Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 25 June 2018

  < Jun 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 28 May 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 June 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Week beginning 11 June 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Week beginning 18 June 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Week beginning 25 June 25 26 27 28 29 30 1
Week beginning 2 July 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 25 June 2018
TimeBusiness
10.30amScottish Affairs
Subject: The future of the oil and gas industry
Witness(es): Colette Cohen, CEO, Oil & Gas Technology Centre Prof. Paul de Leeuw, Director of the Oil and Gas Institute at Robert Gordon University Prof. Alex Kemp, Professor of Petroleum Economics at University of Aberdeen and Director of Aberdeen Centre for Research in Energy Economics and Finance Willie Reid, Director, Strathclyde Oil and Gas Institute
Location: Other
3pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Ofsted's inspection of schools
Witness(es): Mary Bousted, Joint General Secretary, National Education Union Nick Brook, Deputy General Secretary, National Association of Head Teachers Matthew Shanks, Executive Principal, Education South West Amanda Spielman, HM Chief Inspector Matthew Coffey, Chief Operating Officer, Ofsted Jonathan Slater, Permanent Secretary Julia Kinniburgh, Director of Accountability, Curriculum and Qualifications, Department for Education
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
4.10pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): 73 - David Proudlove, Petitioner 74 - John Mosley, Susan and Simon Moss, Petitioners 75 - David, Sarah, Edward, Paul and John Sutton, Petitioners 76 - Elizabeth Thompson, Petitioner 77 - Charles and Christina Williams, Petitioners 89 - John and Jane Furnival, Petitioners
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
4.30pmBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: The Swansea Bay Tidal Lagoon
Witness(es): The Rt Hon Claire Perry MP, Minister of State for Energy and Clean Growth, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Ashley Ibbett, Director, Clean Electricity
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
4.30pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: The Swansea Bay Tidal Lagoon
Witness(es): The Rt Hon Claire Perry MP, Minister of State for Energy and Clean Growth, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Ashley Ibbett, Director, Clean Electricity, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: Other
4.45pmDraft Health Service Safety Investigations Bill
Subject: Draft Health Service Safety Investigations Bill
Witness(es): Caroline Dinenage MP, Minister of State for Care, Department of Health and Social Care William Vineall, Director, Acute Care and Policy, Department of Health & Social Care Jennifer Benjamin, Deputy Director, Quality, Patient Safety and Investigations, Department of Health & Social Care Keith Conradi, Chief Investigator, Healthcare Safety Investigation Branch
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
7.05pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): As for afternoon session unless already heard
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 26 June 2018
TimeBusiness
9.35amHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): 50 - T A Fenton and Partners, Mr Richard Fenton, Petitioners 55 - Christopher, Brenda and John Slater, Petitioners 41 - Christopher and Carol Carney, Petitioners 81 - Robert Brittle, Richard Brittle and Kay Brittle, Petitioners 25 - Leslie and George Bannister, Petitioners 142 and AP1/1 - Christopher, Wendy and Geoffrey Barton, Petitioners 60 - Mr and Mrs J Tavenor, Petitioners
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.45amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Devolution and Exiting the EU
Witness(es): Rt Hon Sadiq Khan, Mayor of London
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amJustice
Subject: Prison population 2022
Witness(es): Rory Stewart MP, Minister of State, Ministry of Justice Mike Driver, Chief Financial Officer, Ministry of Justice Justin Russell, Director General, Offender Reform and Commissioning Group, Ministry of Justice
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amTreasury
Subject: Appointment of Professor Jonathan Haskel to the Monetary Policy Committee
Witness(es): Professor Jonathan Haskel, appointed external member of the Monetary Policy Committee
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Pubs Code Adjudicator update
Witness(es): Paul Newby, Pubs Code Adjudicator Fiona Dickie, Deputy Pubs Code Adjudicator
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Hand Car Washes
Witness(es): Dr Akilah Jardine, Research Associate for the Rights Lab, University of Nottingham Professor Ian Clark, Professor of Work and Employment, Nottingham Business School Alastair Chisholm, Chartered Institution of Water and Environmental Management Cllr Alan Rhodes, Modern Slavery Spokesperson, Local Government Association Brian Madderson, Petrol Retailers Association Teresa Sayers, CEO, Downstream Fuel Association Dr Lucinda Gilfoyle, Head of Catchment and Coastal Strategy, Anglian Water
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10.30amDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Channel 4 Annual Report 2017
Witness(es): Charles Gurassa, Chair, Channel 4 Alex Mahon, Chief Executive, Channel 4
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
11amTreasury
Subject: Appointment of Bradley Fried as Chair of Court, Bank of England
Witness(es): Bradley Fried, appointed Chair of Court, Bank of England
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
11.30amDefence
Subject: Armed forces and veterans mental health
Witness(es): Rt Hon Tobias Ellwood MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State and Minister for Defence People and Veterans Lieutenant General Martin Bricknell, Surgeon General, Ministry of Defence Jackie Doyle-Price MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Mental Health and Inequalities Kate Davies, OBE, Director of Health & Justice, Armed Forces and Sexual Assault Services Commissioning, NHS England
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
2.05pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session unless already heard
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHome Affairs
Subject: Post-Brexit migration policy
Witness(es): Stephen Clarke, Senior Economic Analyst, Resolution Foundation Phoebe Griffith, Associate Director for Migration, Integration and Communities, IPPR Professor Jonathan Portes, Economics and Public Policy, King's College London and Senior Fellow, UK in a Changing Europe David Goodhart, Head of Demography, Immigration & Integration, Policy Exchange Lord Green of Deddington, Chairman, Migration Watch UK
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Responsibility to Protect (RTP) and humanitarian intervention
Witness(es): Dr Farouq al Habib, Director, Mayday Rescue Foundation Haid Haid, research fellow, King’s College London Ms Laila Alodaat, MENA Director, Women's International League for Peace and Freedom
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4.10pmScience and Technology
Subject: Galileo
Witness(es): Guto Bebb MP, Minister for Defence Procurement, Ministry of Defence Nick Ayling, Head of Cyber and Space Policy, Ministry of Defence Rebecca Evernden, Director, International, UK Space Agency
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
4.15pmTransport
Subject: BMW vehicle recall
Witness(es): Graeme Grieve, Chief Executive Officer, BMW (UK) Klaus Kompass, Vice President Vehicle Safety Engineering, BMW Group Johann Ebenbichler, Vice President Quality, BMW Group, (Simultaneous Translation) Gareth Llewellyn, Chief Executive, DVSA
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Wednesday 27 June 2018
TimeBusiness
9.15amHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: Independent review of building regulations
Witness(es): Peter Caplehorn, Deputy Chief Executive and Policy Director, Construction Products Association Mirella Vitale, Senior Vice President (Group Marketing, Communications and Public Affairs), Rockwool Richard Burnley, Managing Director (Britain and Ireland), Kingspan Insulation Adrian Dobson, Executive Director, Royal Institute of British Architects Dr Debbie Smith, Managing Director, BRE Global Claire Curtis-Thomas, Chief Executive Officer, British Board of Agrément Mark Hardingham, Chair (Protection and Business Safety Committee), National Fire Chiefs Council Sir Ken Knight, Chair of the Independent Expert Advisory Panel
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.30amEducation
Subject: Accountability hearings
Witness(es): Rt Hon Damian Hinds MP, Secretary of State, Department for Education
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Update from the PSNI
Witness(es): George Hamilton QPM, Chief Constable, Police Service of Northern Ireland Stephen Martin QPM, Assistant Chief Constable, Police Service of Northern Ireland
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Dangerous Dogs: Breed Specific Legislation
Witness(es): Deputy Chief Constable Gareth Pritchard, lead for dangerous dogs, National Police Chiefs Council Inspector Patrick O'Hara, Dog Training School & Status Dog Unit, Metropolitan Police Service Mark Berry, Chairman, National Companion Animal Forum David Joyce, National Health, Safety & Environment Officer, Communication Workers Union Guy Smith, Deputy President, National Farmers Union
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Benefit Sanctions
Witness(es): Alok Sharma MP, Minister of State for Employment, Department of Work and Pensions Neil Couling CBE, Director Universal Credit Programme Iain Walsh, Director of Labour Market Strategy & International Affairs Colin Stewart, Universal Credit Operations Area Director (North)
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.35amHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): 80 - Peter and Lorraine Bailey, Petitioners 179 and AP1/19 - Trevor and Jean Tabernor, Petitioners 132 - Gillan and Suzan Paris, Petitioners 111 and AP1/6 - Keith John and Gillian June Ralls, Petitioners 100 - Brian and Judith Williams, Petitioners 46 - Robert Birchill, Petitioner
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.50amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Sexual harassment of women and girls in public places
Witness(es): Dr Geetanjali Gangoli, Senior Lecturer, University of Bristol Hareem Ghani, Women's Officer, National Union of Students Yvonne Hawkins, Director of teaching excellence and student experience, Office for Students DI Ash Cooper, British Transport Police Dr Jackie Gray, Associate Professor in Forensic Psychology, Middlesex University Elaine Hindal, Chief Executive, Drinkaware Anton Walden, Licensing Officer, Canterbury City Council
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.05pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session unless already heard
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: SME Finance
Witness(es): John Glen MP, Economic Secretary to the Treasury Philip Duffy, Director, Enterprise and Growth, HM Treasury David Raw, Deputy Director, Banking and Credit, HM Treasury
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmEuropean Scrutiny
Subject: EU Withdrawal
Witness(es): Dr Katy Hayward, Queen's University Belfast Shanker Singham, Director of the International Trade and Competition Unit with the Institute of Economic Affairs Dr Lorand Bartels, reader in international law at the University of Cambridge Professor David Collins, Professor of International Law with City university
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Home Office performance: progress review
Witness(es): Sir Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary Stephen Webb, Director, Law Enforcement Programmes Paul Lincoln, Director General, UK Border Force, Home Office
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 28 June 2018
TimeBusiness
9.45amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Pre-Appointment Hearings
Witness(es): Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP, Chair, Treasury Committee Damian Collins MP, Chair, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmScience and Technology
Subject: Quantum technologies
Witness(es): Professor Erling Riis, Head of the Department of Physics, University of Strathclyde Dr Sara Diegoli, Programme Manager, QuantIC Professor Timothy Spiller, Director, Quantum Communications Hub Dr Graeme Malcolm, CEO, M2 Lasers Professor Martin Dawson, Head of the Fraunhofer Centre for Applied Photonics, Fraunhofer UK Research Ltd Dr Richard Walker, CEO, Photon Force
Location: Other
Friday 29 June 2018
The House of Commons was in recess. The House next sat on Saturday 30 June 2018.


Further information
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.