Parliamentary business for Wednesday 6 February 2019

  < Feb 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 28 January 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 February 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Week beginning 11 February 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Week beginning 18 February 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Week beginning 25 February 25 26 27 28 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 March 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Pension costs and transparency
Witness(es): Andrew Bailey, Chief Executive, Financial Conduct Authority Christopher Woolard, Executive Director of Strategy and Competition, Financial Conduct Authority Deborah Jones, Director of Life Insurance and Financial Advice, Financial Conduct Authority Pritheeva Rasaratnam, Head of Pensions and Funds Policy, Financial Conduct Authority
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Pre-legislative scrutiny of the Draft Environment (Principles and Governance) Bill
Witness(es): Nigel Haigh, Honorary Fellow and former Director, Institute for European Environmental Policy (IEEP) Edward Lockhart-Mummery, Project Convenor, Broadway Initiative Professor Colin Reid, Professor of Environmental Law, University of Dundee Dr Viviane Gravey, Lecturer, Queen's University, Belfast
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Implications of the EU Withdrawal Agreement and the backstop for Northern Ireland
Witness(es): Tony Lloyd MP, Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.50amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Preparations for the 2021 Census
Witness(es): Iain Bell, Deputy National Statistician for Population and Public Policy, Office for National Statistics Frankie Kay, Director of Census Transformation, Office for National Statistics
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Work of the Department
Witness(es): The Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Alex Chisholm, Permanent Secretary, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amDraft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill
Subject: Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill
Witness(es): Ken Gall, TUS President Helen Kenny, National Officer, FDA Georgina Kester, Chairman, Members’ and Peers’ Staff Association Sean House, Chair, ParliAble, Parliament
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
11amInternational Trade
Subject: The work of the Department for International Trade
Witness(es): Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade John Alty, Director General of Trade Policy, Department for International Trade
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: Securing the Tax Base
Witness(es): Anita Monteith, Technical Lead and Senior Policy Adviser, Tax Faculty, Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales Chris Duncan, Managing Director, Times Newspapers Ltd Angus McBride, General Counsel, News UK Martin McTague, Policy and Advocacy Chairman, Federation of Small Businesses
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Draft Environment (Principles and Governance) Bill
Witness(es): Daniel Greenberg, Counsel for Domestic Legislation, House of Commons Raphael Hogarth, Associate, Institute for Government Chris Stark, Chief Executive, Committee on Climate Change Ruth Chambers, Senior Parliamentary Affairs Associate, Greener UK Georgina Holmes-Skelton, Head of Government Affairs, National Trust Professor Andrew Jordan, Professor of Environmental Sciences, University of East Anglia and co-Chair Brexit and Environment Network
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmEuropean Scrutiny
Subject: UK Exit from the EU
Witness(es): Rt Hon Dominic Raab MP Suella Braverman MP
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: The work of Defra
Witness(es): David Rutley MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Food and Animal Welfare Marc Casale, Deputy Director, Animal Welfare and Exotic Disease Control Tamara Finkelstein, Director General EU Exit Delivery, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmProcedure
Subject: Exiting the European Union: scrutiny of delegated legislation
Witness(es): Chris Heaton-Harris MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the European Union
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
3.45pmCommittees on Arms Export Controls
Subject: 2017 arms export Annual Report
Witness(es): Martin Butcher, Policy Adviser, Arms Campaign, Oxfam Roy Isbister, Arms Unit, Saferworld Mike Lewis, Head of Regional Operations in the Sahel, Conflict Armament Research Edin Omanovic, Lead - State Surveillance Programme, Privacy International
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.