Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 16 July 2018

  < Jul 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 25 June 25 26 27 28 29 30 1
Week beginning 2 July 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Week beginning 9 July 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Week beginning 16 July 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
Week beginning 23 July 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
Week beginning 30 July 30 31 1 2 3 4 5
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 16 July 2018
TimeBusiness
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Brexit and Northern Ireland: Agriculture
Witness(es): Allan Chambers, Farmer Adrian McGowan, Farmer Thomas Douglas, Farmer Peter Gallagher, Farmer William Irvine, Farmer Malcolm Keys, Farmer
Location: Other
4pmHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: Integrated Communities Strategy Green Paper
Witness(es): Dame Louise Casey DBE CB Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Minister for Faith, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Nuclear Decommissioning Authority
Witness(es): Alex Chisholm, Permanent Secretary, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy David Peattie, Chief Executive Officer, Nuclear Decommissioning Authority Mark Russell, Chief Executive, UK Government Investments Paul Foster, Chief Executive, Sellafield
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
4.05pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): 133 and AP1/17 - Canal and River Trust, Petitioners 154 - A A Traherne, Petitioner 158 - R A Traherne, Petitioner AP1/22 - Stone and Chebsey Parish Council, Petitioner
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
4.45pmTransport
Subject: Intercity East Coast rail franchise
Witness(es): Martin Griffiths, Chief Executive, Stagecoach Group Neil Micklethwaite, Commercial and Business Development Director, Stagecoach Group Jo Kaye, Managing Director, System Operator, Network Rail Rob McIntosh, Route Managing Director, London North Eastern and East Midlands, Network Rail Polly Payne, Director General of Rail Group, Department for Transport Beatrice Filkin, Intercity Market Lead, Department for Transport Simon Smith, Director for Policy, Operations and Change in Passenger Services, Department for Transport
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Tuesday 17 July 2018
TimeBusiness
9amTreasury
Subject: Bank of England Financial Stability Reports
Witness(es): Dr Mark Carney, Governor, Bank of England Andrew Bailey, Member of the FPC and Member of the PRC, Bank of England Sir Jon Cunliffe, Deputy Governor for Financial Stability Elisabeth Stheeman, External Member of Financial Policy Committee
Location: Other
9.30amEducation
Subject: Accountability hearings
Witness(es): Rt Hon Anne Milton MP, Minister for Apprenticeships and Skills, Department for Education
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.30amScience and Technology
Subject: Quantum technologies
Witness(es): Professor Kai Bongs, Director, Quantum Technology Hub for Sensors and Metrology Professor Ian Walmsley, Director, Networked Quantum Information Technologies Hub Professor Winfried Hensinger, Professor of Quantum Technologies, University of Sussex Professor Trevor Cross, Chief Technology Officer, Teledyne e2v Dr Mark Bentall, Head of Technology Development and Innovation, Airbus Defence and Space Dr Andrew Shields, Quantum Technologies R&D Lead, Toshiba Research Europe Ltd Dr Peter Thompson, Chief Executive Officer, National Physical Laboratory
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.30amHome Affairs
Subject: Domestic abuse
Witness(es): Councillor Simon Blackburn, Chairman, LGA Safer and Stronger Communities Board, Local Government Association Siân Hawkins, Head of Campaigns and Public Affairs, Women's Aid Pragna Patel, Southall Black Sisters Professor Jane Callaghan, Stirling University Jane Gordon, Sisters for Change Deputy Chief Constable Louisa Rolfe, National Police Chiefs' Council
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.35amHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): 168 - Stephen, Lesley Brandon, H B randon and Sons and twelve others, Petitioners 169 - Maximus Strategic Stafford LLP, Petitioners 131 - North Staffordshire Bridleways Association, Petitioners 103 - Cycling UK, Petitioners AP1/24 - Little Ingestre Care Ltd, Petitioners 33 - Joseph and Diane Allsop, Petitioners
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.45amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Industrial Strategy: Sector Deals and Productivity
Witness(es): Helen Dickinson, Chief Executive, British Retail Consortium Kate Nicholls, CEO, UK Hospitality
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10.30amJustice
Subject: Pre-appointment hearing: Prisons and Probation Ombudsman
Witness(es): Government's preferred candidate for the position of Prisons and Probation Ombudsman
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.30amEducation
Subject: Nursing apprenticeships
Witness(es): Rt Hon Anne Milton MP, Minister for Apprenticeships and Skills, Department for Education Jane Belfourd, Deputy Director for Routes into Apprenticeships and Work, Department for Education Stephen Barclay MP, Minister for Health, Department of Health and Social Care Professor Ian Cumming OBE, Chief Executive, Health Education England
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.05pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session unless already heard
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: The NMC's handling of concerns about midwives’ fitness to practise at Furness General Hospital
Witness(es): Jackie Smith, Chief Executive and Registrar Philip Graf, Chair Matthew McClelland, Director of Fitness to Practise, Nursing and Midwifery Council
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Global Britain: FCO Skills
Witness(es): Dr Peter Ammon, former Ambassador of Germany to the UK The Hon. Alexander Downer, former High Commissioner of Australia to the UK Dr Kori Schake, Deputy Director-General, International Institute for Strategic Studies Dr Catherine Fieschi, Director, Counterpoint Patrick Horgan, Regional Director, Northeast Asia, Rolls Royce plc
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Fisheries
Witness(es): George Eustice MP, Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food Anne Freeman, Deputy Director, Domestic Fisheries and Reform Neil Hornby, Director, Marine and Fisheries, Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
4.30pmInternational Development
Subject: UK-EU development cooperation
Witness(es): Rt Hon Penny Mordaunt MP, Secretary of State for International Development Nick Dyer, Director General, Economic Development and International Paul Walters, Deputy Director, Trade for Development Department, Department for International Development
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 18 July 2018
TimeBusiness
9.30amHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: Local authority support following the Grenfell Tower fire
Witness(es): Yvette Williams, Justice4Grenfell Clarrie Mendy, Humanity for Grenfell Hanan Cherbika, Vice Chair, Grenfell Walk Residents Association Nahid Ashby, Silchester Residents Association Samia Badani, Bramley House Residents Association Rt Hon Nick Hurd MP, Minister of State for Policing and Fire Service, with responsibility for Grenfell Tower victims work, Home Department Jillian Kay, Director for Grenfell Recovery and Resilience, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEuropean Scrutiny
Subject: EU Withdrawal
Witness(es): Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Brexit and Northern Ireland: Agriculture
Witness(es): George Eustice MP, Minister of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food Charles Hotham, Deputy Lead on Future Farming Policy and Legislation and Head of Devolution
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.45amWork and Pensions
Subject: Defined benefit pensions white paper
Witness(es): Lesley Titcomb, Chief Executive, The Pensions Regulator Mark Boyle, Non-Executive Chairman, The Pensions Regulator Anthony Raymond, General Counsel, The Pensions Regulator Guy Opperman MP, Minister for Pensions, Department for Work and Pensions Ronan O'Connor, Deputy Director, Private Pensions, Department of Work and Pensions
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.50amInternational Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
Subject: ICAI's review on the UK's humanitarian support to Syria
Witness(es): Dr Alison Evans, Lead Commissioner Kathryn Rzeszut, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact Lindy Cameron, Director General for Country Programmes Ben Mellor, Deputy Director for the Middle East and North Africa, Department for International Development
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amEducation
Subject: Accountability hearings
Witness(es): Nadhim Zahawi MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Education
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10.30amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Women in executive management
Witness(es): Sarah Bentley, Chief Customer Officer, Severn Trent Gianluca Castellini, Group Vice President HR, Smurfit Kappa Jonathan Crookall, People Director, Halfords plc Richard Latham, Group HR Director, Persimmon plc Kate Willard, Head of Corporate Projects, Stobart Group Ltd
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2pmDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Wembley Stadium and the future of English football
Witness(es): Katrina Law, Football Supporters' Federation Gary Neville Tracey Crouch MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Sport and Civil Society Martin Glenn, Chief Executive, The Football Association Nick Bitel, Chair, Sport England
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmTreasury
Subject: Independent Review of the Financial Ombudsman Service
Witness(es): Richard Lloyd, Independent Reviewer Caroline Wayman, Chief Ombudsman and Chief Executive Officer, Financial Ombudsman Service Sir Nicolas Montagu KCB, Chairman, Financial Ombudsman Service
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Interface between health and social care
Witness(es): Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health and Social Care Jonathan Marron, Director General, Community and Social Care, Department of Health and Social Care Jo Farrar, Director General, Local Government, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
3pmLiaison
Subject: Evidence from the Prime Minister
Witness(es): Rt Hon Theresa May MP, Prime Minister
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Thursday 19 July 2018
TimeBusiness
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: The Changing Arctic
Witness(es): Sir Alan Duncan MP, Minister of State for the Polar Region, Foreign and Commonwealth Office Jane Rumble, Head of Polar Regions, Foreign and Commonwealth Office Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, Minister of State for the Environment, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Dominic Pattinson, Head of International Marine Policy, Department for Environment Food and Rural Affairs
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.30amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: The work of the Cabinet Secretary
Witness(es): Sir Mark Sedwill, Acting Cabinet Secretary John Manzoni, Chief Executive of the Civil Service and Permanent Secretary (Cabinet Office)
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Friday 20 July 2018
The House of Commons was in recess. The House next sat on Saturday 21 July 2018.


Further information
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.