLife- the Invertebrate Conservation Trust
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.15amScottish Affairs
Subject: Immigration and Scotland follow-up
Witness(es): Barry McCulloch, Senior Policy Advisor, FSB Scotland Gregor Scotland, Principal Policy Advisor, CBI Scotland Angela Coleshill, Director for Competitiveness, Food and Drink Federation Dr Donald Macaskill, Chief Executive, Scottish Care Marc Crothall, Chief Executive Scottish Tourism Alliance Professor Gerry McCormac, Principal of the University of Stirling and Vice-Convener of Universities Scotland Miss Rachel Sandison, Vice Principal, External Relations at the University of Glasgow
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10.30amDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Immersive and addictive technologies
Witness(es): Sarah Jones, Head, School of Media, Birmingham City University Professor Andrew Przybylski, Director of Research, Oxford Internet Institute Michael Veale, Researcher, University College London
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
11.30amDefence
Subject: Armed Forces Covenant Annual Report 2018
Witness(es): Anna Wright, Chief Executive, Naval Families Federation Maria Lyle, Director, RAF Families Federation Louise Simpson, Policy and Research Director, Army Families Federation Mary Moreland, Chairman, War Widows Association Charles Byrne, Director General, Royal British Legion Lieutenant General (Rtd) Sir Andrew Gregory KBE CB, Controller, SSAFA General (Rtd) Sir John McColl KCB CBE DSO, Chairman, COBSEO
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
1.40pmWomen and Equalities
Subject: Abortion law in Northern Ireland
Witness(es): Professor Dr Colin Melville, Medical Director and Director of Education and Standards, General Medical Council Sharon Burton, Head of Policy, Standards and Ethics, General Medical Council
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: Wylfa Newydd nuclear power station
Witness(es): Gwen Parry-Jones OBE, Director of Nuclear Operations, Horizon Nuclear Power Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP, Secretary of State for Wales Richard Harrington MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.