Parliamentary business for Tuesday 20 November 2018

  < Nov 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 29 October 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 November 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Week beginning 12 November 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Week beginning 19 November 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Week beginning 26 November 26 27 28 29 30 1 2
Week beginning 3 December 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.30amScience and Technology
Subject: Balance and effectiveness of research and innovation spending
Witness(es): Sir Paul Nurse, Director, The Francis Crick Institute Kirsten Bound, Executive Director of Research, Analysis and Policy, Nesta Professor James Wilsdon, Professor of Research Policy, University of Sheffield, and Chair, Academy of Social Sciences Policy Working Group Dr Sarah Main, Executive Director, Campaign for Science and Engineering Ernesto Fernandez Polcuch, Chief of Section, Science Policy and Partnerships, UNESCO, Paris Professor Jakob Edler, Executive Director, Fraunhofer Institute for Systems and Innovation Research, Germany Dr Jos van den Broek, Senior Researcher, Rathenau Instituut, Netherlands Professor Paul Nightingale, Professor of Strategy, Science Policy Research Unit, University of Sussex, and (designate) Director of Strategy and Operations, ESRC Professor Joanna Chataway, Head of Department, Science, Technology, Engineering and Public Policy, University College London, and Deputy Director of Science Policy Research Unit, University of Sussex
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amJustice
Subject: The Lord Chief Justice's Report for 2018
Witness(es): The Rt Hon The Lord Burnett of Maldon, Lord Chief Justice of England and Wales
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amForeign Affairs
Subject: Global Britain and India
Witness(es): Dr Reuben Abraham, CEO and Senior Fellow, IDFC Institute
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10amEducation
Subject: Special educational needs and disabilities
Witness(es): Amanda Batten, Chair of the Disabled Children's Partnership Dame Christine Lenehan, Director, Council for Disabled Children Jean Gross, Chair, Bercow Ten Years On Review John Harris, journalist and parent of a child with SEND Mark Lever, Chief Executive, National Autistic Society Steve Haines, Executive Director for Policy and Campaigns, The National Deaf Children’s Society Tara Flood, Director, ALLFIE
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amTreasury
Subject: Bank of England Inflation Reports
Witness(es): Dr Mark Carney, Governor of the Bank of England Sir Jon Cunliffe, Deputy Governor for Financial Stability, Bank of England Andy Haldane, Chief Economist and Executive Director, Monetary Analysis & Statistics Michael Saunders, Member of the Monetary Policy Committee, Bank of England
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.15amScottish Affairs
Subject: The relationship between the UK and Scottish Governments
Witness(es): Nicola McEwen, University of Edinburgh Akash Paun, Institute for Government Jim Gallagher, University of Glasgow, Centre on Constitutional Change Michael Clancy, Law Society of Scotland
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
11.30amDefence
Subject: Consequences for UK Defence of INF withdrawal
Witness(es): Douglas Barrie, Senior Fellow for Military Aerospace, The International Institute for Strategic Studies Dr Jeremy Stocker, Associate Fellow, Royal United Services Institute Dr Heather Williams, Lecturer in Defence Studies, King's College London
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: Implications of the Budget for health and social care
Witness(es): Sally Gainsbury, Senior Policy Analyst, Nuffield Trust Anita Charlesworth, Director of Research and Economics, Health Foundation Richard Murray, Director of Policy, The King's Fund Jeanelle de Gruchy, President, Association of Directors of Public Health Ian Dalton, Chief Executive, NHS Improvement Glen Garrod, President, Association of Directors of Adult Social Services
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHome Affairs
Subject: Hate crime and its violent consequences
Witness(es): Chloe Colliver, Project Manager Jacob Davey, Research Manager, Institute for Strategic Dialogue Alex Krasodomski-Jones, Researcher, Centre for the Analysis of Social Media, Demos
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Global Britain and India
Witness(es): Shishir Bajoria, Chairman, Bajoria Group Lord Bilimoria CBE DL, Founder and Chairman, Cobra Beer Dan Mobley, Global Corporate Relations Director, Diageo Devie Mohan, Co-founder and CEO, Burnmark
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3pmNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Support for UK Victims of IRA attacks that used Gaddafi-supplied Semtex and weapons: Follow-up
Witness(es): The Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, Minister of State for International Development and Minister of State for the Middle East at the Foreign & Commonwealth Office Nicholas Williams, Head of North Africa FCO/DFID Joint Unit
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
3.15pmHome Affairs
Subject: Asylum accommodation
Witness(es): Councillor Susan Aitken, Leader of Glasgow City Council Andy Burnham, Mayor of Greater Manchester Councillor Roger Lawrence, Leader of the City of Wolverhampton Council Councillor David Simmonds CBE, Deputy Leader of Hillingdon Council and Chairman of the Local Government Association's Asylum, Refugee and Migration Task Group
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Future Parliamentary business is provisional and is subject to change.

Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.