Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 14 January 2019

  < Jan 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 31 December 31 1 2 3 4 5 6
Week beginning 7 January 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Week beginning 14 January 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Week beginning 21 January 21 22 23 24 25 26 27
Week beginning 28 January 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 February 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 14 January 2019
TimeBusiness
1pmTransport
Subject: Health of the Bus Market
Witness(es): Matthew Goggins, Head of Bus, Liverpool City Region Combined Authority, Merseytravel Howard Farrall, Area Managing Director, Arriva Merseyside Rob Jones, Regional Managing Director, Stagecoach Merseyside
Location: Other
3.45pmHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: Leasehold reform
Witness(es): Matthew Jupp, Principal, Mortgages, UK Finance Guy Fetherstonhaugh QC, Falcon Chambers Amanda Gourlay, Barrister, Tanfield Chambers Giles Peaker, Partner, Anthony Gold Solicitors Professor Nicholas Hopkins, Commissioner, Law Commission
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Capita’s contracts with the Ministry of Defence
Witness(es): Stephen Lovegrove, Permanent Secretary Andrew Forzani, Chief Commercial Officer Lt Gen Richard Nugee (Chief of Defence People) Lt Gen Tyrone Urch (Commander of Army Home Command Group), Ministry of Defence Jonathan Lewis, Chief Executive, Capita
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 15 January 2019
TimeBusiness
9.30amScience and Technology
Subject: Technologies for meeting Clean Growth emissions reduction targets
Witness(es): Lord Deben, Chairman, Committee on Climate Change Chris Stark, Chief Executive, Committee on Climate Change Malcolm Brinded, Fellow, Royal Academy of Engineering Guy Newey, Director of Strategy and Performance, Energy Systems Catapult Professor Jim Watson, Director, UK Energy Research Centre
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.45amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Future of Audit
Witness(es): Prof Christopher Humphrey, Professor of Accounting, Alliance Manchester Business School Vinita Mithani, Lecturer in Accounting, Department of Accounting and Finance, Middlesex University Ilias G. Basioudis, Senior Lecturer in Financial Accounting and Auditing, Aston University Business School Prof Karthik Ramanna, University of Oxford Leon Kamhi, Head of Responsible Investment, Hermes Investment Management Liz Murrall, Director, Stewardship and Reporting, The Investment Association Euan Stirling, Global Head of Stewardship & ESG Investment, Aberdeen Standard Investments Natasha Landell-Mills, Head of Stewardship, Sarasin & Partners
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10amHome Affairs
Subject: Modern Slavery
Witness(es): Mark Burns-Williamson OBE, Police and Crime Commissioner, West Yorkshire and Chair, National Anti-Trafficking and Modern Slavery Network Rob Jones, Lead on Modern Slavery and Human Trafficking, National Crime Agency Chief Constable Shaun Sawyer, Devon and Cornwall Police and Lead for Modern Slavery and Human Trafficking, National Police Chiefs Council Baljit Ubhey, Director of Prosecution Policy and Inclusion, Crown Prosecution Service Victoria Marks, Director, Anti-Trafficking and Labour Exploitation Unit James Robottom, Barrister, 7 Bedford Row Philippa Southwell, Consultant Solicitor - Advocate, Birds Solicitors Nusrat Uddin, Solicitor, Wilson Solicitors LLP
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amEducation
Subject: Special educational needs and disabilities
Witness(es): Tania Beard, Headteacher, St Martin's C of E Primary and Nursery School Jon Boyes, Principal, Herne Bay High School Penny Earl, Resource Provision Manager, Stoke Park Infant School Sabrina Hobbs, Principal, Severndale Specialist Academy Nicola Jones-Ford, SENCo, Fulham College Boys' School Dr Cath Lowther, Educational Psychologist Callum Wetherill, Pastoral Leader, Joseph Norton Academy
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amTreasury
Subject: The work of the Financial Conduct Authority
Witness(es): Andrew Bailey, Chief Executive, Financial Conduct Authority Charles Randell, Chairman, Financial Conduct Authority
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amJustice
Subject: Bailiffs: Enforcement of debt
Witness(es): Joanna Elson, Chief Executive, Money Advice Trust Joe Lane, Policy Manager, Citizens Advice Peter Tutton, Head of Policy, StepChange Debt Charity Russell Hamblin-Boone, Chief Executive, Civil Enforcement Association Simon Jacobs, Partner, Jacobs
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Strategic Leadership in the Civil Service
Witness(es): Sir Gerry Grimstone
Location: Room 19, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Development
Subject: Forced displacement in Africa
Witness(es): Harriett Baldwin MP, Minister of State for Africa at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office and Minister of State for International Development Chris Kiggell, Policy Manager protracted crises Yves Horent, Senior Humanitarian Adviser in Africa Regional Department, Department for International Development
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
10.15amScottish Affairs
Subject: The relationship between the UK and Scottish Governments
Witness(es): Dr Bettina Petersohn, Swansea University Dr César Colino, National University of Distance Education, Madrid Dr Sandra León, York University Jan Bayart, Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of Belgium in the UK George Anderson, former Deputy Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs, Privy Council Office, Canadian Government – via video link
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
11amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Planetary health
Witness(es): Professor Lora E. Fleming, Chair, European Centre for Environment and Human Health, University of Exeter Medical School Professor Sir Andy Haines, Professor of Environmental Change and Public Health, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine Professor Howard Frumkin, Head of Our Planet, Our Health, Wellcome Trust
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
11.15amDefence
Subject: Global Islamist Terrorism
Witness(es): David Patrikarakos, Oxford Research Group Emily Knowles, Oxford Research Group Chris Woods, Airwars
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
12.45pmDefence
Subject: Consequences for UK Defence of INF withdrawal
Witness(es): Rt Hon Sir Alan Duncan KCMG MP, Minister of State for Europe and the Americas, Foreign and Commonwealth Office Ben Fender, Head of Security Policy Department, Defence and International Security Directorate, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: Prison provision in Wales
Witness(es): Rory Stewart OBE MP, Minister of State, Ministry of Justice Edward Argar, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.20pmPetitions
Subject: Funding for research into brain tumours: follow-up
Witness(es): Rt Hon Matt Hancock MP, Secretary of State for Health and Social Care Mike Batley, Deputy Director, Research Programmes Helen Campbell, Portfolio Manager for DHSC Research Network, Clinical Research Facilities, and Cancer Research, Department for Health and Social Care
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: Budget and NHS long-term plan
Witness(es): Dr Jennifer Dixon, Chief Executive, The Health Foundation Nigel Edwards, Chief Executive, Nuffield Trust Richard Murray, Chief Executive, The King's Fund Niall Dickson, Chief Executive, NHS Confederation Chris Hopson, Chief Executive, NHS Providers Julie Wood, Chief Executive, NHS Clinical Commissioners Dr Nav Chana, Joint National Primary Care Home Clinical Director, National Association of Primary Care Cllr Ian Hudspeth, Chair of the Community Wellbeing Board, Local Government Association
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: China and the international rules-based system
Witness(es): Rt Hon Mark Field MP, Minister of State Kate White, Asia Pacific Director James Kariuki, Multilateral Policy Director, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 16 January 2019
TimeBusiness
9.15amTreasury
Subject: Bank of England Financial Stability Reports
Witness(es): Dr Mark Carney, Governor, Bank of England Richard Sharp, External member of the Financial Policy Committee, Bank of England Anil Kashyap, External member of the Financial Policy Committee, Bank of England Alex Brazier, Executive Director (Financial Stability Strategy and Risk), Bank of England
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Welfare safety net: follow-up
Witness(es): The Baroness Phillipa Stroud, Chair, Social Metrics Commission Matthew Oakley, Secretariat of the Social Metrics Commission Professor Suzanne Fitzpatrick, Director, Institute for Social Policy, Housing and Equalities Research, Heriot-Watt University Julie Jarman, Principal, Living Standards Programme, Equality and Human Rights Commission
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Funding priorities for the 2018-19 Budget: Health
Witness(es): Richard Pengelly, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health (NI) Jackie Johnston, Deputy Secretary of Healthcare Policy, Department of Health (NI)
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.50amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Enforcing the Equality Act: the law and the role of the Equality and Human Rights Commission
Witness(es): Barbara Cohen Niall Crowley Mike Smith, Chief Executive, Real Nick Webster, Senior Solicitor, Leigh Day
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amEducation
Subject: Accountability hearings
Witness(es): Rt Hon Damian Hinds MP, Secretary of State, Department for Education Jonathan Slater, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Trade
Subject: UK Trade Remedies Authority - follow-up
Witness(es): Claire Bassett, Chief Executive Designate, Trade Remedies Authority Amanda Brooks, Director, Trade Remedies, Access and Controls, Department for International Trade Gaynor Jeffery, Deputy Director of Trade Remedies and Import Control, Department for International Trade
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Pre-appointment hearing: preferred candidate for Comptroller and Auditor General
Witness(es): Gareth Davies, Head of Public Services, Mazars
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmEuropean Scrutiny
Subject: UK Exit from the EU
Witness(es): Rt Hon Mr David Davis MP
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 17 January 2019
TimeBusiness
2.35pmBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Carbon Capture Usage and Storage
Witness(es): Andy Lewis, Future Role of Gas Innovation Manager, Cadent Gas Dr Geraint Evans, CATCH Advisor, CATCH Jonathan Briggs, CCS Stakeholder Manager, Oil & Gas Climate Initiative Steve Murphy, Finance Director, Pale Blue Dot Energy Pete Whitton, Managing Director, Progressive Energy Peter Quinn, Head of Environmental Policy and Strategy, Tata Steel Mark Lewis, Technology & Innovation Manager, Teesside Prof Jon Gibbins, Director, UK CCS Research Centre
Location: Other
Friday 18 January 2019
The House of Commons will be in recess. The House next sat on Saturday 19 January 2019.


Further information

Future Parliamentary business is provisional and is subject to change.

Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.