Parliamentary business for Tuesday 4 December 2018

  < Dec 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 26 November 26 27 28 29 30 1 2
Week beginning 3 December 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Week beginning 10 December 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Week beginning 17 December 17 18 19 20 21 22 23
Week beginning 24 December 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Week beginning 31 December 31 1 2 3 4 5 6
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amTreasury
Subject: The UK's economic relationship with the European Union
Witness(es): Dr Mark Carney, Governor, Bank of England Ben Broadbent, Deputy Governor for Monetary Policy, Bank of England Sir Jon Cunliffe, Deputy Governor for Financial Stability, Bank of England Sam Woods, Deputy Governor for Prudential Regulation, Bank of England and Chief Executive Officer, Prudential Regulation Authority Sir Tom Scholar, Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury Clare Lombardelli, Director General, Chief Economic Adviser, HM Treasury Sam Beckett, Director General, EU Exit and Analysis at the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Susannah Storey, Acting Director General at the Department for Exiting the European Union
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amScience and Technology
Subject: Digital government
Witness(es): Sam Smith, Coordinator, medConfidential Professor Vishanth Weerakkody, Professor of Information Systems Management and Governance, University of Bradford Robert McLaren, Head of Industry, Technology and Innovation, Policy Connect Professor Helen Kennedy, Professor of Digital Society, University of Sheffield Dr Fiona Lugg-Widger, Research Associate for Routine Data, Centre for Trials Research Tom Smith, Managing Director of the Data Science Campus, Office for National Statistics Joel Bellman, Partner, Deloitte Cllr Peter Fleming, Chairman of the LGA Improvement and Innovation Board, Local Government Association
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amInternational Development
Subject: UK aid for combating climate change
Witness(es): Anshul Patel, Chief Commercial Officer, BBOXX Ltd Professor Sam Fankhauser, Director of the Grantham Institute for Climate Change and Environment Dr Ruth Fuller, International Development Policy Advisor, WWF-UK Chu Thi Ha, Acting Programme Manager, ActionAid Vietnam Dr Alison Doig, Head of Global Policy, Christian Aid
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Leaving the EU: implications for UK business
Witness(es): Tony Walker, Deputy Managing Director, Toyota Motor Europe Sydney Nash, Senior Policy Manager, SMMT Dermot Sterne, Chief Executive, Applied Component Technologies
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amEducation
Subject: Special educational needs and disabilities
Witness(es): George Holroyd Kathleen Redcliffe Carl Rogers, Parents Mrunal Sisodia, Co-Chair, National Network of Parent Carer Forums Penny Hoffman-Becking, Trustee and steering group member of SEND Family Voices Beth Foster, Education Lead, Hampshire Parent Carer Network
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: Director of Public Prosecutions, Crown Prosecution Service
Witness(es): Max Hill QC, Director of Public Prosecutions, Crown Prosecution Service
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Chemicals Regulation after the UK has left the EU
Witness(es): Dr Michael Warhurst, Executive Director, CHEMTrust Nigel Haigh OBE, Honorary Fellow, Institute for European Environmental Policy Elizabeth Shepherd, Partner, Eversheds Sutherland Nishma Patel, Chemicals Policy Director, Chemical Industries Association Peter Newport, CEO, Chemical Business Association Susanne Baker, Head of Programme, Environment and Compliance, TechUK Ellen Daniels, Head of Public Affairs and Policy, British Coatings Federation
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2pmScottish Affairs
Subject: Scotland and Brexit: Trade and Foreign Investment
Witness(es): George Hollingbery MP, Minister of State for Trade Policy, Department for International Trade David Mundell MP, Secretary of State for Scotland
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
3pmDefence
Subject: Work of the Chief of Defence Staff
Witness(es): General Sir Nick Carter, Chief of the Defence Staff, KCB CBE DSO ADC Gen
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.