Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 9 July 2018

  < Jul 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 25 June 25 26 27 28 29 30 1
Week beginning 2 July 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Week beginning 9 July 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Week beginning 16 July 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
Week beginning 23 July 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
Week beginning 30 July 30 31 1 2 3 4 5
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 9 July 2018
TimeBusiness
3pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Universal Credit
Witness(es): Alison Greenhill, Director of Finance, Leicester City Council Tony Kirkham, Director of Resources, Newcastle City Council Emma Revie, Chief Executive, Trussell Trust Sophie Corlett, Director of External Relations, Mind Peter Schofield, Permanent Secretary Neil Couling, Director General Universal Credit, Department for Work and Pensions
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
4pmHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: Priorities for the Secretary of State
Witness(es): Rt Hon James Brokenshire MP, Secretary of State, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4.05pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): 180 - Royal Society of Wildlife Trusts, Petitioners 91 - Staffordshire Wildlife Trust, Petitioners 136 and AP1/32 - Cheshire Wildlife Trust, Petitioners 2 - The Inland Waterways Association, Petitioners
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
4.45pmTransport
Subject: Rail timetable changes
Witness(es): Chris Gibb, Chair, Thameslink 2018 Industry Readiness Board Chris Green, Chair of Thameslink 2018 Industry Readiness Board’s Independent Assurance Panel
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
7.05pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): As for afternoon session unless already heard
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 10 July 2018
TimeBusiness
9.15amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Draft National Policy Statement for Geological Disposal Infrastructure
Witness(es): Philip Matthews, Executive Director, Nuclear Legacy Advisory Forum Ruth Bradshaw, Policy and Research Manager, Campaign for National Parks Dr Pauleen Land, Group Manager National Infrastructure, Planning Inspectorate Bruce McKirdy, Managing Director, Radioactive Waste Management Stephen Tromans QC, Members, Committee on Radioactive Management Andrew Blowers, Co-Chair, NGO Forum and Chair, Blackwater Against New Nuclear Group Richard Harrington MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Minister for Business and Industry, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Stephen Speed, Director, Nuclear, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Imran Nazir, Deputy Director, Decommissioning, Radioactive Materials and Geological Disposal Programme, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.30amScience and Technology
Subject: Energy drinks
Witness(es): Dr Ashley Roberts, Senior Vice President, Food and Nutrition Group, Intertek, and adviser to Monster Energy Company Andrew Taylor, Regulatory Policy Executive, Committees of Advertising Practice Dr John Thompson, The Committee on Toxicity of Chemicals in Food, Consumer Products and the Environment (COT) Dr Kevin Hargin, Head of Food Hygiene and Animal Health Policy Unit, Food Standards Agency Steve Brine MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Public Health and Primary Care, Department of Health and Social Care Jenny Oldroyd, Deputy Director, Obesity, Food and Nutrition, Department of Health and Social Care
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.35amHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): 161 and AP1/8 - Staffordshire and Birmingham Agricultural Society Stafford Showground Limited, Petitioners 65 - Richard and Julie Williams, Petitioners 63 - Matthew Weaver and Matthew Weaver Ltd, Petitioners 67 - R P and A Green, Petitioners 51 - Richard Weaver and Richard Weaver Farms Ltd, Petitioner 14 - Richard and Hana Plant, Mr and Mrs E Anderson, Mrs Susan Marginson, Petitioners 16 - Roy Garrett, Petitioner
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10amDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: The social impact of participation in culture and sport
Witness(es): Rebecca Ball, Director, Sunderland City of Culture 2021 Dr Beatriz Garcia, Director of the Institute of Culture Capital Rosie Millard OBE, Chief Executive, Children and the Arts, and Former Chair, Hull City of Culture 2017
Location: Other
10amEducation
Subject: Life chances
Witness(es): Bob Reitemeier, Chief Executive, I CAN Dr Kitty Stewart, Associate Professor of Social Policy, London School of Economics and Political Science Dr Shirley Woods-Gallagher, Strategic Lead, Reform and Innovation, Manchester City Council Nadhim Zahawi MP, Parliamentary-Under Secretary of State for Children and Families, Department for Education Michelle Dyson, Director of Early Years and Childcare, Department for Education
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amTreasury
Subject: Appointment of Andy King as Member of the Budget Responsibility Committee, OBR
Witness(es): Andy King, Nominated member of the Budget Responsibility Committee
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Hand Car Washes
Witness(es): Dawn Frazer, Managing Director, Car Wash Advisory Services Ltd Darryl Dixon, Director of Strategy, Gangmasters and Labour Abuse Authority Tim Harrison, Deputy Director of Labour Market Enforcement Helen Wakeham, Deputy Director of water quality, groundwater and land contamination, Environment Agency Philip White, Head of Operational Strategy, Health and Safety Executive Victoria Atkins MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Crime, Safeguarding and Vulnerability, Home Office Thérèse Coffey MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.30amHome Affairs
Subject: The work of the Home Secretary
Witness(es): Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, Home Secretary Sir Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary, Home Office
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
12pmScottish Affairs
Subject: City Region Deals
Witness(es): Councillor Susan Aitken, Leader of Council and City Convener for Inclusive Economic Growth, Glasgow City Council Councillor Gail Macgregor, Group Business Manager/Secretary, Dumfries and Galloway Council David Martin, Chief Executive, Dundee City Council Paul Wheelhouse, MSP, Minister for Energy, Connectivity and the Islands Dr Morag Watt, Cities Team Leader, Scottish Government Oonagh Gil, Deputy Director for Enterprise and Cities, Scottish Government David Mundell, MP, Secretary of State for Scotland Gillian McGregor, CBE, Director, Office of the Secretary of State for Scotland
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmJustice
Subject: Prison Health
Witness(es): Frances Cook OBE, Chief Executive, Howard League for Penal Reform Dr Jake Hard, Chair, Royal College of General Practitioners Secure Environments Group Ryan Harman, Advice & Information Service Manager, Prison Reform Trust Jackie Doyle-Price MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Mental Health and Inequalities, Department of Health and Social Care Kate Davies OBE, Director of Health & Justice, Armed Forces and Sexual Assault Services Commissioning, NHS Dr Éamonn O’Moore, National Lead for Health and Justice, Public Health England Edward Argar MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice Digby Griffith, Director of Commissioning and Executive Director of Rehabilitation and Assurance, Her Majesty’s Prison and Probation Service
Location: Other
2.30pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: Prison health
Witness(es): Frances Crook OBE, Chief Executive, Howard League for Penal Reform Dr Jake Hard, Chair, Royal College of General Practitioners Secure Environments Group Ryan Harman, Advice & Information Service Manager, Prison Reform Trust Jackie Doyle-Price MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Mental Health and Inequalities, Department of Health and Social Care Kate Davies OBE, Director of Health & Justice, Armed Forces and Sexual Assault Services Commissioning, NHS England Dr Éamonn O’Moore, National Lead for Health and Justice, Public Health England Edward Argar MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice Digby Griffith, Director of Commissioning and Executive Director of Rehabilitation and Assurance, Her Majesty’s Prison and Probation Service
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 11 July 2018
TimeBusiness
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Allie Renison, Head of Europe and Trade Policy, Institute of Directors Henry Newman, Director, Open Europe Professor Michael Dougan, Professor of European Law and Jean Monnet Chair in EU Law, University of Liverpool
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Disability employment
Witness(es): Rt Hon Esther McVey MP, Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, Department of Work and Pensions Sarah Newton MP, Minister of State for Disabled People, Health and Work, Department of Work and Pensions Angus Gray, Deputy Director, Work and Health Unit, Department of Work and Pensions James Wolfe, Director, Disability Employment, Department of Work and Pensions
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.30amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Environmental Principles and Governance Consultation
Witness(es): Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEducation
Subject: Appointment of the Chair of the Social Mobility Commission
Witness(es): Dame Martina Milburn CBE, Government's preferred candidate for Chair of the Social Mobility Commission
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Regulation of the water industry
Witness(es): Rachel Fletcher, Chief Executive Officer, OFWAT Sir James Bevan, Chief Executive Officer, Environment Agency Tony Smith, Chief Executive Officer, Consumer Council for Water
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.35amHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): 185 - Alice, Angela, William, Emily and Lucy Witter, Petitioners 99 - The Woodland Trust, Petitioners 175 and AP1/20 - David and Sian Froggatt, Petitioners 176 and AP1/4 - Priory Education Services Limited and Priory Finance Property LLP, Petitioners 145 and 151 - J and B Berrisford, Petitioners
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: Prison population 2022
Witness(es): Lord Justice Treacy, Chair, Sentencing Council for England and Wales Steve Wade, Head, Office of the Sentencing Council Richard Garside, Centre for Crime and Justice Studies Harvey Redgrave, Crest Advisory Rachel Tuffin OBE, Director of Knowledge, Research and Education, What Works Centre for Crime Reduction, College of Policing
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.05pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session unless already heard
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: The Changing Arctic
Witness(es): Henry Burgess, Head of the Arctic Office, British Antarctic Survey Professor Duncan Wingham, NERC Executive Chair, Natural Environment Research Council Richard Powell, University Lecturer and Fellow of Fitzwilliam College, Scott Polar Research Institute, University of Cambridge Edda Falk, Communications Manager, Association of Arctic Expedition Cruise Operators Michael Kingston, Lawyer, Specialist Advisor to the Arctic Council, Advisor to Lloyd’s of London Dr Dmitry Yumashev, Senior Research Associate, Lancaster University Management School
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: The work of the Prudential Regulation Authority
Witness(es): Sam Woods, Deputy Governor for Prudential Regulation and Chief Executive Officer of the Prudential Regulation Authority Sarah Breeden, Executive Director, International Banks Supervision, Bank of England David Belsham, External member of the Prudential Regulation Committee
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmInternational Development
Subject: Sexual exploitation and abuse in the aid sector
Witness(es): Corinna Csáky, International Child Development Consultant Kevin Watkins, Chief Executive Officer Steve Reeves, Director of Child Safeguarding, Save the Children UK
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmInternational Trade
Subject: The work of the Department for International Trade
Witness(es): Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmDefence
Subject: Future Anti-Ship Missile Systems
Witness(es): Guto Bebb MP, Minister for Defence Procurement Lieutenant General Sir Mark Poffley, Deputy Chief of the Defence Staff (Military Capability), Ministry of Defence Air Marshal Sir Simon Bollom, CEO, Defence Equipment and Support (DE&S), Ministry of Defence
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Responsibility to Protect (RTP) and humanitarian intervention
Witness(es): Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon, Minister of State for the Commonwealth and the United Nations Richard Jones, Deputy Director, Human Rights and Democracy Corinne Kitsell, Deputy Director UN & Multilateral / UN Co-ordinator Paul McKell, Legal Director, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Regulation of the water industry
Witness(es): Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for the Environment Dr Sebastian Catovsky, Deputy Director for Water Services, Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
3pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Customs Declaration Service: progress review
Witness(es): Jon Thompson, Chief Executive and Permanent Secretary Jim Harra, Deputy Chief Executive and Second Permanent Secretary Kevin Franklin, Director, Customs Transformation, HM Revenue and Customs
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
3pmExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Rt Hon Caroline Nokes MP, Minister of State for Immigration
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: Youth detention: solitary confinement and restraint
Witness(es): Dr John Chisholm, Chair, Medical Ethics Committee, British Medical Association Dr Laura Janes, Legal Director, Solicitor, Howard League for Penal Reform Glyn Travis, Assistant General Secretary, The Professional Trades Union for Prison, Correctional and Secure Psychiatric Workers Dr Heidi Hales, Forensic Psychiatrist, Royal College of Psychiatrists
Location: Other
3.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: The FCO’s human rights work
Witness(es): Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon, Minister of State for the Commonwealth and the United Nations Richard Jones, Deputy Director, Human Rights and Democracy Corinne Kitsell, Deputy Director UN & Multilateral / UN Co-ordinator Paul McKell, Legal Director, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Thursday 12 July 2018
No business was announced for this day.
Friday 13 July 2018
The House of Commons was in recess. The House next sat on Saturday 14 July 2018.


Further information
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.