Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 3 December 2018

  < Dec 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 26 November 26 27 28 29 30 1 2
Week beginning 3 December 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Week beginning 10 December 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Week beginning 17 December 17 18 19 20 21 22 23
Week beginning 24 December 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Week beginning 31 December 31 1 2 3 4 5 6
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 3 December 2018
TimeBusiness
1.15pmTreasury
Subject: The UK's economic relationship with the European Union
Witness(es): Professor Jagjit Chadha, Director, National Institute of Economic and Social Research Roger Bootle, Chairman, Capital Economics Dr Gemma Tetlow, Chief Economist, Institute for Government Andrew Bailey, Chief Executive, Financial Conduct Authority
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
1.30pmExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Rt Hon Stephen Barclay MP, Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the European Union Oliver Robbins, Prime Minister's Europe Adviser
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
3.30pmHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: High streets and town centres in 2030
Witness(es): Mike Ashley, Chief Executive, Sports Direct Group Tony Ginty, Head of Public Affairs, Marks and Spencer Richard Collyer, Chief Financial Officer, New Look Martin Foster, Managing Director, Lakeland Leathers Limited Maria Horn, Chief Operating Officer, Nando’s Simon Emeny, Chief Executive, Fuller’s
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: The Defence Equipment Plan 2018-28
Witness(es): Stephen Lovegrove, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Defence Cat Little, Director General Finance, Ministry of Defence Lieutenant General Sir Mark Poffley, Deputy Chief of the Defence Staff (Financial and Military Capability), Ministry of Defence Sir Simon Bollom, Chief Executive of Defence Equipment and Support, Ministry of Defence
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
4.30pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: First 1000 days of life
Witness(es): Dr Catherine Calderwood, Chief Medical Officer, Scottish Government Deidre Webb, Lead Children's Nurse, Public Health Agency, Northern Ireland Professor Charlotte McArdle, Chief Nursing Officer, Department of Health, Northern Ireland Professor Jean White, Chief Nursing Officer, Welsh Government Karen Cornish, Deputy Director Children and Families Division, Communities and Tackling Poverty Department, Welsh Government Professor Viv Bennett, Chief Nurse and Director of Maternity and Early Years, Public Health England Dr Helen Duncan, Programme Director, National Child and Maternal Health Intelligence Network, Public Health England
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
4.45pmTransport
Subject: Local roads funding and governance
Witness(es): Paula Claytonsmith, Managing Director, Gaist Paul Fleetham, Managing Director Contracting, Tarmac Richard Hayes, Chief Executive, Institute of Highway Engineers Howard Robinson, Chief Executive, Road Surface Treatment Association Alex Wright, Group Manager, Transport Research Laboratory, Road Condition Management Group
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Tuesday 4 December 2018
TimeBusiness
9.15amTreasury
Subject: The UK's economic relationship with the European Union
Witness(es): Dr Mark Carney, Governor, Bank of England Ben Broadbent, Deputy Governor for Monetary Policy, Bank of England Sir Jon Cunliffe, Deputy Governor for Financial Stability, Bank of England Sam Woods, Deputy Governor for Prudential Regulation, Bank of England and Chief Executive Officer, Prudential Regulation Authority Sir Tom Scholar, Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury Clare Lombardelli, Director General, Chief Economic Adviser, HM Treasury Sam Beckett, Director General, EU Exit and Analysis at the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Susannah Storey, Acting Director General at the Department for Exiting the European Union
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amScience and Technology
Subject: Digital government
Witness(es): Sam Smith, Coordinator, medConfidential Professor Vishanth Weerakkody, Professor of Information Systems Management and Governance, University of Bradford Robert McLaren, Head of Industry, Technology and Innovation, Policy Connect Professor Helen Kennedy, Professor of Digital Society, University of Sheffield Dr Fiona Lugg-Widger, Research Associate for Routine Data, Centre for Trials Research Tom Smith, Managing Director of the Data Science Campus, Office for National Statistics Joel Bellman, Partner, Deloitte Cllr Peter Fleming, Chairman of the LGA Improvement and Innovation Board, Local Government Association
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amInternational Development
Subject: UK aid for combating climate change
Witness(es): Anshul Patel, Chief Commercial Officer, BBOXX Ltd Professor Sam Fankhauser, Director of the Grantham Institute for Climate Change and Environment Dr Ruth Fuller, International Development Policy Advisor, WWF-UK Chu Thi Ha, Acting Programme Manager, ActionAid Vietnam Dr Alison Doig, Head of Global Policy, Christian Aid
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Leaving the EU: implications for UK business
Witness(es): Tony Walker, Deputy Managing Director, Toyota Motor Europe Sydney Nash, Senior Policy Manager, SMMT Dermot Sterne, Chief Executive, Applied Component Technologies
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amEducation
Subject: Special educational needs and disabilities
Witness(es): George Holroyd Kathleen Redcliffe Carl Rogers, Parents Mrunal Sisodia, Co-Chair, National Network of Parent Carer Forums Penny Hoffman-Becking, Trustee and steering group member of SEND Family Voices Beth Foster, Education Lead, Hampshire Parent Carer Network
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: Director of Public Prosecutions, Crown Prosecution Service
Witness(es): Max Hill QC, Director of Public Prosecutions, Crown Prosecution Service
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Chemicals Regulation after the UK has left the EU
Witness(es): Dr Michael Warhurst, Executive Director, CHEMTrust Nigel Haigh OBE, Honorary Fellow, Institute for European Environmental Policy Elizabeth Shepherd, Partner, Eversheds Sutherland Nishma Patel, Chemicals Policy Director, Chemical Industries Association Peter Newport, CEO, Chemical Business Association Susanne Baker, Head of Programme, Environment and Compliance, TechUK Ellen Daniels, Head of Public Affairs and Policy, British Coatings Federation
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2pmScottish Affairs
Subject: Scotland and Brexit: Trade and Foreign Investment
Witness(es): George Hollingbery MP, Minister of State for Trade Policy, Department for International Trade David Mundell MP, Secretary of State for Scotland
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
3pmDefence
Subject: Work of the Chief of Defence Staff
Witness(es): General Sir Nick Carter, Chief of the Defence Staff, KCB CBE DSO ADC Gen
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 5 December 2018
TimeBusiness
9.15amTreasury
Subject: The UK's economic relationship with the European Union
Witness(es): Dr Andrew Sentance CBE, Independent Business Economist Professor Sir Stephen Nickell, Specialist Adviser to the Treasury Committee
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Pension costs and transparency
Witness(es): Colin Meech, National Officer, UNISON Jonathan Lipkin, Director of Policy, Strategy & Research, Investment Association Dr Yvonne Braun, Director of Policy, Long-Term Savings and Protection, Association of British Insurers Nigel Peaple, Director of Policy, Pensions and Lifetime Savings Association
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Scrutiny of the Fisheries Bill
Witness(es): Dr Carl M. O'Brien CBE CStat CSci FLS, Defra Chief Fisheries Science Adviser & UK Delegate to ICES, Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science Dr Craig McAngus, Lecturer in Politics, School of Media, Culture and Society, University of the West of Scotland Councillor John Lamb, Chair, Kent and Essex Inshore Fishery Conservation Authority Phil Haslam, Director of Operations, Marine Management Organisation
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Funding priorities in the 2018-19 budget: Education
Witness(es): Gerry Campbell, Chief Executive, Council for Catholic Maintained Schools Tony McCusker, Chair, Finance and Personnel Committee, Council for Catholic Maintained Schools Barry Mulholland, Chief Executive, Controlled Schools Support Council Heather Murray, Board Member, Controlled Schools Support Council and Principal, Millington Primary School Nuala O’Neill, Chief Executive, Governing Bodies Association Sir Gerry Loughran, Vice Chairman, Governing Bodies Association Roisin Marshall, Chief Executive Officer, Northern Ireland Council for Integrated Education Diane McDowell, NICIE Representative, Department for Education Local Management of Schools Funding Committee and Bursar, Hazelwood Integrated Primary School
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.50amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Tackling inequalities faced by the Gypsy, Roma and Traveller communities
Witness(es): Win Lawlor, Deputy Director, Irish Community Care Kim White OBE, former police constable, Kent Police Janie Codona MBE, Manager, One Voice 4 Travellers
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Trade
Subject: The work of the Department for International Trade
Witness(es): Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade John Alty, Director General of Trade Policy, Department for International Trade Catherine Vaughan, Director General and Cheif Operating Officer
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
1pmTreasury
Subject: The UK's economic relationship with the European Union
Witness(es): The Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Chancellor of the Exchequer Clare Lombardelli, Director General, Chief Economic Adviser, HM Treasury Susannah Storey, Acting Director General, Department for Exiting the European Union
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Live music
Witness(es): Margot James MP, Minister for Digital and the Creative Industries Darren Henley OBE, Chief Executive, Arts Council England
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Scrutiny of the Fisheries Bill
Witness(es): Mike Park OBE, Chief Executive, Scottish White Fish Producers Association Jeremy Percy, Chief Executive, New Under Ten Fishermen's Association Jim Portus, Chief Executive Secretary, South Western Fish Producer Organisation Andrew Kuyk CBE, Director General, UK Seafood Industry Alliance
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: Immigration detention
Witness(es): Rt Hon Caroline Nokes MP, Minister of State for Immigration, Home Office Tyson Hepple, Director General, Immigration Enforcement, Home Office
Location: Other
4pmForeign Affairs
Subject: The future of the UK Overseas Territories
Witness(es): Hon. Victor F. Banks, Chief Minister of Anguilla Hon. Donaldson Romeo, Premier of Montserrat Hon. Sharlene Cartwright Robinson, Premier of the Turks & Caicos Islands Hon. Ms. Teslyn Barkman, Member of the Falkland Islands Legislative Assembly Councillor Leslie Jaques OBE, Government of Pitcairn Islands Councillor Derek Thomas, Member of the St Helena Legislative Assembly Mr Ian Lavarello, Chief Islander of Tristan da Cunha Councillor Keturah (Kitty) George, Ascension Island Council
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Thursday 6 December 2018
No business was announced for this day.
Friday 7 December 2018
The House of Commons was in recess. The House next sat on Saturday 08 December 2018.


Further information
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.