Parliamentary business for Wednesday 9 January 2019

  < Jan 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 31 December 31 1 2 3 4 5 6
Week beginning 7 January 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Week beginning 14 January 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Week beginning 21 January 21 22 23 24 25 26 27
Week beginning 28 January 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 February 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Chris Heaton-Harris MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Exiting the EU
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Funding priorities in the 2018-19 budget: Education
Witness(es): Geri Cameron, President, National Association of Head Teachers, NI Justin McCamphill, Senior Northern Ireland Official, National Association of Schoolmasters Union of Women Teachers Gerry Murphy, Northern Secretary, Irish National Teachers Organisation
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.30amTreasury
Subject: Motability
Witness(es): Sir Amyas Morse, Comptroller and Auditor General, National Audit Office Louise Bladen, VFM Director, National Audit Office Stephen Smith, Executive Leader, National Audit Office Lord Sterling of Plaistow, Chair, Motability Charity Paul Atkinson CBE, Director, Motability Charity Neil Johnson, Chair, Motability Operations Ltd Mike Betts, Chief Executive, Motability Operations Ltd Neill Thomas, Independent Non-Executive Director and Chair, Remuneration Committee, Motability Operations Ltd
Location: Other
9.30amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Rolling out smart meters
Witness(es): Audrey Gallagher, Director of Policy, Energy UK Dhara Vyas, Head of Future Energy Services, Citizens' Advice Claire Perry MP, Minister of State for Climate Change and Energy, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Daron Walker, Director of Smart Meters and Smart Systems, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Rob Salter-Church, Director, Retail Systems Transformation, Ofgem Richard McCarthy, Chair, Smart DCC
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Motability
Witness(es): Sir Amyas Morse KCB, Comptroller and Auditor General, National Audit Office Louise Bladen, VFM Director, National Audit Office Stephen Smith, Executive Leader, National Audit Office The Lord Sterling of Plaistow GCVO CBE, Chair, Motability Charity Paul Atkinson CBE, Director, Motability Charity Neil Johnson OBE, Non-executive Chair, Motability Operations Ltd Mike Betts, Chief Executive, Motability Operations Ltd Neill Thomas, Independent Non-Executive Director and Chair, Remuneration Committee, Motability Operations Ltd
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.30amScottish Affairs
Subject: Fisheries Bill
Witness(es): Bertie Armstrong, Chief Executive, Scottish Fishermen’s Federation Alex Kinninmonth, Head of Marine Policy, RSPB Scotland/Scottish Environment Link Barrie Deas, National Federation of Fishermen’s Organisations Ryan Scatterty, Scottish Seafood Association Fergus Ewing MSP, Cabinet Secretary for the Rural Economy via video link Allan Gibb, Head of Sea Fisheries Policy, Scottish Government Richard McLeod, Team Leader EU Exit, Scottish Government
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Brand Britain: Promoting and Marketing British food and drink
Witness(es): Dagmar Droogsma, Director of Industry, Scotch Whisky Association Katie Doherty, Policy Director, International Meat Trade Association Sandra Sullivan MBE, Food and Drink Exporters Association Lee Holdstock, Trade Relations Manager, Soil Association
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.50amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Tackling inequalities faced by the Gypsy, Roma and Traveller communities
Witness(es): Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Jackie Doyle-Price MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Health and Social Care Nadhim Zahawi MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Education
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Trade
Subject: Trade and the Commonwealth: Australia and New Zealand
Witness(es): Sarah Dickson, Director of International, Scotch Whisky Association Simon Robinson, Chairman, Wines of Great Britain Limited Simon Stannard, International Affairs Director, The Wine and Spirit Trade Association William Bain, Policy Advisor, Europe and International, British Retail Consortium Douglas Lippoldt, Chief Trade Economist, HSBC Michael Nower, Durham University
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amDraft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill
Subject: Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill
Witness(es): Liz Peace CBE, Chair of the shadow Sponsor Board of the Restoration and Renewal of the Palace of Westminster Tom Healey, Programme Director, Restoration and Renewal Programme
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Clinical Commissioning Groups
Witness(es): Jane Milligan, Accounting Officer, North East London Commissioning Alliance Julie Wood, Chief Executive, NHS Clinical Commissioners Dr Paul Johnson, Clinical Chair, South Devon and Torbay Clinical Commissioning Group Dr Mark Ricketts, GP Lead, City and Hackney CCG Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary David Williams, Director General, Finance and Group Operations, DHSC Simon Stevens, Chief Executive Matthew Swindells, National Director: Operations and Information, NHS England
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmProcedure
Subject: Should there be a Commons Budget Committee?
Witness(es): Edwin Lau, Head of Division, Directorate for Public Governance Scherie Nicol, Policy Analyst, Directorate for Public Governance
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3pmScottish Affairs
Subject: Fisheries Bill
Witness(es): George Eustice MP, Minister of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food Anne Freeman, Deputy Director for Domestic Fisheries and Reform, UK Government
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: The detention of young people with learning disabilities and autism
Witness(es): Dr Paul Lelliott, Deputy Chief Inspector of Hospitals (and lead for mental health), Care Quality Commission Ray James, National Learning Disability Director, NHS England Dr Jean O’Hara, National Clinical Director, Learning Disabilities, NHS England
Location: Other
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.