Parliamentary business for Tuesday 25 June 2019

  < Jun 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 27 May 27 28 29 30 31 1 2
Week beginning 3 June 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Week beginning 10 June 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Week beginning 17 June 17 18 19 20 21 22 23
Week beginning 24 June 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Week beginning 1 July 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: The Government’s Management of Major Projects
Witness(es): Hannah Vickers, CEO, Association for Consulting and Engineering Miles Ashley, Fellow of the Institution of Civil Engineers (ICE) and Director, Wessex Advisory Ltd
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: Court and Tribunal reforms
Witness(es): Jodie Blackstock, Legal Director, JUSTICE Penelope Gibbs, Director, Transform Justice Professor Richard Susskind Lisa Wintersteiger, Chief Executive, Law for Life
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Post Office Network
Witness(es): Kelly Tolhurst MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Minister of Small Business, Consumers and Corporate Responsibility, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Carl Creswell, Director, Professional Business Services, Retail and Post, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Tom Cooper, Director, UK Government Investments, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amTreasury
Subject: The work of the Financial Conduct Authority
Witness(es): Andrew Bailey, Chief Executive, Financial Conduct Authority Charles Randell, Chairman, Financial Conduct Authority
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Invasive species
Witness(es): Dr Emily Smith, Environment Manager, Angling Trust Richard Atkinson, Waterways and Environment Policy Officer, British Canoeing Kate Hills, Biosecurity and Invasives Manager, South West Water Phil Brewin, Senior Environmental Officer, Somerset Consortium of Internal Drainage Boards representing the Association of Drainage Authorities (ADA) Kevin Austin, Deputy Director, Agriculture, Fisheries and Natural Environment, Environment Agency Richard Shaw, Country Director, Centre for Agriculture and Bioscience International (CABI) Sara Redstone, Plant Health Officer, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew Dr Anna Brown, Head of Tree Health and Contingency, Forestry Commission
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10.15amCommittee on Standards
Subject: Sanctions
Witness(es): Ken Gall, Trade Union Side President, House of Commons Dave Penman, General Secretary, First Division Association
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10.30amDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Reality tv
Witness(es): Julian Bellamy, Managing Director, ITV Studios Tom McLennan, Director of Entertainment, North ITV Studios and Executive Producer, The Jeremy Kyle Show Graham Stanier, Director of Aftercare, The Jeremy Kyle Show Dame Carolyn McCall, Chief Executive, ITV plc Sir Peter Bazalgette, Chairman, ITV plc Chris Wissun, Director of Content Compliance, ITV plc
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
11.30amDefence
Subject: UK Defence and the Far East
Witness(es): Dr John Hemmings, Director, Asia Studies Centre, Henry Jackson Society James Rogers, Director, Global Britain Programme, Henry Jackson Society Dr Alessio Patalano, Department of War Studies, Kings College London Dr Lynn Kuok, Associate Fellow, Asia-Pacific Programme, IISS
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2pmHome Affairs
Subject: Islamophobia
Witness(es): Professor Tariq Modood, Director, University of Bristol Research Centre for the Study of Ethnicity and Citizenship Raheel Mohammed, Director, Maslaha Professor Jacqueline Stevenson, Head of Research, Sheffield Institute of Education, Sheffield Hallam University Rt Hon Ian Blackford MP, Leader, Scottish National Party Westminster Group
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmPetitions
Subject: Fireworks
Witness(es): Steve Raper, Vice Chairman, British Firework Association Fraser Stevenson, Director, Absolute Fireworks
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmInternational Development
Subject: Violence against aid workers
Witness(es): Lisa Reilly, Executive Director Fredrik Palsson, EISF Steering Group Chair, European Interagency Security Forum Rt Hon Dr Andrew Murrison MP, Minister of State for the Middle East at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office and Minister of State for International Development Matthew Wyatt, Deputy Director and Head of Conflict, Humanitarian and Security Department (CHASE), Department for International Development
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: Government’s review of NHS overseas visitor charging
Witness(es): Stephen Hammond MP, Minister of State for Health Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health and Social Care
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: Work of NHS England and NHS Improvement
Witness(es): Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

Future Parliamentary business is provisional and is subject to change.

Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.