Parliamentary business for Wednesday 31 October 2018

  < Oct 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 24 September 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Week beginning 1 October 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Week beginning 8 October 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Week beginning 15 October 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
Week beginning 22 October 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Week beginning 29 October 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Sir David Natzler, Clerk of the House of Commons Dr Jack Simson Caird, Senior Research Fellow, Bingham Centre Dr Sara Hagemann, Associate Professor in European Politics, London School of Economics and Political Science Raphael Hogarth, Associate, Institute for Government Dr Simon Usherwood, Reader in Politics, University of Surrey
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Benefit cap
Witness(es): Rob Gowans, Policy Officer, Citizens Advice Scotland Marc Francis, Policy and Campaigns Director, Zacchaeus 2000 Trust Josephine Tucker, Head of Policy and Research, Child Poverty Action Group Laura Dewar, Policy Officer, Gingerbread Claire Horton, Service and Improvement Lead, Active Inclusion, Newcastle City Council Mark Fowler, Director of Community Solutions, London Borough of Barking and Dagenham, representing London Councils Graham Bourne, Head of Revenues and Benefits, Brighton and Hove City Council
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Scrutiny of the Agriculture Bill
Witness(es): Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs George Eustice MP, Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Funding priorities in the 2018-19 budget: Education
Witness(es): Deirdre Gillespie, Principal, St Mary's Grammar School and President, Association of School and College Leaders NI Dr Graham Gault, Principal, Maghaberry Primary School and Secretary, Strategic Primary Principals Forum Jo McColgan, Principal, Ashfield Boys’ High School Nigel Frith, Principal, Drumragh Integrated College
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.45amHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: Social Housing Green Paper
Witness(es): Kit Malthouse MP, Minister of State for Housing, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Sally Randall, Director of Social Housing, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.50amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Enforcing the Equality Act: the law and the role of the Equality and Human Rights Commission
Witness(es): Karon Monaghan QC, Barrister Catherine Rayner, Chair, Discrimination Law Association Sam Smethers, Chief Executive, Fawcett Society
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amInternational Trade
Subject: UK trade policy transparency and scrutiny
Witness(es): Hannah Essex, Co-Executive Director of Policy and Campaigns, British Chambers of Commerce David Talbot, Senior Director, International Government Affairs, Eli Lilly and Company Mark Summers, Managing Director, Avon Valley Precision Engineering (AVPE) Sally Jones, Director of International Trade Policy and Global Brexit Insight Lead, Deloitte LLP Nick Dearden, Director, Global Justice Now Rosa Crawford, International Trade Lead, TUC Anna Fielder, Senior Policy Adviser, Transatlantic Consumer Dialogue
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Gas storage
Witness(es): Duncan Burt, Director of Operations, National Grid Oliver Rix, Partner (Energy and Resources), Baringa Dr Laura Cohen, Gas Security Group and CEO, British Ceramic Confederation Roddy Monroe, Chair, Gas Storage Operators Group Dan Monzani, Director for Energy Security, Networks and Markets, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Dave Buttery: Deputy Director for Energy Security, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: Budget 2018
Witness(es): Robert Chote, Chairman, OBR Prof Sir Charles Bean, Member, Budget Responsibility Committee Andy King, Member, Budget Responsibility Committee
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Disinformation and ‘fake news’
Witness(es): Sharon White, Chief Executive, Ofcom Lord Burns, Chair, Ofcom
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Mental health services for children and young people
Witness(es): Dame Professor Donna Kinnair, Acting Chief Executive and General Secretary, Royal College of Nursing Saffron Cordery, Deputy Chief Executive, NHS Providers Kadra Abdinasir, Policy Officer, Children and Young People's Mental Health Coalition Anne Longfield, Children's Commissioner, Office of the Children's Commissioner for England Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health and Social Care Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England Claire Murdoch, National Mental Health Director, NHS England Professor Ian Cumming, Chief Executive, Health Education England
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmProcedure
Subject: Motions under section 13(1) of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018
Witness(es): Rt Hon Hilary Benn MP, Chair, Committee on Exiting the European Union Lord Hennessy of Nympsfield
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Oral evidence from the Foreign Secretary
Witness(es): Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs Sir Simon McDonald, Permanent Under Secretary Richard Moore, Director-General, Political, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: Immigration detention
Witness(es): Bella Sankey, Director, Detention Action Mary Bosworth, Professor of Criminology, University of Oxford Celia Clarke, Director, Bail for Immigration Detainees Leila Zadeh, Director, UK Lesbian and Gay Immigration Group Hindpal Singh Bhui, Inspection Team Leader, HM Inspectorate of Prisons Jane Leech, Immigration Detention Representative, Independent Monitoring Boards Dame Anne Owers, National Chair, Independent Monitoring Boards
Location: Other
3.30pmScottish Affairs
Subject: The future of Scottish agriculture post Brexit
Witness(es): George Eustice MP, Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, UK Government
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.