Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 26 November 2018

  < Nov 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 29 October 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 November 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Week beginning 12 November 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Week beginning 19 November 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Week beginning 26 November 26 27 28 29 30 1 2
Week beginning 3 December 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 26 November 2018
TimeBusiness
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Local Government Spending
Witness(es): Melanie Dawes, Permanent Secretary, Ministry for Housing, Communities and Local Government Jo Farrar, Director General, Local Government and Public Services, Ministry for Housing, Communities and Local Government Alex Skinner, Director, Local Government Finance, Ministry for Housing, Communities and Local Government
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
4.45pmTransport
Subject: Health of the Bus Market
Witness(es): Mick Lynch, Assistant General Secretary, RMT Bobby Morton, National Officer, Unite the Union Martin Dean, Managing Director, Bus Development, Go-Ahead Group plc Bill Hiron, Chair, ALBUM Malcolm Robson, ALBUM Alex Hornby, CEO, Trandsdev Blazefield Steven Salmon, Director of Policy Development, Confederation of Passenger Transport (UK)
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4.45pmPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: The Government’s Management of Major Projects
Witness(es): Professor Bent Flyvbjerg, BT Professor of Megaprojects, Saïd Business School, Oxford
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 27 November 2018
TimeBusiness
10amEducation
Subject: School and college funding
Witness(es): Dave Hill, Executive Director of Children, Families and Learning, Surrey County Council Gary Fielding, Corporate Director of Strategic Resources, North Yorkshire County Council Tim Moss, County Commissioner for School Quality Assurance and Intervention, Staffordshire County Council Cllr Anntoinette Bramble,Chair of the Children and Young People’s Board, Local Government Association Cllr Paul Carter, Chair, County Councils Network Yolande Burgess, Strategy Director, London Councils
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: The role of the magistracy: follow-up
Witness(es): John Bache JP, Chair, Magistrates Association Mrs Jo King JP, Co-Chair, Magistrates’ Engagement Group Duncan Webster JP, National Leadership Magistrate Phil Bowen, Director, Centre for Justice Innovation Penelope Gibbs, Director, Transform Justice
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amTreasury
Subject: Economic Crime
Witness(es): Richard Piggin, Head of External Affairs, Which Richard Emery, Independent Fraud Investigator, 4Keys International
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Sustainability of the fashion industry
Witness(es): Mike Barry, Director of Sustainable Business, Marks and Spencer Paul Lister, Head of Ethical Trade & Environmental Sustainability Team, Primark Jamie Beck, Head of Supplier Management, Arcadia Group Leanne Wood, Chief People, Strategy and Corporate Affairs Officer at Burberry Carol Kane, Joint Chief Executive Officer, Boohoo Nick Beighton, Chief Executive Officer, ASOS Paul Smith, Head of Product Quality & Supply, Missguided
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.30amScience and Technology
Subject: Digital government
Witness(es): Tom Loosemore, Partner at Public Digital, former Deputy Director of the Government Digital Service (2011-2015) Dafydd Vaughan, Director, Cedyrn Ltd
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.45amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Leaving the EU: implications for UK business
Witness(es): Dan Mobley, Corporate Relations Director, Diageo Ian Rayson, Director of Corporate Communications, Nestlé UK Ian Wright, Chief Executive, Food and Drink Federation
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
11.30amDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Disinformation and ‘fake news’
Witness(es): Richard Allan, Vice President of Policy Solutions, Facebook Leopoldo Moreau, Chair, Freedom of Expression Commission, Chamber of Deputies, Argentina Nele Lijnen, member, Committee on Infrastructure, Communications and Public Enterprises, Parliament of Belgium Alessandro Molon, Member of the Chamber of Deputies, Brazil Bob Zimmer, Chair, Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics, House of Commons, Canada Nathaniel Erskine-Smith, Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics, House of Commons, Canada Charlie Angus, Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics, House of Commons, Canada Catherine Morin-Desailly, Standing Committee on Culture, Education and Media, French Senate Hildegarde Naughton, Chair, Joint Committee on Communications, Climate Action and Environment, Parliament of Ireland Eamon Ryan, member, Joint Committee on Communications, Climate Action and Environment, Parliament of Ireland Dr Inese Lībiņa-Egnere, Deputy Speaker, Parliament of Latvia Pritam Singh, member, Select Committee on Deliberate Online Falsehoods, Parliament of Singapore Edwin Tong, member, Select Committee on Deliberate Online Falsehoods, Parliament of Singapore Sun Xueling, member, Select Committee on Deliberate Online Falsehoods, Parliament of Singapore
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
11.30amDefence
Subject: Mental Health and the Armed Forces, Part Two: The Provision of Care
Witness(es): Catherine Braddick-Hughes Andy Price Tim Boughton Sue Freeth, Chief Executive, Combat Stress David Richmond CBE, former Chairman of the Contact Group Tony Wright, Chief Executive, Forward Assist
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: Prison provision in Wales
Witness(es): Evan Jones, Head of Community Services, St Giles Trust Junior Smart, Business Development Manager, St Giles Trust
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: Impact of the Brexit withdrawal agreement on health and social care
Witness(es): Professor Tamara Hervey, Jean Monnet Professor of European Union Law, University of Sheffield Mark Dayan, Policy and Public Affairs Analyst, Nuffield Trust Nick Fahy, Senior Researcher, University of Oxford Medical Sciences Division Rt Hon Matt Hancock MP, Secretary of State for Health and Social Care Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health and Social Care Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England Ian Dalton, Chief Executive, NHS Improvement
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Global Britain and India
Witness(es): Dr Rudra Chaudhuri, Senior Lecturer, King’s College London and Director, Carnegie India Ranjan Mathai, former Indian High Commissioner to the UK Professor Kate Sullivan de Estrada, Associate Professor in the International Relations of South Asia, University of Oxford
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3.30pmHome Affairs
Subject: The work of the Home Secretary
Witness(es): Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, Home Secretary Sir Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary, Home Office
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3.30pmDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Disinformation and ‘fake news’
Witness(es): Elizabeth Denham, Information Commissioner Steve Wood, Deputy Information Commissioner, Information Commissioner's Office Leopoldo Moreau, Chair, Freedom of Expression Commission, Chamber of Deputies, Argentina Catherine Morin-Desailly, Standing Committee on Culture, Education and Media, French Senate Alessandro Molon, Member of the Chamber of Deputies, Brazil Bob Zimmer, Chair, Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics, House of Commons, Canada Nathaniel Erskine-Smith, Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics, House of Commons, Canada Charlie Angus, Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics, House of Commons, Canada Nele Lijnen, member, Committee on Infrastructure, Communications and Public Enterprises, Parliament of Belgium Hildegarde Naughton, Chair, Joint Committee on Communications, Climate Action and Environment, Parliament of Ireland Eamon Ryan, member, Joint Committee on Communications, Climate Action and Environment, Parliament of Ireland Dr Inese Lībiņa-Egnere, Deputy Speaker, Parliament of Latvia Pritam Singh, member, Select Committee on Deliberate Online Falsehoods, Parliament of Singapore Edwin Tong, member, Select Committee on Deliberate Online Falsehoods, Parliament of Singapore Sun Xueling, member, Select Committee on Deliberate Online Falsehoods, Parliament of Singapore Ashkan Soltani, tech expert
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Wednesday 28 November 2018
TimeBusiness
9.15amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Leaving the EU: implications for UK business
Witness(es): Katherine Bennett, Senior Vice-President, Airbus UK Simon Henley, President, Royal Aeronautical Society Paul Everitt, Chief Executive, ADS Group
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Funding priorities for the 2018-19 Budget: Health
Witness(es): Dr Michael McBride, Chief Medical Officer, Department of Health (NI)
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Overpayments of Carer's Allowance
Witness(es): Emily Holzhausen OBE, Director of Policy and Public Affairs, Carers UK
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Is Defra ready for Brexit?
Witness(es): Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Clare Moriarty, Permanent Secretary, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.50amInternational Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
Subject: ICAI's review on Tenders and contract management
Witness(es): Tina Fahm, Lead Commissioner Ian McPherson, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact Juliet Chua, Director General for Finance and Corporate Performance Nick Ford, Head of Procurement and Commercial, Department for International Development
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.50amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Enforcing the Equality Act: the law and the role of the Equality and Human Rights Commission
Witness(es): Alex Hayes, Managing Director, Equality Advisory and Support Service Christina McAnea, Assistant General Secretary, UNISON Richard Miller, Head of Justice, The Law Society Nick Whittingham, Chief Executive, Kirklees Citizens Advice and Law Centre
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Trade
Subject: The impact of UK- EU arrangements on wider UK trade policy
Witness(es): George Hollingbery MP, Minister of State for Trade Policy, Department for International Trade Graham Zebedee, Director for Continuity, Wider Europe and Development, Department for International Trade
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Work of the Chief Veterinary Officer
Witness(es): Christine Middlemiss, Chief Veterinary Officer, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
11amInternational Trade
Subject: UK trade policy transparency and scrutiny
Witness(es): George Hollingbery MP, Minister of State for Trade Policy, Department for International Trade
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmInternational Development
Subject: DFID's accountability (annual report and accounts for 2017-18)
Witness(es): Matthew Rycroft CBE, Permanent Secretary Juliet Chua, Director General for Finance and Corporate Performance, Department for International Development
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.35pmBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Leaving the EU: implications for UK business
Witness(es): Mike Thompson, Chief Executive, Association of the British Pharmaceutical Industry Mark Hicken, Chair of the American Pharmaceutical Group and Managing Director, Janssen UK Pinder Sahota, General Manager and Corporate VP, Novo Nordisk UK
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
3.45pmHuman Rights
Subject: Immigration detention
Witness(es): Arrey Michael
Location: Other
4.10pmInternational Trade
Subject: UK trade policy transparency and scrutiny
Witness(es): Jude Kirton-Darling MEP, Member of the European Parliament for North East England
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 29 November 2018
TimeBusiness
9amLiaison
Subject: Evidence from the Prime Minister: Brexit
Witness(es): Rt Hon Theresa May MP, Prime Minister
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Friday 30 November 2018
The House of Commons was in recess. The House next sat on Saturday 01 December 2018.


Further information
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.