Parliamentary business for Wednesday 30 January 2019

  < Jan 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 31 December 31 1 2 3 4 5 6
Week beginning 7 January 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Week beginning 14 January 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Week beginning 21 January 21 22 23 24 25 26 27
Week beginning 28 January 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 February 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amScience and Technology
Subject: 'No Deal' Brexit preparedness
Witness(es): Giles Derrington, Head of Policy: Brexit, International and Economics, techUK Professor Peter Bruce, Vice President and Physical Secretary, The Royal Society Professor Tim Wheeler, Director for International, UK Research and Innovation
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Universal Credit: youth obligation
Witness(es): Mark Gale, Policy and Campaigns Manager, Young Women’s Trust Abigail Gill, Policy and Research Manager, Centrepoint Denise Hatton, Chief Executive, YMCA England Richard Rigby, Head of Policy and Public Affairs, The Prince’s Trust Stephen Evans, Chief Executive, Learning and Work Institute Elizabeth Taylor, Interim Chief Executive, Employment Related Services Association Samantha Windett, Director of Policy, Impetus - The Private Equity Foundation (PEF)
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Farm Inspection and Regulation Review
Witness(es): Dame Glenys Stacey, Chair, Farm Inspection and Regulation Review Natalie Prosser, Regulatory Policy Advisor, Farm Inspection and Regulation Review
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Implications of the EU Withdrawal Agreement and the backstop for Northern Ireland
Witness(es): Rt Hon Dominic Raab MP
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.45amTransport
Subject: Health of the Bus Market
Witness(es): Paul Woods, Interim Chief Finance Officer, North East Combined Authority and Local Government Association James Carney, Finance Director, Blackpool Transport Giles Fearnley, Managing Director, First Bus John Godfrey, Principal Consultant, TAS Partnership
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.50amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Enforcing the Equality Act: the law and the role of the Equality and Human Rights Commission
Witness(es): Nick O'Brien Luke Tryl, Director of Corporate Strategy, Ofsted Annette Lovell, Director of Engagement, Financial Ombudsman Service Esther Leighton Doug Paulley
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Future of Audit
Witness(es): David Dunckley, Chief Executive Officer, Grant Thornton Scott Knight, Head of Audit, BDO Clive Stevens, Chairman, Association of Practicing Accountants Jac Berry, UK Head of Quality and Risk, Mazars David Sproul, Senior Partner and Chief Executive Officer, Deloitte UK Steve Varley, Chairman, EY UK Bill Michael, UK Chairman and Senior Partner of KPMG Kevin Ellis, Chairman and Senior Partner, PwC UK
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amDraft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill
Subject: Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill
Witness(es): Sir John Armitt, CBE, FREng, FICE, former Chairman, Olympic Delivery Authority Matthew Vickerstaff, Interim Chief Executive, Infrastructure and Projects Authority Stephen Dance, Director of Infrastructure Delivery, Infrastructure and Projects Authority Sir Amyas Morse, KCB, Comptroller and Auditor General, National Audit Office
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Trade
Subject: The impact of UK- EU arrangements on wider UK trade policy
Witness(es): Sarah Taylor, Director for International Agreements, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10.15amScience and Technology
Subject: Work of the Science Minister and Government Chief Scientific Adviser
Witness(es): Chris Skidmore MP, Minister of State for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation Sarah Redwood, Deputy Director for EU Sciences and Innovation Programmes, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Jenny Dibden, Director, Science, Research and Innovation, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: Tax enquiries and resolution of tax disputes
Witness(es): Jim Harra, Second Permanent Secretary and Tax Assurance Commissioner, HM Revenue and Customs Penny Ciniewicz, Director General Customer Compliance, HM Revenue and Customs Mary Aiston, Director Counter-Avoidance, HM Revenue and Customs
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: BBC and personal service companies
Witness(es): Lord Hall, Director General, BBC Anne Bulford, Deputy Director-General, BBC Jennifer Henderson, Group Tax Director, BBC
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmEuropean Scrutiny
Subject: UK Exit from the EU
Witness(es): Mr Steve Baker MP
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Pre-legislative scrutiny of the Draft Environment (Principles and Governance) Bill
Witness(es): Professor Maria Lee, Professor of Law and co-director of the Centre for Law and the Environment, UCL Daniel Greenberg, Council for Domestic Legislation, Office of Speaker's Council David Wolfe QC, Matrix Chambers William Wilson, Barrister and Director, Wyeside Consulting LTD
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmProcedure
Subject: Powers of the House of Commons to call for papers
Witness(es): Rt Hon the Lord Morris of Aberavon KG QC
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
3.05pmHuman Rights
Subject: Democracy, free speech and freedom of association
Witness(es): Vicky Ford MP, Chair, All-Party Parliamentary Group on Women in Parliament Sir Graham Brady MP, Chair, 1922 Committee Dr Lisa Cameron MP, Chair, All-Party Parliamentary Group on Disability Julie Elliott MP John Cryer MP, Chair, Parliamentary Labour Party
Location: Other
4.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Renewing the EastEnders set
Witness(es): Lord Hall, Director General, BBC Anne Bulford, Deputy Director-General, BBC Richard Dawkins, COO, BBC Content
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.