Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 4 June 2018

  < Jun 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 28 May 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 June 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Week beginning 11 June 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Week beginning 18 June 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Week beginning 25 June 25 26 27 28 29 30 1
Week beginning 2 July 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 4 June 2018
TimeBusiness
10.30amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Devolution and Exiting the EU
Witness(es): Rt Hon Andy Burnham, Mayor of the Greater Manchester Combined Authority
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
4pmHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: Land Value Capture
Witness(es): Daryl Phillips, Chief Executive Planning Lead, District Councils' Network and Joint Chief Executive, Hart District Council John Wacher, Strategic Planning Manager - Viability, Greater London Authority Cllr Martin Tett, Chair, Local Government Association’s Environment, Economy, Housing & Transport Board Christopher Price, Director of Policy and Advice, Country Land and Business Association Philip Barnes, Group Land Director, Barratt Developments Paul Brocklehurst, Chair, Land Promoters and Developers Federation
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Skill shortages in the Armed Forces
Witness(es): Stephen Lovegrove, Permanent Secretary Lieutenant General Richard Nugee, Chief of Defence People Air Vice-Marshall Richard Knighton, Assistant Chief of Defence Staff (Capability and Force Design), Ministry of Defence
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
4.10pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): 153 - Jack Brereton MP, Petitioner 42 - Antoinette Sandbach MP, Petitioner 82 and AP1/13 - David and Hazel Cliffe, Petitioners 83 - The Wybunbury Combined Parishes Neighbourhood Plan Steering Group and Others Petitioners
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
7.05pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): As for afternoon session unless already heard
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 5 June 2018
TimeBusiness
9.30amHome Affairs
Subject: Policing for the future
Witness(es): Cressida Dick CBE QPM, Commissioner, Metropolitan Police Lynne Owens CBE QPM, Director General, National Crime Agency CC Sara Thornton CBE QPM, Chair of the National Police Chiefs’ Council
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.30amScience and Technology
Subject: Quantum technologies
Witness(es): Professor Sir Peter Knight, Emeritus Professor, Imperial College London Professor David Delpy, Chair of the Strategic Advisory Board, National Quantum Technologies Programme Jonathan Flint, President-Elect, Institute of Physics Professor Sir Michael Pepper, Royal Academy of Engineering Professor John Morton, Director, Quantum Science and Technology Institute, University College London Dr Ashley Montanaro, Lecturer in Applied Mathematics, University of Bristol
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.35amHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): 32 - Dr Paul and Elizabeth Carter, Petitioners 157 and AP1/16 - Andrew Rushton, Petitioner 171 - Andrew Phillips, Petitioner 177 - Timothy and Anthony Ellis, Petitioners
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Small businesses and productivity
Witness(es): Ben Willmott, Head of Public Policy, Chartered Institute of Personal Development Paula Whitehouse, Associate Dean for Enterprise, Aston Business School Charlotte Keenan, Head of the Office of Corporate Engagement International, Goldman Sachs David Willett, Director of Business Development Unit (Interim), Open University Sarah Underwood, Professor of Entrepreneurial Practice, Centre for Enterprise and Entrepreneurship Studies, Leeds University Tony Danker, Chief Executive, Be the Business Ruby Peacock, Deputy Head of Public Affairs, Federation of Small Businesses Andrew Wright, Chair, Leeds City Region LEP Business, Innovation and Growth Panel Rana Harvey, Owner, Monster Group UK
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amInternational Development
Subject: Sexual exploitation and abuse in the aid sector
Witness(es): Sarah Blakemore, Director, Keeping Children Safe Paula Donovan, Co-Director, AIDS-Free World and its Code Blue Campaign Natalie Samarasinghe, Executive Director, UNA-UK Rt Hon Clare Short, Former Secretary of State for International Development Rt Hon Andrew Mitchell MP, Former Secretary of State for International Development
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: Disclosure of evidence in criminal cases
Witness(es): Nick Ephgrave, Chief Constable, National Police Chiefs’ Council Mike Cunningham Chief Executive, College of Policing Alison Saunders, Director of Public Prosecutions, Crown Prosecution Service
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amTreasury
Subject: The UK's economic relationship with the European Union
Witness(es): Benoit Rochet, Deputy CEO, Port of Calais Joachim Coens, CEO, Port of Zeebrugge John Keefe, Director of Public Affairs, Getlink (formerly Groupe Eurotunnel) Jon Thompson, Chief Executive and Permanent Secretary, HM Revenue and Customs Jim Harra, Deputy Chief Executive and Second Permanent Secretary, HM Revenue and Customs Karen Wheeler, Director General Cross Government Border Delivery Group, HMRC
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.15amScottish Affairs
Subject: Scotland and Brexit: Trade and Foreign Investment
Witness(es): Professor Andrew Scott, Professor of European Union, University of Edinburgh Professor Graeme Roy, Director of Fraser of Allander Institute Dr Maria Garcia, Senior Lecturer, University of Bath Dr Kristen Hopewell, Senior Lecturer in international political economy, University of Edinburgh
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10.15amEducation
Subject: Nursing apprenticeships
Witness(es): Dr Katerina Kolyva, Executive Director, Council of Deans of Health Danny Mortimer, Chief Executive, NHS Employers Janet Davies, Chief Executive & General Secretary, Royal College of Nursing Theresa Britt, Head of Stakeholder Engagement and Product Development Project Manager for Apprenticeships, The Open University
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
1.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Strategic Suppliers
Witness(es): John Collington, Sector Managing Director, Public Sector, Alexander Mann Solutions The Baroness McGregor-Smith CBE
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: The Western Balkans
Witness(es): Dr Peter Sanfey, Deputy Director for Country Economics and Policy, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Wednesday 6 June 2018
TimeBusiness
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Nicholas Hatton, Co-chair, the3million Anne-Laure Donskoy, Co-chair, the3million Barbara Drozdowicz, Chief Executive Officer, East European Resource Centre Dr Mary Tilki, Member and former Chair, Irish in Britain Catherine Hennessy, Trustee, Irish in Britain Fiona Godfrey, Chair, British Immigrants living in Luxembourg (BRILL), and Deputy Chair of British in Europe Jane Golding, Co-Chair, British in Germany, and Chair of British in Europe Michael Harris, Chair, EuroCitizens, Spain Kalba Meadows, Founder, Remain in France Together (RIFT), France
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Defined benefit pensions white paper
Witness(es): Yvonne Braun, Director of Policy, Long Term Savings and Protection, Association of British Insurers Baroness Jeannie Drake, pension scheme trustee and Governor, Pensions Policy Institute Helen Miles, Squire Patton Boggs, LLP Bob Scott, outgoing Chair, Association of Consulting Actuaries and senior partner at Lane Clark & Peacock Oliver Morley, Chief Executive, Pension Protection Fund Sara Protheroe, Chief Customer Officer, Pension Protection Fund
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Brexit and Northern Ireland: Agriculture
Witness(es): Wesley Aston, Chief Executive, Ulster Farmers' Union Dr Mary Dobbs, Lecturer in Environmental Law, Queen's University Belfast Dr Viviane Gravey, Lecturer in European Politics, Queen's University Belfast
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Post-Brexit Trade in Sugar
Witness(es): Rt Hon Greg Hands MP, Minister of State for Trade Policy, Department for International Trade
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.35amHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): 58 - Trevor, Rebecca and Brian Mycock, Petitioners 20 - Toby and Bonnie Williams, Petitioners 59 and AP1/2 - Messrs Richard and Colin Smith, Petitoners 52 - John Stanley Prince, Petitioner 18 - Robert, Helen and Richard Parkinson, Petitioners 56 - Graham and Rachel Roobottom, Petitioners 141 - Newcastle under Lyme Borough Council, Petitioners
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.45amInternational Trade
Subject: Trade and the Commonwealth: developing countries
Witness(es): William Bain, Europe and International Policy Adviser, British Retail Consortium Ashok Kallumpram, Managing Director, Premier Textiles Ltd Daryl Jopling, Head of Risk, Debenhams Thao Hoang Phuong, Country Director, Action Aid Vietnam Marion Sharples, Policy & Communications Officer, Gender and Development Network Arif Zaman, Executive Director, Commonwealth Businesswomen’s Network and Deputy Director, Centre for Research and Enterprise, London School of Business and Management
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.50amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Sexual harassment of women and girls in public places
Witness(es): David Austin, CEO, British Board of Flim Classification Professor Clare McGlynn, University of Durham Melanie Phillips, commentator, The Times Dr Maddy Coy, University of Florida
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Corporate Governance: delivering on fair pay
Witness(es): Charles Cotton, Senior Performance and Reward Adviser, Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development Clare Chapman, Remuneration Committee Chair, Weir Group Marion Sears, Remuneration Committee Chair, Persimmon Andrew Ninian, Director, Stewardship and Corporate Governance, Investment Association Robert Hodgkinson, Executive Director, Technical, ICAEW Sarah Wilson, Chief Executive, Minerva Analytics Ltd Euan Stirling, Global Head of Stewardship and ESG Investing, Aberdeen Standard Investments
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.40amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Sexual harassment in the workplace
Witness(es): Joanna Blackburn, Partner, Mischon de Reya Aileen McColgan, Barrister, 11KBW and Professor of Human Rights Law, King's College London Michael Reed, Principal Legal Officer, Employment, Free Representation Unit Liz Rivers, Workplace and Employment Mediator
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.45amDraft Health Service Safety Investigations Bill
Subject: Draft Health Service Safety Investigations Bill
Witness(es): Sir David Behan CBE, Chief Executive, Care Quality Commission Dr Kathy McLean, Executive Medical Director and Chief Operating Officer, NHS Improvement
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Heatwaves: Adapting to Climate Change
Witness(es): Steve Brine MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Public Health and Primary Care, Department of Health and Social Care Dominic Raab MP, Minister of State for Housing at the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Lord Gardiner of Kimble, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Rural Affairs and Biosecurity, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.05pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session unless already heard
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Transforming Courts and Tribunals
Witness(es): Richard Miller, Head of Justice, Law Society Jo Edwards, Chair, Family Law Reform Group, Resolution Penelope Gibbs, Founder, Transform Justice Richard Heaton, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Justice Susan Acland-Hood, Chief Executive, HM Courts and Tribunals Service Richard Goodman, Change Director and Reform Programme Director
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmEuropean Scrutiny
Subject: EU Withdrawal
Witness(es): Barnabas Reynolds, head of the Global Financial institutions Advisory & Financial Regulatory team with Shearman & Sterling Mark Hoban, Chair of the International Regulatory Strategy Group Ronald Kent, Managing Director Capital Markets and Wholesale Policy with UK Finance
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmTreasury
Subject: Service Disruption at TSB
Witness(es): Andrew Bailey, Chief Executive, Financial Conduct Authority John Sutherland, Senior Adviser, Financial Conduct Authority Sheree Howard, Senior Adviser, Financial Conduct Authority Dr Paul Pester, Chief Executive, TSB Richard Meddings, Chairman, TSB Miguel Montes, Chief Operating Officer, Sabadell Group
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3pmDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Fake news
Witness(es): Alexander Nix
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: Windrush generation detention
Witness(es): Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, Secretary of State for the Home Department Glyn Williams, Director-General, Home Office
Location: Other
4.15pmCommittees on Arms Export Controls
Subject: UK arms exports during 2016
Witness(es): Sir Alan Duncan MP, Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office Edward Bell, Head of Export Control Joint Unit, Department for International Trade Graham Stuart MP, Minister for Investment, Department for International Trade Ben Fender, Head of Security Policy Department, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 7 June 2018
TimeBusiness
11.30amWelsh Affairs
Subject: Prison provision in Wales
Witness(es): Alun Davies AM, Cabinet Secretary for Local Government and Public Services, Welsh Government Martin Swain, Deputy Director of Community Safety, Welsh Government
Location: Other
1.30pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: Brexit: agriculture, trade and the repatriation of powers
Witness(es): Lesley Griffiths AM, Cabinet Secretary for Energy, Planning and Rural Affairs, Welsh Government Tim Render, Director, Environment and Rural Affairs, Welsh Government
Location: Other
Friday 8 June 2018
The House of Commons was in recess. The House next sat on Saturday 09 June 2018.


Further information
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.