Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 18 June 2018

  < Jun 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 28 May 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 June 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Week beginning 11 June 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Week beginning 18 June 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Week beginning 25 June 25 26 27 28 29 30 1
Week beginning 2 July 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 18 June 2018
TimeBusiness
3pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Supporting primary care services: NHS England's contract with Capita
Witness(es): Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England Emily Lawson, National Director, Transformation and Corporate Operations, NHS England Jonathan Lewis, Chief Executive Officer, Capita plc Stephen Sharp, Executive Officer, Capita Government Services
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
4.10pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): 174 and AP1/18 - The Yarlet Trust, Petitioners Colin Smith, Property Consultant Tim Smart, Chief Engineer, High Speed 2
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
4.15pmTreasury Sub-Committee
Subject: The conduct of tax enquiries and resolution of tax disputes
Witness(es): Victoria Todd, Senior Technical Manager, Low Incomes Tax Reform Group Paula Ruffell, Tax Investigations and Disputes Senior Manager, Grant Thornton UK LLP Keith Gordon, Barrister, Temple Tax Chambers
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Strategic Suppliers
Witness(es): Jonathan Lewis, Chief Executive Officer, Capita plc Stephen Sharp, Executive Officer, Capita Government Services
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
4.45pmTransport
Subject: Rail timetable changes
Witness(es): Charles Horton, Chief Executive Officer, GTR Nick Brown, Chief Operating Officer, GTR David Brown, Managing Director, Arriva Rail North Ltd Rob Warnes, Performance and Planning Director, Arriva Rail North Ltd Jo Kaye, Managing Director, System Operator, Network Rail John Halsall, Route Managing Director, South East, Network Rail Martin Frobisher, Route Managing Director, London North Western, Network Rail
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4.45pmDraft Health Service Safety Investigations Bill
Subject: Draft Health Service Safety Investigations Bill
Witness(es): Peter Walsh, Chief Executive, Action against Medical Accidents Imelda Redmond, National Director, Healthwatch England Mr Scott Morrish
Location: Other
Tuesday 19 June 2018
TimeBusiness
9.30amScience and Technology
Subject: An immigration system that works for science and innovation
Witness(es): Dr Sarah Main, Executive Director, Campaign for Science and Engineering (CaSE) Ian Robinson, Partner, Fragomen LLP Vinous Ali, Head of Policy, techUK Louise Wren, Policy Manager, Wellcome Trust Professor Richard Catlow FRS, Foreign Secretary, Royal Society
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.35amHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): 170 - Andrew and William Dangerfield, Alan and Diane Dangerfield, Petitioners 155 - Luke Mellor and Son, Petitioners 165 - H R and F J Hooley, Petitioners 162 - Eric and Paul Ridley, Petitioners 166 - George and Brenda Astley, Petitioners
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Development
Subject: Humanitarian situation in Gaza
Witness(es): Rachel Evers, Director of Legal Affairs, UN Relief and Works Agency Jamie McGoldrick, Humanitarian Coordinator for the Occupied Palestinian Territories, UN Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs Aimee Shalan, Chief Executive, Medical Aid for Palestinians Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, Minister of State for International Development and Minister of State for the Middle East at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office Emma Donnelly, Middle East and North Africa Department, Department for International Development
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amTreasury
Subject: Economic Crime
Witness(es): Stephen Curtis, Chairman, The Association of Company Registration Agents (ACRA) Adam Harper, Director of Strategy & Professional Standards, AAT Mark Hayward, Chief Executive, NAEA Propertymark
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Environmental Principles and Governance Consultation
Witness(es): Rt Hon Lord Deben, Chair, Committee on Climate Change Baroness Brown of Cambridge DBE, Chair, Committee on Climate Change Adaptation Sub-Committee Sir Amyas Morse, Comptroller and Auditor General
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.15amDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: The social impact of participation in culture and sport
Witness(es): Darren Henley, Chief Executive, Arts Council England John Herriman, Chief Executive, Greenhouse Sports Deborah Williams, Executive Director, Creative Diversity Network
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.15amEducation
Subject: School and college funding
Witness(es): Natalie Perera, Executive Director, Education Policy Institute Luke Sibieta, Research Fellow, Institute for Fiscal Studies Angela Donkin, Chief Social Scientist, National Foundation for Educational Research
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10.30amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Small businesses and productivity
Witness(es): Linda Edworthy, Strategy Director, Tees Valley Combined Authority Angela Middleton, Chair, Middleton Murray Byron Dixon, CEO, Microfresh Heather Dean, Head of Skills and Business Support, Bucks Business First Mike Cherry OBE, FSB National Chairman Prof Tim Vorley, Professor of Entrepreneurship, Associate Dean Impact, Innovation & Engagement, Sheffield University Irene Graham, CEO, Scale-up Institute Chris Manson, CEO, Newable
Location: Other
2.05pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session unless already heard
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmPetitions
Subject: Online abuse and the experience of disabled people
Witness(es): Karim Palant, UK Public Policy Manager, Facebook Katie O’Donovan, Public Policy Manager, Google Nick Pickles, UK Head of Public Policy and Government, Twitter
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmHome Affairs
Subject: Policing for the future
Witness(es): Rt Hon Nick Hurd MP, Minister of State for Policing and the Fire Service Scott McPherson, Director General of the Crime, Policing and Fire Group, Home Office Mike Cunningham QPM, CEO of the College of Policing Sir Thomas Winsor, HM Chief Inspector of Constabulary
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: The FCO’s human rights work
Witness(es): Ben Emmerson QC, former Special Rapporteur on Counterterrorism and Human Rights Professor Rosa Freedman, Professor of Law, Conflict and Global Development, University of Reading Professor Javaid Rehman, Professor of Law, University of Brunel Sir Roger Gale MP Angela Smith MP Murray Hunt, Director, Bingham Centre for the Rule of Law
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Wednesday 20 June 2018
TimeBusiness
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Guy Verhofstadt MEP
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Brexit and Northern Ireland: Agriculture
Witness(es): Dr Simon Doherty, Junior Vice President, British Veterinary Association Conall Donnelly, Chief Executive, Northern Ireland Meat Exporters Association Dr Mike Johnston, Northern Ireland Director, Dairy UK Ian Stevenson, Chief Executive, Livestock and Meat Commission
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Benefit Sanctions
Witness(es): Sumi Rabindrakumar, Research Officer, Gingerbread Ayaz Manji, Policy and Campaigns Officer, Mind Maeve McGoldrick, Head of Policy and Campaigns, Crisis Iain Porter, Policy Officer, Poverty and Inequality, The Children's Society Professor Peter Dwyer, Director of Research for joint university project Anna Bird, Executive Director for Policy and Research, Scope Martin Williams, Welfare Rights Worker, Child Poverty Action Group Ed Boyd, Managing Director, Centre for Social Justice Kirsty McHugh, Chief Executive, Employment Related Services Association Kayley Hignell, Head of Policy (Families, Welfare and Work) Citizens Advice
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: Local authority support following the Grenfell Tower fire
Witness(es): Ed Daffarn, Grenfell United Natasha Elcock, Grenfell United Jacqui Haynes, Lancaster West Residents Association Sophie Earnshaw, Grenfell Housing Solicitor, North Kensington Law Centre Tomassina Hessel, Lancaster West Residents Association Councillor Elizabeth Campbell, Leader of the Council, Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea Barry Quirk, Chief Executive, Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Proposed merger of ASDA and Sainsbury's
Witness(es): Roger Burnley, Chief Executive Officer Christopher Brown, Sustainable Business Director, ASDA Mike Coupe, Chief Executive Officer Judith Batchelar, Director of Sainsbury's Brand, Sainsbury's
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.35amHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): 62 - Richard, Ivor and Elizabeth Clarke, Petitioners 28 - Andrew, Pauline and Mark Collier, Petitioners 49 and AP1/29 - Executors of the late Peter Kenny (Deceased) and Mrs Val Kenny, Petitioners 63 - Matthew Weaver and Matthew Weaver Ltd, Petitioners 67 - R P and A Green, Petitioners 51 - Richard Weaver and Richard Weaver Farms Ltd, Petitioner 14 - Richard and Hana Plant, Mr and Mrs E Anderson, Mrs Susan Marginson, Petitioners
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.45amDraft Health Service Safety Investigations Bill
Subject: Draft Health Service Safety Investigations Bill
Witness(es): Dr Carl Macrae, Nottingham University Business School, University of Nottingham Professor Charles Vincent, University of Oxford Professor Brian Toft OBE, Professor of Patient Safety, Brighton and Sussex Medical School Dr Michael Devlin, Head of Professional Standards and Liaison, Medical Defence Union Matthew McGrath, DAC Beachcroft LLP
Location: Room 21, Palace of Westminster
9.45amInternational Trade
Subject: Trade and the Commonwealth: developing countries
Witness(es): Professor Tony Heron, Professor of International Political Economy, University of York Dr Brendan Vickers, Economic Adviser in the Trade, Oceans andNatural Resources Directorate, Commonwealth Secretariat
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.50amInternational Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
Subject: ICAI's reivew on The Conflict, Stability and Security Fund's aid spending
Witness(es): Richard Gledhill, Lead Commissioner Willem van Eekelen, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact Melinda Simmons, Director of Implementation for Cross-Government Funds, National Security Secretariat Dr Christian Dennys, Acting Head of Joint Programme Hub
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10.30amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Work of the Government Equalities Office
Witness(es): Rt Hon Penny Mordaunt MP, Minister for Women and Equalities
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
10.45amInternational Trade
Subject: UK trade policy transparency and scrutiny
Witness(es): Shanker Singham, Director of the International Trade and Competition Unit, Institute of Economic Affairs Sir Lockwood Smith, International Trade and Competition Unit Advisory Council Alan Oxley, International Trade and Competition Unit Advisory Council John Weekes, International Trade and Competition Unit Advisory Council
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.05pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session unless already heard
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHome Affairs
Subject: Post-Brexit migration policy
Witness(es): Guy Verhofstadt MEP, Brexit Coordinator and Chair, Brexit Steering Group, European Parliament
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Strategic Suppliers
Witness(es): John Manzoni, Chief Executive, Civil Service and Permanent Secretary, Cabinet Office Gareth Rhys Williams, Government Chief Commercial Officer, Cabinet Office Coleen Andrews, Director, Markets and Suppliers, Cabinet Office
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Regulation of the water industry
Witness(es): Rob Lawson, Chair of Water Resources Panel, Chartered Institution of Water and Environmental Management Stephen Wielebski, Senior Consultant, Home Builders Federation Nicci Russell, Managing Director, Waterwise Hannah Freeman, Senior Government Affairs Officer, Wildfowl Wetland Trust
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3pmTreasury
Subject: Digital currencies
Witness(es): Marco Santori, Chief Legal Officer, Blockchain Obi Nwosu, CEO, Coinfloor Iqbal Gandham, Chairman, CryptoUK and Managing Director, eToro Izabella Kaminska, Editor, FT Alphaville
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: Legislative Scrutiny: Counter-Terrorism and Border Security Bill
Witness(es): Max Hill QC, Independent Reviewer of Terrorism Legislation Corey Stoughton, Advocacy Director, Liberty
Location: Other
3.30pmPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Devolution and Exiting the EU
Witness(es): The Right Hon David Lidington MP, Minister for the Cabinet Office and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster Lucy Smith, Director General, UK Governance Group
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 21 June 2018
No business was announced for this day.
Friday 22 June 2018
The House of Commons was in recess. The House next sat on Saturday 23 June 2018.


Further information
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.