Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 10 December 2018

  < Dec 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 26 November 26 27 28 29 30 1 2
Week beginning 3 December 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Week beginning 10 December 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Week beginning 17 December 17 18 19 20 21 22 23
Week beginning 24 December 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Week beginning 31 December 31 1 2 3 4 5 6
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 10 December 2018
TimeBusiness
1.15pmTreasury Sub-Committee
Subject: The conduct of tax enquiries and resolution of tax disputes
Witness(es): Ray McCann, President of the Chartered Institute of Taxation • Tony Lennon, Freelance and Research Officer, Broadcasting, Entertainment, Communications and Theatre Union (BECTU)
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
4pmHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: Leasehold reform
Witness(es): Gillian Boyle, Strategic Development Directorate, Manchester City Council Larissa Reed, Executive Director for Neighbourhoods Communities & Housing, Brighton and Hove City Council Amy Simmons, Head of Policy, National Housing Federation Anthony Essien, Chief Executive, Leasehold Advisory Service (LEASE) Jonathan Smithers, Former President, Law Society of England and Wales Beth Rudolf, Director of Delivery, Conveyancing Association
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Rail Franchising
Witness(es): Bernadette Kelly, Permanent Secretary, Department for Transport Andrew Haines, Chief Executive, Network Rail Polly Payne, Director General, Rail Group at Department for Transport
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 11 December 2018
TimeBusiness
9.15amTreasury
Subject: Consumers' access to financial services
Witness(es): Baroness Tyler of Enfield The Lord Bird MBE
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: Prison population 2022: planning for the future
Witness(es): Michael Spurr, Chief Executive Officer, HM Prison and Probation Service Neil Richards, Head of Custodial Contracts, HM Prison and Probation Service Paul Newton, Governor, HMP Birmingham Jerry Petherick, G4S Rory Stewart MP, Minister of State for Justice, Ministry of Justice Michael Spurr, Chief Executive Officer, HM Prison and Probation Service
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amInternational Development
Subject: ICAI Annual Report and follow-up review
Witness(es): Dr Alison Evans, Chief Commissioner Ekpe Attah, Head of Secretariat, Independent Commission for Aid Impact Joelle Jenny, Joint Funds Unit Director Daniel Davis, Prosperity Fund Head, Foreign and Commonwealth Office Matthew Rycroft CBE, Permanent Secretary Juliet Chua, Director General for Finance and Corporate Performance Beverley Warmington, Director for Conflict, Humanitarian, Security and Migration, Department for International Development Dr Alison Evans, Chief Commissioner Ekpe Attah, Head of Secretariat, Independent Commission for Aid Impact
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amEducation
Subject: Fourth Industrial Revolution
Witness(es): Sir Anthony Seldon, Vice-Chancellor, University of Buckingham Professor John Baruch, Director of the Centre for Education for the Fourth Industrial Revolution, Leeds Beckett University Professor Mary Stuart, Vice Chancellor, University of Lincoln Simon Peyton Jones, Honorary Professor of the Computing Science Department, Glasgow University Duncan Baldwin, Deputy Policy Director: Standards, Association of School and College Leaders Professor Danaë Stanton Fraser, Professor in Human Computer Interaction, University of Bath
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amScience and Technology
Subject: Work of the Science Minister and Government Chief Scientific Adviser
Witness(es): Dr Patrick Vallance, Government Chief Scientific Adviser Dr Rupert Lewis, Director, Government Office for Science
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
11.30amDefence
Subject: Statute of limitations – veterans protection
Witness(es): General (Rtd) Sir Nick Parker Hilary Meredith, Chairman, Hilary Meredith Solicitors Professor Richard Ekins, University of Oxford and Policy Exchange Judicial Power Project
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 12 December 2018
TimeBusiness
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Scrutiny of the Fisheries Bill
Witness(es): Chris Williams, Senior Programme Manager, New Economics Foundation Dr Thomas Appleby, representative, Blue Marine Foundation Martin Salter, Head of Campaigns, The Angling Trust Helen McLachlan, representative, Greener UK Dr Abigail McQuatters-Gollop, Lecturer in Marine Conservation, University of Plymouth
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Funding priorities for the 2018-19 Budget: Health
Witness(es): David Babington, Chief Executive, Action Mental Health Dr Gerry Lynch, Chair of the Royal College of Psychiatrists in Northern Ireland and Vice President of the Royal College of Psychiatrists Professor Peter McBride, Chief Executive, Inspire Professor Nichola Rooney, Chair of the British Psychological Society Northern Ireland
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.50amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Work of the Government Equalities Office
Witness(es): Rt Hon Penny Mordaunt MP, Minister for Women and Equalities Elysia McCaffrey, Deputy Head, Government Equalities Office
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10.15amDefence
Subject: Consequences for UK Defence of INF withdrawal
Witness(es): The Hon. Franklin C. Miller, former senior U.S. Defense Department and White House official
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.20amWork and Pensions
Subject: Two-child limit
Witness(es): Tom Waters, Research Economist, Institute for Fiscal Studies Sian Hawkins, Head of Campaigns and Public Affairs, Women’s Aid Zoe Charlesworth, Policy and Product Manager, Policy in Practice Josephine Tucker, Head of Policy and Research, Child Poverty Action Group
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2pmScottish Affairs
Subject: BBC Scotland
Witness(es): Donalda MacKinnon, Director, BBC Scotland Gary Smith, Head of News, BBC Scotland Steve Carson, Head of Multiplatform Commissioning, BBC Scotland
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: How green was the budget?
Witness(es): Nick Molho, Executive Director, Aldersgate group Julian Kirby, Lead Plastics-Free Campaigner, Friends of the Earth Josh Burke, Policy Fellow, UK Climate and Energy Policy, Grantham Research Institute Robert Jenrick MP, Exchequer Secretary, HM Treasury Philip Duffy, Director, Enterprise and Growth Unit, HM Treasury Neil Kenward, Deputy Director, Energy, Environment and Agriculture, HM Treasury Anne-Therese Farmer, Deputy Director, Energy and Transport Tax, HM Treasury
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: The social impact of participation in culture and sport
Witness(es): Edward Argar MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice Steve Brine MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Public Health and Primary Care Mims Davies MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Sport and Civil Society Michael Ellis MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Arts, Heritage and Tourism Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State for School Standards
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Driving value in public spending
Witness(es): John Manzoni, Permanent Secretary, Cabinet Office James Bowler, Director General for Public Spending, HM Treasury
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Scrutiny of the Fisheries Bill
Witness(es): George Eustice MP, Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Anne Freeman, Deputy Director for Domestic Fisheries and Reform, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmProcedure
Subject: Should there be a Commons Budget Committee?
Witness(es): Professor David Heald, Professor of Public Sector Accounting, Adam Smith Business School, University of Glasgow Dr Joachim Wehner, Associate Professor in Public Policy, London School of Economics and Political Science
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
3.35pmHuman Rights
Subject: Conditions in learning disability inpatient units
Witness(es): Paul Scarrott, My Life My Choice Julie Newcombe Jeremy
Location: Other
Thursday 13 December 2018
TimeBusiness
9.30amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: The work of the Cabinet Secretary
Witness(es): Sir Mark Sedwill, Cabinet Secretary and Head of the Civil Service John Manzoni, Chief Executive of the Civil Service and Permanent Secretary (Cabinet Office)
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Friday 14 December 2018
The House of Commons was in recess. The House next sat on Saturday 15 December 2018.


Further information
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.