Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 11 February 2019

  < Feb 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 28 January 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 February 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Week beginning 11 February 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Week beginning 18 February 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Week beginning 25 February 25 26 27 28 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 March 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 11 February 2019
TimeBusiness
4pmHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: Local authorities' children's services
Witness(es): Professor Lauren Devine, Director, Social Justice Research Group, University of the West of England Phil Harding, Independent Expert Professor Ray Jones, Emeritus Professor of Social Work, Kingston University and St George's, University of London Dr Miriam Silver, Consultant Clinical Psychologist Kathy Evans, Chief Executive Officer, Children England Adam Pemberton, Corporate Director for Strategy and Performance, Barnardo's Cathy Ashley, Chief Executive, Family Rights Group
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Excess Votes 2017-18
Witness(es): Mark Ormerod, Accounting Officer, UK Supreme Court Joyti Mackintosh, Finance Director, UK Supreme Court
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
4.20pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Public cost of decommissioning oil and gas infrastructure
Witness(es): Alex Chisholm, Permanent Secretary Emily Bourne, Director, Energy Development and Resilience, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Andy Samuel, Chief Executive, The Oil and Gas Authority
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 12 February 2019
TimeBusiness
10amInternational Development
Subject: UK aid for combating climate change
Witness(es): Colin Buckley, Chief Operating Officer, CDC Joelle Jenny, Director of the Joint Funds Unit, National Security Secretariat Dr Helena Wright, Senior Policy Adviser, E3G Neil Bird, Senior Research Fellow, Overseas Development Institute Dr Angela Falconer, Associate Director, Climate Policy Initiative
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amEducation
Subject: Special educational needs and disabilities
Witness(es): Richard Flinton, Chief Executive, North Yorkshire County Council John Henderson, Chief Executive, Staffordshire County Council Steve Rumbelow, Chief Executive, Rochdale Borough Council Councillor Anntoinette Bramble, Chair of Children and Young People’s Board, Local Government Association Chris Harrison, Director, SEND4Change Charlotte Ramsden, Chair of the Health, Care and Additional Needs Policy Committee, Association of Directors of Children’s Services Andrew Reece, British Association of Social Workers representative
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amTreasury
Subject: The work of the Payment Systems Regulator
Witness(es): Hannah Nixon, Managing Director, Payment Systems Regulator Charles Randell, Chairman, Payment Systems Regulator
Location: Room 21, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: The role of the magistracy: follow-up
Witness(es): Lady Justice Macur, Senior Presiding Judge Senior District Judge Emma Arbuthnot, Chief Magistrate Lady Justice Thirlwall, Deputy Senior Presiding Judge Lucy Frazer QC MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amHome Affairs
Subject: EU Settlement Scheme
Witness(es): Abigail Adieze, Head of Service, Families and Home Directorate, Waltham Forest Borough Council Marianne Lagrue, Policy Manager – Migrant Children’s Project, Coram Children’s Legal Centre Nicole Masri, Legal Officer (Immigration & Asylum), Rights of Women Danny Mortimer, Co-Convenor, Cavendish Coalition and Chief Executive, NHS Employers Luke Piper, Solicitor, South West Law and Adviser, the3million Jill Rutter, Director of Strategy and Relationships, British Future Colin Yeo, Barrister, Garden Court Chambers and Founder and Editor, Free Movement Dr Adrienne Yong, Lecturer in Law, City University of London
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Planetary health
Witness(es): Professor Georgina Mace, Professor of Biodiversity and Ecosystems, University College London Dr Mark Mulligan, Head of the Department of Geography, King's College London Professor Peter Cox, Professor of Climate System Dynamics, University of Exeter Dr Richard Horton, Editor-in-Chief, The Lancet Sonia Roschnik, Director, Sustainable Development Unit Matt Shardlow, Chief Executive Officer, BugLife- the Invertebrate Conservation Trust
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.15amScottish Affairs
Subject: Immigration and Scotland follow-up
Witness(es): Barry McCulloch, Senior Policy Advisor, FSB Scotland Gregor Scotland, Principal Policy Advisor, CBI Scotland Angela Coleshill, Director for Competitiveness, Food and Drink Federation Dr Donald Macaskill, Chief Executive, Scottish Care Marc Crothall, Chief Executive Scottish Tourism Alliance Professor Gerry McCormac, Principal of the University of Stirling and Vice-Convener of Universities Scotland Miss Rachel Sandison, Vice Principal, External Relations at the University of Glasgow
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10.30amDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Immersive and addictive technologies
Witness(es): Sarah Jones, Head, School of Media, Birmingham City University Professor Andrew Przybylski, Director of Research, Oxford Internet Institute Michael Veale, Researcher, University College London
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
11.30amDefence
Subject: Armed Forces Covenant Annual Report 2018
Witness(es): Anna Wright, Chief Executive, Naval Families Federation Maria Lyle, Director, RAF Families Federation Louise Simpson, Policy and Research Director, Army Families Federation Mary Moreland, Chairman, War Widows Association Charles Byrne, Director General, Royal British Legion Lieutenant General (Rtd) Sir Andrew Gregory KBE CB, Controller, SSAFA General (Rtd) Sir John McColl KCB CBE DSO, Chairman, COBSEO
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
1.40pmWomen and Equalities
Subject: Abortion law in Northern Ireland
Witness(es): Professor Dr Colin Melville, Medical Director and Director of Education and Standards, General Medical Council Sharon Burton, Head of Policy, Standards and Ethics, General Medical Council
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: Wylfa Newydd nuclear power station
Witness(es): Gwen Parry-Jones OBE, Director of Nuclear Operations, Horizon Nuclear Power Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP, Secretary of State for Wales Richard Harrington MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Wednesday 13 February 2019
TimeBusiness
9.15amTreasury
Subject: Economic Crime
Witness(es): Stephen Jones, Chief Executive, UK Finance Susan Allen, Head of Retail Business Banking, Santander UK Chris Rhodes, Chief Product and Propositions Officer, Nationwide Building Society
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Welfare safety net: follow-up
Witness(es): Peter Tutton, Head of Policy, StepChange Debt Charity Sumi Rabindrakumar, Head of Policy and Research, The Trussell Trust Deborah Garvie, Policy Manager, Shelter Sheila McKandie, Benefits and Welfare Manager, Highland Council Veronica Dunn, Cabinet member for Resources, Newcastle City Council Michael Griffin, Senior Policy and Campaign Adviser, Parkinson’s UK Sally West, Policy Manager, Income and Poverty, Age UK Elliot Kent, Member, National Association of Welfare Rights Advisers Fran Bennett, Member, Policy Advisory Group, UK Women’s Budget Group
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Implications of the EU Withdrawal Agreement and the backstop for Northern Ireland
Witness(es): Dr Etain Tannam, Associate Professor of International Peace Studies, Trinity College Dublin Colin Murray, Reader in Public Law, Newcastle University David Henig, Director of the UK Trade Policy Project, Co-Founder of the UK Trade Forum
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.45amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Brand Britain: Promoting and Marketing British food and drink
Witness(es): Ray Smith, Agriculture, Food and Drink Counsellor, British Embassy Beijing (via video link) Dr Phil Hadley, International Market Development Director, Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board Jeff Grant, Red Meat Sector Representative, Beef and Lamb New Zealand and New Zealand Meat Industry Association
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.45amTransport
Subject: Health of the Bus Market
Witness(es): Nusrat Ghani MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport, Department for Transport Catriona Henderson, Head of Buses and Taxis, Department for Transport
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.50amWomen and Equalities
Subject: The use of non-disclosure agreements in discrimination cases
Witness(es): Myfanwy Barrett, Managing Director, Corporate Resources, House of Commons Saira Salimi, Speaker's Counsel, House of Commons Rupert McNeil, Government Chief People Officer, Civil Service Sarah Jones, Group General Counsel, BBC Anna Purchas, Head of People, KPMG Larissa Reed, Executive Director Neighbourhoods, Communities and Housing, Brighton and Hove Council John Rumney, Solicitor, South Tyneside Council
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.50amInternational Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
Subject: ICAI's review on DFID's transport and infrastructure investments
Witness(es): Tina Fahm, Lead Commissioner Mark Watson, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact Rachel Turner, Director for Economic Development Nicholas Waddell, Acting Head of Growth and Resilience Department, Department for International Development
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amDraft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill
Subject: Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill
Witness(es): Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Leader of the House of Commons
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
10amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal: Role of Parliament
Witness(es): Bertie Ahern, former Taoiseach (1997-2008)
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Global Britain: the future of UK sanctions policy
Witness(es): Bill Browder, CEO, Hermitage Capital Management
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Brexit and the UK border: further progress review
Witness(es): Bernadette Kelly, Permanent Secretary, Department for Transport Clare Moriarty, Permanent Secretary, Department for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Lucy Chadwick, Director General, Department for Transport
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Pre-legislative scrutiny of the Draft Environment (Principles and Governance) Bill
Witness(es): Ruth Chambers, Senior Parliamentary Associate, Greener UK Debbie Tripley, Director of Environmental Policy and Advocacy, World Wide Fund for Nature Dr Tom West, Law and Policy Advisor, Client Earth Ali Plummer, Senior Policy Officer, RSPB
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: The right to family life: children whose mothers are in prison
Witness(es): Lina Georgia
Location: Other
4pmDraft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill
Subject: Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill
Witness(es): Sir David Natzler KCB, Clerk of the House of Commons Ed Ollard, Clerk of the Parliaments
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 14 February 2019
No business was announced for this day.
Friday 15 February 2019
The House of Commons was in recess. The House next sat on Saturday 16 February 2019.


Further information
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.