Parliamentary business for Tuesday 11 December 2018

  < Dec 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 26 November 26 27 28 29 30 1 2
Week beginning 3 December 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Week beginning 10 December 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Week beginning 17 December 17 18 19 20 21 22 23
Week beginning 24 December 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Week beginning 31 December 31 1 2 3 4 5 6
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amTreasury
Subject: Consumers' access to financial services
Witness(es): Baroness Tyler of Enfield The Lord Bird MBE
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: Prison population 2022: planning for the future
Witness(es): Michael Spurr, Chief Executive Officer, HM Prison and Probation Service Neil Richards, Head of Custodial Contracts, HM Prison and Probation Service Paul Newton, Governor, HMP Birmingham Jerry Petherick, G4S Rory Stewart MP, Minister of State for Justice, Ministry of Justice Michael Spurr, Chief Executive Officer, HM Prison and Probation Service
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amInternational Development
Subject: ICAI Annual Report and follow-up review
Witness(es): Dr Alison Evans, Chief Commissioner Ekpe Attah, Head of Secretariat, Independent Commission for Aid Impact Joelle Jenny, Joint Funds Unit Director Daniel Davis, Prosperity Fund Head, Foreign and Commonwealth Office Matthew Rycroft CBE, Permanent Secretary Juliet Chua, Director General for Finance and Corporate Performance Beverley Warmington, Director for Conflict, Humanitarian, Security and Migration, Department for International Development Dr Alison Evans, Chief Commissioner Ekpe Attah, Head of Secretariat, Independent Commission for Aid Impact
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amEducation
Subject: Fourth Industrial Revolution
Witness(es): Sir Anthony Seldon, Vice-Chancellor, University of Buckingham Professor John Baruch, Director of the Centre for Education for the Fourth Industrial Revolution, Leeds Beckett University Professor Mary Stuart, Vice Chancellor, University of Lincoln Simon Peyton Jones, Honorary Professor of the Computing Science Department, Glasgow University Duncan Baldwin, Deputy Policy Director: Standards, Association of School and College Leaders Professor Danaë Stanton Fraser, Professor in Human Computer Interaction, University of Bath
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amScience and Technology
Subject: Work of the Science Minister and Government Chief Scientific Adviser
Witness(es): Dr Patrick Vallance, Government Chief Scientific Adviser Dr Rupert Lewis, Director, Government Office for Science
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
11.30amDefence
Subject: Statute of limitations – veterans protection
Witness(es): General (Rtd) Sir Nick Parker Hilary Meredith, Chairman, Hilary Meredith Solicitors Professor Richard Ekins, University of Oxford and Policy Exchange Judicial Power Project
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.