Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 19 November 2018

  < Nov 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 29 October 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 November 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Week beginning 12 November 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Week beginning 19 November 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Week beginning 26 November 26 27 28 29 30 1 2
Week beginning 3 December 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 19 November 2018
TimeBusiness
12.30pmPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Status of resolutions of the House of Commons
Witness(es): Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Leader of the House of Commons
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
4pmHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: Leasehold reform
Witness(es): Jason Honeyman, Chief Executive, Bellway David Jenkinson, Group Managing Director and Main Board Director, Persimmon Jennie Daly, Group Operations Director, Taylor Wimpey Richard Silva, Executive Director, Long Harbour Mick Platt, Wallace Partnership Group Ltd John Dyer, Director, Savills, and Chair of Residential Management Committee, British Property Federation Dr Nigel Glen, Chief Executive Officer, Association of Residential Managing Agents
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Academy accounts and performance
Witness(es): Angela Barry, Accounting Officer, Bright Tribe Trust David Boyle, Accounting Officer, Dunraven Academy John Wentworth, Consultant, Durand Academy Trust Councillor Julie Rayson, Parent and campaigner, Whitehaven Academy Judy Davidson, Retired teacher and former school governor, Whitehaven Academy
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
4.45pmTransport
Subject: Local roads funding and governance
Witness(es): Darren Shirley, Chief Executive, Campaign for Better Transport Roger Geffen, Policy Director, Cycling UK Rick Green, Chair, Asphalt Industry Alliance Mark Stevens, Chair of the Engineering Board, Association of Directors of Environment, Economy, Planning and Transport Matthew Lugg, President, Chartered Institution of Highways & Transportation
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Tuesday 20 November 2018
TimeBusiness
9.30amScience and Technology
Subject: Balance and effectiveness of research and innovation spending
Witness(es): Sir Paul Nurse, Director, The Francis Crick Institute Kirsten Bound, Executive Director of Research, Analysis and Policy, Nesta Professor James Wilsdon, Professor of Research Policy, University of Sheffield, and Chair, Academy of Social Sciences Policy Working Group Dr Sarah Main, Executive Director, Campaign for Science and Engineering Ernesto Fernandez Polcuch, Chief of Section, Science Policy and Partnerships, UNESCO, Paris Professor Jakob Edler, Executive Director, Fraunhofer Institute for Systems and Innovation Research, Germany Dr Jos van den Broek, Senior Researcher, Rathenau Instituut, Netherlands Professor Paul Nightingale, Professor of Strategy, Science Policy Research Unit, University of Sussex, and (designate) Director of Strategy and Operations, ESRC Professor Joanna Chataway, Head of Department, Science, Technology, Engineering and Public Policy, University College London, and Deputy Director of Science Policy Research Unit, University of Sussex
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amJustice
Subject: The Lord Chief Justice's Report for 2018
Witness(es): The Rt Hon The Lord Burnett of Maldon, Lord Chief Justice of England and Wales
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amForeign Affairs
Subject: Global Britain and India
Witness(es): Dr Reuben Abraham, CEO and Senior Fellow, IDFC Institute
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10amEducation
Subject: Special educational needs and disabilities
Witness(es): Amanda Batten, Chair of the Disabled Children's Partnership Dame Christine Lenehan, Director, Council for Disabled Children Jean Gross, Chair, Bercow Ten Years On Review John Harris, journalist and parent of a child with SEND Mark Lever, Chief Executive, National Autistic Society Steve Haines, Executive Director for Policy and Campaigns, The National Deaf Children’s Society Tara Flood, Director, ALLFIE
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amTreasury
Subject: Bank of England Inflation Reports
Witness(es): Dr Mark Carney, Governor of the Bank of England Sir Jon Cunliffe, Deputy Governor for Financial Stability, Bank of England Andy Haldane, Chief Economist and Executive Director, Monetary Analysis & Statistics Michael Saunders, Member of the Monetary Policy Committee, Bank of England
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.15amScottish Affairs
Subject: The relationship between the UK and Scottish Governments
Witness(es): Nicola McEwen, University of Edinburgh Akash Paun, Institute for Government Jim Gallagher, University of Glasgow, Centre on Constitutional Change Michael Clancy, Law Society of Scotland
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
11.30amDefence
Subject: Consequences for UK Defence of INF withdrawal
Witness(es): Douglas Barrie, Senior Fellow for Military Aerospace, The International Institute for Strategic Studies Dr Jeremy Stocker, Associate Fellow, Royal United Services Institute Dr Heather Williams, Lecturer in Defence Studies, King's College London
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: Budget and NHS long-term plan
Witness(es): Sally Gainsbury, Senior Policy Analyst, Nuffield Trust Anita Charlesworth, Director of Research and Economics, Health Foundation Richard Murray, Director of Policy, The King's Fund Jeanelle de Gruchy, President, Association of Directors of Public Health Ian Dalton, Chief Executive, NHS Improvement Glen Garrod, President, Association of Directors of Adult Social Services
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHome Affairs
Subject: Hate crime and its violent consequences
Witness(es): Chloe Colliver, Project Manager Jacob Davey, Research Manager, Institute for Strategic Dialogue Alex Krasodomski-Jones, Researcher, Centre for the Analysis of Social Media, Demos
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Global Britain and India
Witness(es): Shishir Bajoria, Chairman, Bajoria Group Lord Bilimoria CBE DL, Founder and Chairman, Cobra Beer Dan Mobley, Global Corporate Relations Director, Diageo Devie Mohan, Co-founder and CEO, Burnmark
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3pmNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Support for UK Victims of IRA attacks that used Gaddafi-supplied Semtex and weapons: Follow-up
Witness(es): The Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, Minister of State for International Development and Minister of State for the Middle East at the Foreign & Commonwealth Office Nicholas Williams, Head of North Africa FCO/DFID Joint Unit
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
3.15pmHome Affairs
Subject: Asylum accommodation
Witness(es): Councillor Susan Aitken, Leader of Glasgow City Council Andy Burnham, Mayor of Greater Manchester Councillor Roger Lawrence, Leader of the City of Wolverhampton Council Councillor David Simmonds CBE, Deputy Leader of Hillingdon Council and Chairman of the Local Government Association's Asylum, Refugee and Migration Task Group
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Wednesday 21 November 2018
TimeBusiness
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Agata Gostynska-Jakubowska, Senior Research Fellow, Centre for European Reform Professor Franklin Dehousse, Faculty of Law, University of Liege, and former Judge at the General Court of the European Union Dr Holger Hestermeyer, Shell Reader in International Dispute Resolution, King’s College London
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Benefit cap
Witness(es): Justin Tomlinson, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Family Support, Housing and Child Maintenance Pete Searle, DWP Policy Director, Working Age Benefits
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Work of the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, 2017-19
Witness(es): Rt Hon Karen Bradley MP, Secretary of State for Northern Ireland Colin Perry, Director, EU Exit and Corporate Chris Flatt, Director, Strategy and Legacy
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Chair of Natural England
Witness(es): Andrew Sells, Chair, Natural England
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.50amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Women in the House of Commons
Witness(es): Baroness Jenkin of Kennington, Co-chair, Women2win Nan Sloane, Training Co-ordinator, Labour Women's Network Sam Smethers, Chief Executive, Fawcett Society Professor Sarah Childs Isabel Hardman, Assistant Editor, The Spectator Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh OBE Gemma Doyle Flick Drummond Rt Hon Jenny Willott OBE
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: Prison population 2022: planning for the future
Witness(es): Peter Clarke, HM Inspectorate of Prisons
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amInternational Trade
Subject: UK trade policy transparency and scrutiny
Witness(es): Dr Brigid Fowler, Senior Researcher, Hansard Society David Henig, Director of the UK Trade Policy Project, European Centre for International Political Economy Maddy Thimont Jack, Researcher, Institute for Government
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amEducation
Subject: Accountability hearings
Witness(es): Claudia Harris, Chief Executive, Careers & Enterprise Company Christine Hodgson, Chair, Careers & Enterprise Company
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10.45amRegulatory Reform
Subject: Draft Legislative Reform (Horseracing Betting Levy) Order 2018
Witness(es): Lord Lipsey Mims Davies MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Sport and Civil Society Julie Carney, Deputy Director, Head of Gambling and Lotteries James Perkins, Head of Horserace Betting Harry Navanayagam, Legal Adviser, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
Location: Other
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: HM Revenue and Customs Annual Report and Accounts
Witness(es): Jon Thompson, Chief Executive and Permanent Secretary, HM Revenue and Customs Justin Holliday, Chief Finance Officer, HM Revenue and Customs Jim Harra, Tax Assurance Commissioner and Deputy Chief Executive and Second Permanent Secretary, HM Revenue and Customs
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmHome Affairs
Subject: Asylum accommodation
Witness(es): Rt Hon Caroline Nokes MP, Minister of State for Immigration Paul Morrison, Resettlement Asylum Support and Integration Sean Palmer, Acting Director, Immigration and Protection SRO – Asylum Accommodation and Support Transformation
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Academy accounts and performance
Witness(es): Jonathan Slater, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education Eileen Milner, Chief Executive, Education and Skills Funding Agency Mike Pettifer, Director, Academies and Maintained Schools Group, Education and Skills Funding Agency
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
3pmEuropean Scrutiny
Subject: European Defence Industrial Development Programme (EDIDP)
Witness(es): Stuart Andrew MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State and Minister for Defence Procurement, Ministry of Defence Linda Dann, Head of European Bilateral Relations and EU Exit, Ministry of Defence Valerie Evans, Head of the International Relations Group, Defence Equipment and Support Daniel Drake, Head of the Euro-Atlantic Security Policy Unit (a joint FCO-MOD unit)
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
3pmDefence
Subject: European Defence Industrial Development Programme (EDIDP)
Witness(es): Stuart Andrew MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State and Minister for Defence Procurement Linda Dann, Head of European Bilateral Relations and EU Exit, Ministry of Defence Valerie Evans, Head of the International Relations Group, Defence Equipment and Support Daniel Drake, Head of the Euro-Atlantic Security Policy Unit, Ministry of Defence
Location: Other
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: Immigration detention
Witness(es): Amanda Weston QC, Barrister, Garden Court Chambers Stephanie Harrison QC, Barrister, Garden Court Chambers Toufique Hossain, Solicitor, Duncan Lewis and Co Laura Dubinsky, Barrister, Doughty Street Chambers
Location: Other
4.15pmBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Carbon Capture Usage and Storage
Witness(es): Claire Perry MP, Minister of State for Climate Change and Industry, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Ashley Ibbett, Director for Clean Electricity, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Tim Lord, Director for Clean Growth, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
5pmBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Clean Growth Strategy and International Climate Change Targets
Witness(es):
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 22 November 2018
No business was announced for this day.
Friday 23 November 2018
No business was announced for this day.


Further information
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.