Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 15 July 2019

  < Jul 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 24 June 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Week beginning 1 July 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Week beginning 8 July 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Week beginning 15 July 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
Week beginning 22 July 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Week beginning 29 July 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 15 July 2019
TimeBusiness
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Challenges in using data across Government
Witness(es): John Manzoni, Permanent Secretary, Cabinet Office Sarah Healey, Permanent Secretary, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 16 July 2019
TimeBusiness
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Electoral Law
Witness(es): Dr Toby James, Senior Lecturer in British and Comparative Politics, University of East Anglia Dr Alistair Clark, Reader in Politics, Newcastle University Dr Jessica Garland, Director of Policy and Research, Electoral Reform Society Dr Stuart Wilks-Heeg, Reader in Politics, University of Liverpool Professor Maria Sobolewska, Professor of Political Science, University of Manchester
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amJustice
Subject: Prison governance
Witness(es): Dame Anne Owers, Chair, Independent Monitoring Boards Peter Clarke, HM Chief Inspector of Prisons Robert Buckland QC MP, Minister of State for Justice Phil Copple, Director General Prisons, Ministry of Justice Jo Farrar, Chief Executive Officer, HM Prison & Probation Service
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.05amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Regional investment and growth
Witness(es): Anthony May, Chairman, Midlands Engine Operational Board Chris Hobson, Director of Policy and External Affairs, East Midlands Chamber Julia Goldsworthy, Director of Strategy, West Midlands Combined Authority
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
11.30amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Gender Sensitive Parliament Audit
Witness(es): Charles Walker MP, Chair of the Procedure Committee, House of Commons Sir Paul Beresford MP, Chair of the Administration Committee, House of Commons Sir Bernard Jenkin MP, Chair of the Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee, House of Commons
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2pmHome Affairs
Subject: The Macpherson Report: twenty years on
Witness(es): Rt Hon Nick Hurd MP, Minister of State for Policing and the Fire Service and Minister for London Scott McPherson, Director General of the Crime, Policing and Fire Group, Home Office
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: Wales and the Armed Forces
Witness(es): Stuart Andrew MP, Minister for Defence Procurement Air Marshal Richard Knighton, Deputy Chief of the Defence Staff (Military Capability) Major General Ralph Wooddisse, Assistant Chief of the General Staff Lieutenant General Richard Nugee, Chief of Defence People
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: The future of Britain’s diplomatic relationship with Europe: follow up
Witness(es): Sir Ivan Rogers, former UK Permanent Representative to the EU
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
3.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: FCO secure communications and handling of classified information
Witness(es): Sir Ivan Rogers, former UK Permanent Representative to the EU Sir Adam Thomson, former UK Permanent Representative to NATO and Director of the European Leadership Network Sir Peter Westmacott, former UK Ambassador to the US, France and Turkey
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4.35pmBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Clean Growth Strategy and International Climate Change Targets
Witness(es): Chris Skidmore MP, Interim Minister of State for Energy and Clean Growth, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Ashley Ibbett, Director, Clean Electricity, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Tim Lord, Director, Clean Growth, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Wednesday 17 July 2019
TimeBusiness
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Support for the bereaved
Witness(es): Will Quince MP, Minister for Family Support, Housing and Child Maintenance, Department for Work and Pensions Helen Walker, Deputy Director, Children, Families and Disadvantage, Department for Work and Pensions
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Plastic food and drink packaging
Witness(es): Dan Roberts, Vice Chair, Local Authority Recycling Advisory Committee (LARAC) Jacob Hayler, Executive Director, Environmental Services Association Richard Kirkman, Chief Technology & Innovation Officer, Veolia UK & Ireland Councillor Peter Fleming, Deputy Chairman, Local Government Association and Leader of Sevenoaks District Council Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for the Environment
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.30amTreasury
Subject: IT failures in the financial services sector
Witness(es): Graham Bastin, Head of Operational Resilience, Barclays Ian Lundberg, Chief Officer Head of Client Services, Visa Anne Boden, CEO, Starling Bank
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.45amTransport
Subject: Departmental policy and performance: Update with the Secretary of State
Witness(es): Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Secretary of State for Transport, Department for Transport
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amScience and Technology
Subject: Work of the Science Minister and the Government Chief Scientific Adviser
Witness(es): Chris Skidmore MP, Minister of State for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Harriet Wallace, Director, International Research and Innovation Paul Drabwell, Deputy Director, Science, Research and Innovation
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Rt Hon Stephen Barclay MP, Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the European Union
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Pre-appointment hearing with the Government’s preferred candidate for Chair of the FRC
Witness(es): Simon Dingemans, Government’s preferred candidate for the post of Chair of the Financial Reporting Council (FRC)
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amInternational Trade
Subject: Trade in services
Witness(es): George Hollingbery MP, Minister of State for Trade Policy, Department for International Trade Tom Josephs, Director of Policy, Department for International Trade
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10.15amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Health and social care and LGBT communities
Witness(es): Rt Hon Matthew Hancock MP, Secretary of State for Health and Social Care Baroness Williams of Trafford, Minister for Equalities
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: BBC Annual Report 2018-19 and TV licences for over-75s
Witness(es): Lord Tony Hall, Director General, BBC Sir David Clementi, Chairman, BBC Clare Sumner, Director, Policy, BBC Glyn Isherwood, Chief Financial Officer, BBC Lord Tony Hall, Director General, BBC David Jordan, Director, Editorial Policy and Standards, BBC Patrick Holland, Controller of BBC Two, BBC
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmEuropean Scrutiny
Subject: Post-Brexit Scrutiny of EU Law and Policy
Witness(es): Catherine Barnard, Professor of European Union and Labour Law, University of Cambridge Steve Peers, Professor of EU Law and Human Rights, University of Essex
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Serious and Organised Crime
Witness(es): Colonel Peter McCall, Police and Crime Commissioner, Cumbria Chief Constable Andy Cooke, Merseyside Police Sir Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary, Home Office Julia Kinniburgh, Director General Serious and Organised Crime, Home Office Lynne Owens, Director General, National Crime Agency
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
3pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: The new farming programme
Witness(es): Tamara Finkelstein, Permanent Secretary David Kennedy, Director-General, Food, Farming and Bio-Security Sarah Church, Director, Future Farming and Countryside, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: The Right to Privacy (Article 8) and the Digital Revolution
Witness(es): Lanah Kammourieh Donnelly, Public Policy Manager, Google Dr Melanie Smallman, University College London Jonathan Westley, Chief Data Officer, Experian
Location: Other
Thursday 18 July 2019
TimeBusiness
11amForeign Affairs
Subject: FCO secure communications and handling of classified information
Witness(es): Lord Hague of Richmond
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Friday 19 July 2019
The House of Commons will be in recess. The House will next sit on Saturday 20 July 2019.


Further information

Future Parliamentary business is provisional and is subject to change.

Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.