Parliamentary business for Wednesday 23 January 2019

  < Jan 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 31 December 31 1 2 3 4 5 6
Week beginning 7 January 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Week beginning 14 January 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Week beginning 21 January 21 22 23 24 25 26 27
Week beginning 28 January 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 February 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Pension auto-enrolment
Witness(es): Gregg McClymont, Director, Policy and External Affairs, The People’s Pension Adrian Boulding, Director of Policy, NOW: Pensions Zoe Alexander, Director of Strategy, NEST Colin Clarke, Head of Product Policy Strategy, Legal and General Investment Management
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Brand Britain: Promoting and Marketing British food and drink
Witness(es): Jim Moseley, Chief Executive Officer, Assured Foods/ Red Tractor Ruth Edge, National Farmers Union Dominic Goudie, Policy Manager for Exports, Food and Drink Federation
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Implications of the EU Withdrawal Agreement and the backstop for Northern Ireland
Witness(es): Isabelle Van Damme, Counsel, Van Bael and Bellis Martin Howe QC, Chairman, Lawyers for Britain Sir Stephen Laws
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
9.45amTransport
Subject: Active travel
Witness(es): Roger Geffen MBE, Policy Director, Cycling UK Joe Irvin, Chief Executive, Living Streets Rachel White, Senior Policy and Political Advisor, Sustrans
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.50amWomen and Equalities
Subject: The use of non-disclosure agreements in discrimination cases
Witness(es): Kiran Daurka, Discrimination Law Association and Partner, Leigh Day Baroness Kennedy of The Shaws QC, Director, International Bar Association Human Rights Institute Jane Mann, Partner and Head of Employment Group, Fox Williams LLP Julie Morris, Employment Solicitor and Head of Personal Legal Services, Slater and Gordon
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amDraft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill
Subject: Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill
Witness(es): Professor Matthew Flinders, Director of the Sir Bernard Crick Centre for the Public Understanding of Politics, Sheffield University Becky Clark, Director, Cathedral and Church Buildings Division, Church of England
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Trade
Subject: UK investment policy
Witness(es): Dr Lukas Linsi, Political Economist, Amsterdam University Dr Richard Kneller, Professor of Economics, Nottingham University Courtney Fingar, Editor-In-Chief, fDi Magazine Dr Ilona Serwicka, UK Trade Policy Observatory Jonathan Athow, Deputy National Statistician and Director General, Economic Statistics, Office for National Statistics Dr Henry Loewendahl, Group CEO, WAVTEQ
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amJustice
Subject: The work of the Attorney General
Witness(es): Rt Hon Geoffrey Cox QC, MP, Attorney General
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Future of Audit
Witness(es): Steve Barber, Audit Committee Chair, AA plc Margaret Ewing, Nomination, Audit & Risk Chair, ITV Sir John Kingman, Chair of the Independent Review of the Financial Reporting Council
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: The work of the Prudential Regulation Authority
Witness(es): Sam Woods, Deputy Governor for Prudential Regulation and Chief Executive Officer of the Prudential Regulation Authority Sandra Boss, External Member, Prudential Regulation Committee David Rule, Executive Director, Insurance Supervision, Prudential Regulation Authority
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmInternational Development
Subject: Humanitarian situation in Syria
Witness(es): Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, Minister of State for International Development and Minister of State for the Middle East at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office Charlotte Pierre, Deputy Director, Middle East and North Africa, Department for International Development Martin Longden, Head, Near East Department and UK Special Representative for Syria, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Ofsted's inspection of schools
Witness(es): Amanda Spielman, HM Chief Inspector, Ofsted
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Global Britain: the future of UK sanctions policy
Witness(es): Tom Keatinge, Director, Centre for Financial Crime and Security Studies, Royal United Services Institute Dr. Justine Walker, Head of Sanctions Policy, UK Finance
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: Human rights protections in international agreements
Witness(es): Dr Lorand Bartels, Reader in International Law and Fellow, Trinity Hall, University of Cambridge Sam Fowles, Barrister, Cornerstone Barristers James Harrison, Associate Professor, University of Warwick Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon, Minister of State for the Commonwealth and UN, Foreign and Commonwealth Office Richard Jones, Deputy Director, Human Rights and Democracy Department, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: Other
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.