Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 11 June 2018

  < Jun 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 28 May 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 June 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Week beginning 11 June 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Week beginning 18 June 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Week beginning 25 June 25 26 27 28 29 30 1
Week beginning 2 July 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 11 June 2018
TimeBusiness
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Strategic Suppliers
Witness(es): Debbie White, Chief Executive, Interserve Peter Neden, CEO, Care and Justice Services, and UK Facilities Management, G4S
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
4.15pmHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: Land Value Capture
Witness(es): Hugh Ellis, Director of Policy, Town and Country Planning Association Ian Fletcher, Director of Policy, British Property Federation Dr James Richardson, Chief Economist, National Infrastructure Commission Barry Denyer-Green, Falcon Chambers Stephen Ashworth, Dentons Vicky Fowler, Gowling WLG
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4.30pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): 163 and AP1/21 - Cheshire East Council, Petitioners
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
4.45pmTransport
Subject: Mobility as a Service
Witness(es): Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport, Department for Transport
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
5.15pmDraft Health Service Safety Investigations Bill
Subject: Draft Health Service Safety Investigations Bill
Witness(es): Niall Dickson, Chief Executive, NHS Confederation Chris Hopson, Chief Executive, NHS Providers
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 12 June 2018
TimeBusiness
9.30amScience and Technology
Subject: Energy drinks
Witness(es): Darren Northcott, National Official (Education), NASUWT Teaching Union Dr Amelia Lake, Associate Director, Fuse, The Centre for Translational Research in Public Health, and Reader in Public Health Nutrition, Teeside University Annabel Gipp, Specialist Paediatric Eating Disorders Dietitian, British Dietetic Association Professor Russell Viner, President, Royal College of Paediatrics and Child Health Oliver Strudwick, Public Affairs Manager, British Soft Drinks Association James Lowman, Chief Executive, Association of Convenience Stores James Bielby, Chief Executive, Federation of Wholesale Distributors
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.35amHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): 178, AP1/26 and AP1/27 - MJ and ME Daw and MJ, ME, ERM and STJ Daw, Petitioners 181 - Stephen Swinnerton, Petitioner 192 and AP1/28 - Sharon Mawbey, Petitioner 72 and AP1/12 - J A Fielding Farms, Petitioner
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Development
Subject: DFID's Economic Development Strategy
Witness(es): Graham Wrigley, Chairman Nick O’Donohoe, Chief Executive Officer, CDC Group PLC Rt Hon Lord Bates, Minister of State for International Development Rachel Turner, Director of Economic Development Melinda Bohannon, Head of Growth and Resilience Department, Department for International Development
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amEducation
Subject: Life chances
Witness(es): Liz Bayram, Chief Executive, Professional Association for Childcare and Early Years Sara Bonetti, Associate Director of Early Years, Education Policy Institute Beatrice Merrick, Chief Executive, Early Education Professor Dominic Wyse, Professor of Early Childhood and Primary Education, UCL Institute of Education Sir Kevan Collins, Chief Executive, Education Endowment Foundation Laura McFarlane, Director of the LEAP Programme, National Children’s Bureau Steven McIntosh, Director of UK Poverty Policy, Advocacy and Campaigns, Save the Children Professor Edward Melhuish, Professor of Human Development, University of Oxford
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amTreasury
Subject: Work of the Valuation Office Agency
Witness(es): Melissa Tatton CB, Chief Executive Officer, Valuation Office Agency Pedro Wrobel, Chief Strategy Officer, Valuation Office Agency
Location: Room 21, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: Criminal legal aid
Witness(es): Andrew Walker QC, Chair, Bar Council Angela Rafferty QC, Chair, Criminal Bar Association
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10.15amScottish Affairs
Subject: The future of the oil and gas industry
Witness(es): Deirdre Michie, CEO, Oil & Gas UK Dr. Alix Thom, Workforce Engagement & Skills Manager, Oil & Gas UK Jenny Stanning, External Affairs Manager, Oil & Gas UK Sir Ian Wood GBE, Chairman, Opportunity North East Tommy Campbell, Chair, Offshore Co-Ordinating Group
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Environmental Principles and Governance Consultation
Witness(es): Ruth Davis MBE, Deputy Director of Global Programmes, Royal Society for the Protection of Birds Nick Molho, Executive Director, Aldersgate Group Ruth Chambers, Senior Parliamentary Affairs Associate, Greener UK Matthew Farrow, Executive Director, Environmental Industries Commission Martin Nesbit, Senior Fellow and Head of Climate and Environmental Governance Programme, Institute for European Environmental Policy Professor Maria Lee, Professor of law and co-director of UCL Centre for law and the environment Professor Susan Owens OBE, Emeritus Professor of Environment and Policy, University of Cambridge Professor Charlotte Burns, Professorial Fellow, University of Sheffield Jill Rutter, Programme Director, Institute for Government
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.30amDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Fake news
Witness(es): Arron Banks Andy Wigmore
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.30amHome Affairs
Subject: Post-Brexit migration policy
Witness(es): Professor Michael Ambühl, former Swiss State Secretary for Foreign Affairs Pauline Mathewson, Managing Partner, Europe Middle East and Africa, Fragomen LLP Sir Ivan Rogers KCMG, former Permanent Representative of the UK to the European Union
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
2.05pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session unless already heard
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 13 June 2018
TimeBusiness
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: The work of Defra
Witness(es): Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Brexit and Northern Ireland: Agriculture
Witness(es): Sarah Baker, Strategic Insights Manager, Agricultural and Horticultural Development Board Ian Duff, Coordinator, Northern Ireland Stakeholder Potato Promotion Group Dr Barbara Erwin, Chair, Horticulture Forum for Northern Ireland Elaine Shaw, Chief Executive, Northway Mushrooms
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.35amHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): 94 - June Baskerville and Barbara Baskerville, Farming Partnership, Petitioners 135 - J D Leavesley, Petitioner 105 - Sarah and Michael Elsom, Petitioners 43 - Elizabeth, Neville and Timothy Baskeyfield, Petitoners 61 - D F Willbond, Petitioner 124 - William Field, Petitioner 1 - Jonathan and Elaine Loescher, Petitioners
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.40amDraft Health Service Safety Investigations Bill
Subject: Draft Health Service Safety Investigations Bill
Witness(es): Dame Donna Kinnair, Director of Nursing, Policy and Practice, Royal College of Nursing Dr Chaand Nagpaul, Chair of Council, British Medical Association Dr Simon Fleming Paul Buckley, Director of Strategy and Policy, General Medical Council Harry Cayton CBE, Chief Executive, Professional Standards Authority Matthew McClelland, Director of Fitness to Practice, Nursing and Midwifery Council Clare Padley, General Counsel, Nursing and Midwifery Council
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.50amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Sexual harassment of women and girls in public places
Witness(es): Karon Monaghan QC, Matrix Chambers Dr Purna Sen, Director of Policy, UN Women
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Electric vehicles: developing the market and infrastructure
Witness(es): Richard Harrington MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Minster for Business and Industry, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Richard Bruce, Director of Energy, Technology and Innovation, Department for Transport
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amJustice
Subject: Disclosure of evidence in criminal cases
Witness(es): Rt Hon Nick Hurd MP, Minister of State for Policing and the Fire Service, Home Office Rt Hon Jeremy Wright QC MP, Attorney General
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10.40amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Sexual harassment in the workplace
Witness(es): Victoria Atkins MP, Minister for Women, Government Equalities Office Lucy Frazer QC MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.05pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session unless already heard
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: The work of the Financial Conduct Authority
Witness(es): Andrew Bailey, Chief Executive, Financial Conduct Authority Charles Randell, Chairman, Financial Conduct Authority
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Strategic Suppliers
Witness(es): Rupert Soames, Group Chief Executive Officer, Serco Philip Chalmers, Senior Vice President, Public Sector and Health, Atos Sean Haley, Regional Chair UK and Ireland, Sodexo
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmEuropean Scrutiny
Subject: EU Withdrawal
Witness(es): John Glen MP, Economic Secretary to the Treasury and City Minister Katharine Braddick, Director General, Financial Services with HMT
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: The Western Balkans
Witness(es): Rt Hon Sir Alan Duncan KCMG MP, Minister of State for Europe and the Americas Andrew Page, Western Balkans Summit Co-ordinator Fiona McIlwham, Director of the Western Balkans Department, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Dangerous Dogs: Breed Specific Legislation
Witness(es): Dr Rachel Casey, Director of Canine Behaviour and Research, Dogs Trust Robin Hargreaves, former President, British Veterinary Association Bill Lambert, Health and Breeder Services Manager, Kennel Club David Ryan, former Chair, Association of Pet Behaviour Counsellors Trevor Cooper, Doglaw Consultant, Battersea Dogs and Cats Home Dr Samantha Gaines, Head of Companion Animals Department, RSPCA Steve Goody, Deputy Chief Executive, Blue Cross
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Thursday 14 June 2018
TimeBusiness
3.45pmNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Brexit and Northern Ireland: Fisheries
Witness(es): Pat Close, Chairman and CEO, Lough Neagh Fishermen’s Co-operative Sharon McMahon, Designated Officer, Loughs Agency Jimmy Kelly, Fisherman Andrew Orr, Fisherman
Location: Other
Friday 15 June 2018
No business was announced for this day.


Further information
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.