Parliamentary business for Tuesday 29 January 2019

  < Jan 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 31 December 31 1 2 3 4 5 6
Week beginning 7 January 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Week beginning 14 January 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Week beginning 21 January 21 22 23 24 25 26 27
Week beginning 28 January 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 February 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amScience and Technology
Subject: My Science inquiry
Witness(es): Dr Jyotsna Vohra, Head of the Cancer Policy Research Centre, Cancer Research UK Dr Robert Massey, Deputy Executive Director, Royal Astronomical Society Dr Chris Brown, Policy and Public Affairs Manager, Society for Applied Microbiology Dr Nicola Patron, Synthetic Biology Group Leader, Earlham Institute James Tooze, Policy Officer, Campaign for Science and Engineering Dr Emma Williams, Vice Chancellor's Fellow in Digital Innovation and Wellbeing, School of Psychological Science, University of Bristol Catherine Joynson, Assistant Director, Nuffield Council on Bioethics Professor Toby Bruce, Professor of Insect Chemical Ecology, Keele University Professor Rachel Oliver, Professor of Material Science, University of Cambridge Dr Gesche Huebner, Senior Research Associate, UCL Energy Institute
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.15amTreasury
Subject: The UK's economic relationship with the European Union
Witness(es): John Glen MP, Economic Secretary to the Treasury Andrew Bailey, Chief Executive, Financial Conduct Authority Sam Woods, Deputy Governor for Prudential Regulation, Bank of England and Chief Executive Officer, Prudential Regulation Authority
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amHome Affairs
Subject: Serious violence
Witness(es): Deputy Assistant Commissioner Duncan Ball, Lead for Gangs, National Police Chiefs' Council (NPCC) Nikki Holland, Director of Investigations, National Crime Agency Assistant Chief Constable Jacqueline Sebire, Bedfordshire Police and NPCC Serious Violence Co-ordinator Councillor Simon Blackburn, Chair - Safer and Stronger Communities Board, Local Government Association Lucy Dacey, National Programme Manager, Disrupting Exploitation Programme, The Children's Society Simon Ford, Director, Violence and Vulnerability Unit Evan Jones, Head of Community Services, St Giles Trust
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Role of Parliament in the UK Constitution: Mechanisms allowing Parliament to direct the Executive
Witness(es): The Rt Hon The Lord Judge, former Lord Chief Justice of England and Wales Sir Stephen Laws QC, Former First Parliamentary Counsel Sir Malcolm Jack, Former Clerk of the House of Commons Professor Alison Young, Professor of Public Law, University of Cambridge
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amWelsh Affairs
Subject: Devolution of Air Passenger Duty to Wales
Witness(es): Robert Griggs, Policy and Public Affairs Director, Airlines UK Susie Reckitt, Director of Strategy, Flybe Kate Sherry, Director of Route Development, Ryanair Ben Cottam, Head of External Affairs, Federation of Small Businesses (FSB) Wales Ashley Rogers, Chairman of the North Wales and Mersey Dee Business Council Duncan Simpson, Policy Analyst, TaxPayers’ Alliance
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amEducation
Subject: Special educational needs and disabilities
Witness(es): Beatrice Barleon, Policy Development Manager, Mencap Bernie White, Chair, Natspec Caroline Archer, Employment Service Manager, Action on Disability David Ellis, Chief Executive, National Star Di Roberts, chair of the Association of Colleges’ SEN Group Janine Cherrington, Head of Service, Transition2 Linda Jordan, Senior Development Adviser (Children and Young People’s programme), National Development Team for Inclusion Pat Brennan-Barrett, Principal, Northampton College
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Development
Subject: UK aid for combating climate change
Witness(es): Dr Saleemul Huq, Director of the International Centre for Climate Change and Development Julie-Anne Richards, Independent Consultant Dr Kate Schreckenberg, Kings College London Andrew Mitchell, Founder of Global Canopy
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Planetary health
Witness(es): Professor Sir Charles Godfray, Director, Oxford Martin School Professor Claire Heffernan, Director and Professor of International Development, Royal Veterinary College Dr Philip Thornton, Flagship Leader and Principal Scientist, CGIAR Research Programme on Climate Change, Agriculture and Food Security Dr Sonja Vermeulen, Associate Fellow, Hoffmann Centre for Sustainable Resource Economy, Chatham House Professor Tim Lang, Professor of Food Policy, City, University of London Judith Batchelar, Director of Sainsbury’s Brand, Corporate Responsibility and Public Affairs, J Sainsbury’s PLC Simon Billing, Executive Director, Eating Better
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
11.30amDefence
Subject: Global Islamist Terrorism
Witness(es): Dr Afzal Ashraf, Centre for Conflict Security and Terrorism, University of Nottingham Nikita Malik, Director, Centre for the Response to Radicalisation and Terrorism, The Henry Jackson Society
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Global Britain and South America
Witness(es): John Dew, former UK Ambassador to Colombia Professor Julia Buxton, Professor of Comparative Politics, Central European University Cristina Cortes, Chief Executive Officer, Canning House Professor Anthony Pereira, Director, King’s Brazil Institute
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.