Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 21 May 2018

  < May 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 30 April 30 1 2 3 4 5 6
Week beginning 7 May 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Week beginning 14 May 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Week beginning 21 May 21 22 23 24 25 26 27
Week beginning 28 May 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 June 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 21 May 2018
TimeBusiness
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Employment and Support Allowance
Witness(es): Daphne Hall, Vice Chair, National Association of Welfare Rights Advisers Geoff Fimister, Policy Co-Chair, Disability Benefits Consortium Peter Schofield, Permanent Secretary Emma Haddad, Director, Working Age Benefits James Wolfe, Director for Disability Employment and Support, Department for Work and Pensions
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
4.05pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): 54 - William Murray, Petitioner 48 - The Governing Board, Henry Chadwick Community Primary School, Petitioners 5 - Mavesyn Ridware Parish Council, Petitioners 134 - Woore Parish Council, Petitioners 190 - Woore Primary and Nursery School, Petitioners
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
4.15pmTreasury Sub-Committee
Subject: The Work of National Savings and Investments
Witness(es): Ian Ackerley, Chief Executive, National Savings & Investments Sarah Tebbutt, Acting Director of Risk, National Savings & Investments Chloe Bowes, Acting Director of Finance, National Savings & Investments
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4.30pmHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: Planning guidance on fracking
Witness(es): Dominic Raab MP, Minister of State for Housing, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Rt Hon. Claire Perry MP, Minister of State for Energy and Clean Growth, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
4.45pmTransport
Subject: Intercity East Coast rail franchise
Witness(es): Iryna Terlecky, Director, TBI Consulting Ltd Nicola Wood, Director, UK Rail Advisory Ltd The Rt Hon the Lord Adonis Elaine Holt, Former Chief Executive, Directly Operated Railways
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
7.05pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): As for afternoon session unless already heard
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 22 May 2018
TimeBusiness
9.15amTreasury
Subject: Re-appointment of Dr Gertjan Vlieghe to the Bank of England Monetary Policy Committee
Witness(es): Dr Gertjan Vlieghe, Member of the Monetary Policy Committee, Bank of England
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Devolution and Exiting the EU
Witness(es): Andy Street, Mayor of West Midlands Combined Authority Dr Katy Hayward, Queens University Belfast Professor Cathy Gormley-Heenan, Ulster University Professor Jonathan Tonge, University of Liverpool
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.30amScience and Technology
Subject: Impact of social media and screen-use on young people's health
Witness(es): Matt Blow, Policy and Government Affairs Manager, YoungMinds Sue Jones, Global Deputy CEO, Ditch the Label Dustin Hutchinson, Research and Policy Analyst, National Children’s Bureau Carolyn Bunting, CEO, Internet Matters Duncan Stephenson, Director of External Affairs and Marketing, Royal Society for Public Health Amy Orben, Lecturer, British Psychological Society Dr Lucy Betts, Associate Professor, Nottingham Trent University Dr Mark Griffiths, Distinguished Professor, Nottingham Trent University Professor Andrew Przybylski, Director of Research, Oxford Internet Institute
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.35amHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): 152 - Stafford Borough Council, Petitioners
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: Criminal legal aid
Witness(es): Daniel Bonich, Vice Chair, Criminal Law Solicitors' Association Richard Miller, Head of Justice, The Law Society
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Development
Subject: Sexual exploitation and abuse in the aid sector
Witness(es): Sir Alan Parker, former Chairman of Save the Children
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amTreasury
Subject: Bank of England Inflation Reports
Witness(es): Dr Mark Carney, Governor of the Bank of England Sir Dave Ramsden, Deputy Governor, Markets and Banking, Bank of England Michael Saunders, Member of the Monetary Policy Committee, Bank of England Dr Gertjan Vlieghe, Member of the Monetary Policy Committee, Bank of England
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Electric vehicles: developing the market and infrastructure
Witness(es): Gareth Dunsmore, Electric Vehicle Director, Nissan Europe Ian Robertson, Member of the Board of Management, BMW AG, BMW Mike Kerslake, Technical Manager, BYD UK Tony Walker, Managing Director, Toyota Motor Europe
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amEducation
Subject: Accountability hearings
Witness(es): Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister for School Standards, Department for Education
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
11amDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Fake news
Witness(es): Tristan Harris, Co-Founder and Executive Director, Center for Humane Technology
Location: Other
2pmNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Existing passport processes
Witness(es): Rt Hon Caroline Nokes MP, Minister of State for Immigration
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.05pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): 117 - Malcolm Jennings, Petitioner 118 - Sharon Mulcahy, Petitioner 123 - Lily Irwin, Petitioner 125 - Gaynor Irwin, Petitioner
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.25pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: Prison provision in Wales
Witness(es): Peter Clarke CVO OBE QPM, HM Chief Inspector of Prisons, HM Inspectorate of Prisons Elizabeth Moody, Acting Prisons and Probation Ombudsman, Prisons and Probation Ombudsman
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmDefence
Subject: Indispensable allies: US, NATO and UK Defence relations
Witness(es): Rt Hon Gavin Williamson CBE MP, Secretary of State for Defence Giles Ahern, Head of MoD/FCO Joint Unit on Euro-Atlantic Security Policy Peter Watkins CBE, Director General Strategy and International, Ministry of Defence
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: Childhood obesity
Witness(es): Duncan Selbie, Chief Executive Dr Alison Tedstone, National Director, Public Health England Steve Brine MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department of Health and Social Care Dr Alison Tedstone, National Director, Public Health England Margot James MP, Minister of State for the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Nadhim Zahawi MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Education
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHome Affairs
Subject: Post-Brexit migration policy
Witness(es): Matthew Fell, Chief UK Policy Director, CBI Sunder Katwala, Director, British Future Dr Heather Rolfe, Associate Research Director for Employment and Social Policy, National Institute of Economic and Social Research Rosa Crawford, Policy Officer, EU and International Relations, Trade Union Congress Professor Guglielmo Meardi, Professor of Industrial Relations, University of Warwick
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: The Western Balkans
Witness(es): Sir Robert Cooper, Former EU Diplomat Professor James Ker-Lindsay, Senior Visiting Fellow, European Institute, London School of Economics Dr Cvete Koneska, Senior Analyst, Europe, Control Risk consultancy Ms Tena Prelec, PhD candidate, University of Sussex
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 23 May 2018
TimeBusiness
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Suella Braverman MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the EU Robin Walker MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the EU
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Universal Credit rollout
Witness(es): Rt Hon Iain Duncan Smith MP, MP for Chingford and Woodford Green Allan Gunn, Head of Revenues and Customer Service, Highland Council Emma Revie, Chief Executive, Trussell Trust Zena Cooke, Corporate Director, Resources, London Borough of Tower Hamlets and Local Government Association
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.35amHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): 186 - Michael, Brian and Lesley Washburn, Petitioners 33 - Joseph and Diane Allsop, Petitioners 86 - Swynnerton Parish Council 97 - The Reverend Prebendary Richard Grigson and Mrs Gail Wray, Petitioners 113 - John Marson, Petitioner
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.45amInternational Trade
Subject: Trade and the Commonwealth: Australia and New Zealand
Witness(es): Peter Dawson, Policy and Sustainability Director, Dairy UK Liz Murphy, Chief Executive, The International Meat Trade Association David Richmond, Trade Strategy Manager- Europe, Russia, Middle East, and Africa, Fonterra Co-operative Group Mr Kevin Roberts, Chair, HCC Meat Promotion Wales
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.50amInternational Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
Subject: ICAI's review on Building resilience to natural disasters
Witness(es): Richard Gledhill, Lead Commissioner Andy Featherstone, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact Matthew Wyatt, Deputy Director and Head of Conflict, Humanitarian and Security Department (CHASE) Sally Taylor, Deputy Director and Head of Climate and Environment Department, Department for International Development
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.10amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Sexual harassment in the workplace
Witness(es): Jean Ashton OBE, Director of Business Services and Gender Champion, Crown Prosecution Service Clare Conaghan, Executive Director of Human Resources, Save the Children Andrew Kean, Deputy Director, Civil Service Employee Policy Sue Owen, Permanent Secretary and Civil Service Diversity and Inclusion Champion, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Chief Constable Julian Williams, Chief Constable of Gwent Police and National Lead for Professional Ethics, National Police Chiefs' Council Megan Butler, Director of Investment, Wholesale and Specialist Supervision, Financial Conduct Authority Lorna Fitzjohn, Regional Director for the West Midlands, Ofsted Dr Henrietta Hughes, National Guardian for the NHS, National Guardian's Office Philip White, Head of Operational Strategy, Health and Safety Executive
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Heatwaves: Adapting to Climate Change
Witness(es): Professor Paul Cosford CB, Director for Health Protection and Medical Director, Public Health England Stephen Groves, National Head of Emergency Preparedness, Resilience and Response, NHS England John Edgley, Chief Track and Lineside Engineer, Network Rail Mike Wilson, Chief Engineer, Highways England
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.05pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session unless already heard
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: The UK's economic relationship with the European Union
Witness(es): Jon Thompson, Chief Executive and Permanent Secretary, HM Revenue and Customs Jim Harra, Deputy Chief Executive and Second Permanent Secretary, HM Revenue and Customs
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmTreasury
Subject: SME Finance
Witness(es): Amanda Murphy, Head of Commercial Banking, HSBC Rishi Khosla, CEO, OakNorth Ian Smith, Chief Financial Officer, Clyesdale and Yorkshire Banking Group
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
4pmHuman Rights
Subject: Enforcing Human Rights
Witness(es): Rt Hon David Gauke MP, Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice
Location: Other
4.10pmScience and Technology
Subject: Impact of social media and screen-use on young people's health
Witness(es): Martin Hewitt, Assistant Commissioner, Metropolitan Police Service Dr Netta Weinstein, Senior Lecturer, Cardiff University Beth Murray, Director of Communications and Engagement, Catch 22 Dr Keir Irwin-Rogers, Lecturer, The Open University Sheldon Thomas, Consultant on gang and youth violence, Gangsline
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Thursday 24 May 2018
No business was announced for this day.
Friday 25 May 2018
The House of Commons was in recess. The House next sat on Saturday 26 May 2018.


Further information
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.