Parliamentary business for Wednesday 21 November 2018

  < Nov 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 29 October 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 November 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Week beginning 12 November 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Week beginning 19 November 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Week beginning 26 November 26 27 28 29 30 1 2
Week beginning 3 December 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Agata Gostynska-Jakubowska, Senior Research Fellow, Centre for European Reform Mats Persson, former adviser to Number 10 and UK Brexit Strategy Leader, EY Professor Franklin Dehousse, former Judge at the General Court of the European Union Dr Holger Hestermeyer, Shell Reader in International Dispute Resolution, King’s College London
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Benefit cap
Witness(es): Justin Tomlinson, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Family Support, Housing and Child Maintenance Pete Searle, DWP Policy Director, Working Age Benefits
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Work of the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, 2017-19
Witness(es): Rt Hon Karen Bradley MP, Secretary of State for Northern Ireland Colin Perry, Director, EU Exit and Corporate Chris Flatt, Director, Strategy and Legacy
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Chair of Natural England
Witness(es): Andrew Sells, Chair, Natural England
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.50amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Women in the House of Commons
Witness(es): Baroness Jenkin of Kennington, Co-chair, Women2win Nan Sloane, Training Co-ordinator, Labour Women's Network Sam Smethers, Chief Executive, Fawcett Society Professor Sarah Childs Isabel Hardman, Assistant Editor, The Spectator Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh OBE Gemma Doyle Flick Drummond Rt Hon Jenny Willott OBE
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: Prison population 2022: planning for the future
Witness(es): Peter Clarke, HM Inspectorate of Prisons
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amInternational Trade
Subject: UK trade policy transparency and scrutiny
Witness(es): Dr Brigid Fowler, Senior Researcher, Hansard Society David Henig, Director of the UK Trade Policy Project, European Centre for International Political Economy Maddy Thimont Jack, Researcher, Institute for Government
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amEducation
Subject: Accountability hearings
Witness(es): Claudia Harris, Chief Executive, Careers & Enterprise Company Christine Hodgson, Chair, Careers & Enterprise Company
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10.45amRegulatory Reform
Subject: Draft Legislative Reform (Horseracing Betting Levy) Order 2018
Witness(es): Lord Lipsey Mims Davies MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Sport and Civil Society at the Department for Culture, Media and Sport Julie Carney, Deputy Director, Head of Gambling and Lotteries James Perkins, Head of Horserace Betting Harry Navanayagam, Legal Adviser, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
Location: Other
1.30pmHome Affairs
Subject: Hate crime and its violent consequences
Witness(es): Nick Lowles, CEO, Hope not Hate
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: HM Revenue and Customs Annual Report and Accounts
Witness(es): Jon Thompson, Chief Executive and Permanent Secretary, HM Revenue and Customs Jim Harra, Director General, Customer Strategy and Tax Design, HM Revenue and Customs Justin Holliday, Chief Finance Officer, HM Revenue and Customs
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmHome Affairs
Subject: Asylum accommodation
Witness(es): Rt Hon Caroline Nokes MP, Minister of State for Immigration Paul Morrison, Director of In-Country Migration and Temporary Migration, Permanent Migration and Premium Services, Sean Palmer, Director of Asylum Support, Immigration and Protection, Home Office
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Academy accounts and performance
Witness(es): Jonathan Slater, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education Eileen Milner, Chief Executive, Education and Skills Funding Agency Mike Pettifer, Director, Academies and Maintained Schools Group, Education and Skills Funding Agency
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
3pmEuropean Scrutiny
Subject: European Defence Industrial Development Programme (EDIDP)
Witness(es): Stuart Andrew MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State and Minister for Defence Procurement, Ministry of Defence Linda Dann, Head of European Bilateral Relations and EU Exit, Ministry of Defence Valerie Evans, Head of the International Relations Group, Defence Equipment and Support
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
3pmDefence
Subject: European Defence Industrial Development Programme (EDIDP)
Witness(es): Stuart Andrew MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State and Minister for Defence Procurement Linda Dann, Head of European Bilateral Relations and EU Exit, Ministry of Defence Valerie Evans, Head of the International Relations Group, Defence Equipment and Support
Location: Other
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: Immigration detention
Witness(es): Amanda Weston QC, Barrister, Garden Court Chambers Stephanie Harrison QC, Barrister, Garden Court Chambers Toufique Hossain, Solicitor, Duncan Lewis and Co Laura Dubinsky, Barrister, Doughty Street Chambers
Location: Other
4.15pmBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Carbon Capture Usage and Storage
Witness(es): Claire Perry MP, Minister of State for Climate Change and Industry, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Ashley Ibbett, Director for Clean Electricity, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Tim Lord, Director for Clean Growth, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
5pmBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Clean Growth Strategy and International Climate Change Targets
Witness(es):
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

Future Parliamentary business is provisional and is subject to change.

Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.