Parliamentary business for Tuesday 30 October 2018

  < Oct 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 24 September 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Week beginning 1 October 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Week beginning 8 October 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Week beginning 15 October 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
Week beginning 22 October 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Week beginning 29 October 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.45amTransport
Subject: Health of the Bus Market
Witness(es): Claire Haigh, Chief Executive, Greener Journeys Linda McCord, Senior Stakeholder Manager, Transport Focus Darren Shirley, Chief Executive, Campaign for Better Transport Claire Walters, Chief Executive, Bus Users UK Tom Forth, Head of Data, ODI Leeds Neil McClure, Head of Transport Innovation, ODI Leeds Nick Richardson, Director & Trustee, Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: Pre-commencement hearing: Chair of the Parole Board
Witness(es): Caroline Corby, Interim Chair, Parole Board
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amEducation
Subject: Accountability hearings
Witness(es): Paula Sussex, Chief Executive Officer Christian Brodie, Non-executive Chair, Student Loans Company
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amTreasury
Subject: Economic Crime
Witness(es): John Glen MP, Economic Secretary to the Treasury Rt Hon Ben Wallace MP, Minister of State for Security at the Home Office Robert Buckland QC MP, Solicitor General
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Status of resolutions of the House of Commons
Witness(es): Rt Hon Dame Margaret Beckett MP, Former Leader of the House of Commons 1998-2001
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Sustainability of the fashion industry
Witness(es): Dr Mark Sumner, University of Leeds Stella Claxton, Senior Lecturer, Clothing Sustainability Research Group, Nottingham Trent University Professor Richard Thompson, University of Plymouth Alan Wheeler, Textiles Recycling Association Sarah O’Connor, Financial Times investigative reporter Kate Elsayed-Ali, Anti Slavery International Sarah Ditty, Fashion Revolution
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10.30amDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Live music
Witness(es): Jane Beese, Head of Music, The Roundhouse Tom Gray, Member of Gomez Naomi Pohl, Assistant General Secretary, Musicians’ Union DJ Target, DJ and author
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10.45amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: National Security and Investment
Witness(es): Stuart Andrew MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Minister for Defence Procurement, Ministry of Defence Richard Harrington MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Minister for Business and Industry, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Alex Chisholm, Permanent Secretary, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Huw Walters, Director, Prosperity and International Business, Ministry of Defence Tim Jarvis, Director, Consumer and Competition Policy, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
10.45amDefence
Subject: National Security and Investment
Witness(es): Richard Harrington MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State and Minister for Business and Industry Alex Chisholm, Permanent Secretary for Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Tim Jarvis, Director, Consumer and Competition Policy, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Stuart Andrew MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State and Minister for Defence Procurement Huw Walters, Director, Economic Security and Prosperity, Ministry of Defence
Location: Other
11amJustice
Subject: Prison population 2022: planning for the future
Witness(es): Juliet Lyon, Chair, Independent Panel on Deaths in Custody Dr Kate Paradine, Chief Executive, Women in Prison Jessica Southgate, Policy Manager, Agenda
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
1.15pmScottish Affairs
Subject: The future of Scottish agriculture post Brexit
Witness(es): Jonnie Hall, Director of Policy and Member Services, NFU Scotland Vicki Swales, RSPB/Scottish Environment LINK John Kinnaird, National Council of Rural Advisers Russell Smith, Scottish Crofting Federation Fergus Ewing MSP, Cabinet Secretary for Rural Economy, Scottish Government via videolink
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
1.30pmHome Affairs
Subject: Government preparations for Brexit
Witness(es): Rt Hon Caroline Nokes MP, Minister of State for Immigration Shona Dunn, Second Permanent Secretary at the Home Office Paul Lincoln, Director General, Border Force Jon Thompson, Permanent Secretary and Chief Executive, HM Revenue and Customs Lynne Owens, Director General, National Crime Agency Deputy Assistant Commissioner Richard Martin, Metropolitan Police Service, National Police Chiefs Council
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmInternational Development
Subject: The humanitarian situation in Yemen
Witness(es): Jan Egeland, Secretary-General, Norwegian Refugee Council Marwa Baabbad, Oxford Research Group Dina El-Mamoun, Head of Advocacy and Policy in Yemen, Oxfam Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, Minister of State for the Department for International Development and Minister of State for the Middle East at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office Louise Walker, Head of DFID Yemen, Department for International Development Neil Bush, Deputy Director of the Arabian Peninsula Department, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: Care Quality Commission’s State of Care Report
Witness(es): Peter Wyman, Chair Ian Trenholm, Chief Executive, Care Quality Commission Andrea Sutcliffe, Chief Inspector of Adult Social Care Professor Steve Field, Chief Inspector of General Practice Professor Ted Baker, Chief Inspector of Hospitals, Care Quality Commission
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.