Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 29 October 2018

  < Oct 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 24 September 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Week beginning 1 October 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Week beginning 8 October 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Week beginning 15 October 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
Week beginning 22 October 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Week beginning 29 October 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 29 October 2018
No business was announced for this day.
Tuesday 30 October 2018
TimeBusiness
9.45amTransport
Subject: Health of the Bus Market
Witness(es): Claire Haigh, Chief Executive, Greener Journeys Linda McCord, Senior Stakeholder Manager, Transport Focus Darren Shirley, Chief Executive, Campaign for Better Transport Claire Walters, Chief Executive, Bus Users UK Tom Forth, Head of Data, ODI Leeds Neil McClure, Head of Transport Innovation, ODI Leeds Nick Richardson, Director & Trustee, Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: Pre-commencement hearing: Chair of the Parole Board
Witness(es): Caroline Corby, Interim Chair, Parole Board
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amEducation
Subject: Accountability hearings
Witness(es): Paula Sussex, Chief Executive Officer Christian Brodie, Non-executive Chair, Student Loans Company
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amTreasury
Subject: Economic Crime
Witness(es): John Glen MP, Economic Secretary to the Treasury Rt Hon Ben Wallace MP, Minister of State for Security at the Home Office Robert Buckland QC MP, Solicitor General
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Status of resolutions of the House of Commons
Witness(es): Rt Hon Dame Margaret Beckett MP, Former Leader of the House of Commons 1998-2001
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Sustainability of the fashion industry
Witness(es): Dr Mark Sumner, University of Leeds Stella Claxton, Senior Lecturer, Clothing Sustainability Research Group, Nottingham Trent University Professor Richard Thompson, University of Plymouth Alan Wheeler, Textiles Recycling Association Sarah O’Connor, Financial Times investigative reporter Kate Elsayed-Ali, Anti Slavery International Sarah Ditty, Fashion Revolution
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10.30amDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Live music
Witness(es): Jane Beese, Head of Music, The Roundhouse Tom Gray, Member of Gomez Naomi Pohl, Assistant General Secretary, Musicians’ Union DJ Target, DJ and author
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10.45amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: National Security and Investment
Witness(es): Stuart Andrew MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Minister for Defence Procurement, Ministry of Defence Richard Harrington MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Minister for Business and Industry, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Alex Chisholm, Permanent Secretary, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Huw Walters, Director, Prosperity and International Business, Ministry of Defence Tim Jarvis, Director, Consumer and Competition Policy, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
10.45amDefence
Subject: National Security and Investment
Witness(es): Richard Harrington MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State and Minister for Business and Industry Alex Chisholm, Permanent Secretary for Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Tim Jarvis, Director, Consumer and Competition Policy, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Stuart Andrew MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State and Minister for Defence Procurement Huw Walters, Director, Economic Security and Prosperity, Ministry of Defence
Location: Other
11amJustice
Subject: Prison population 2022: planning for the future
Witness(es): Juliet Lyon, Chair, Independent Panel on Deaths in Custody Dr Kate Paradine, Chief Executive, Women in Prison Jessica Southgate, Policy Manager, Agenda
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
1.15pmScottish Affairs
Subject: The future of Scottish agriculture post Brexit
Witness(es): Jonnie Hall, Director of Policy and Member Services, NFU Scotland Vicki Swales, RSPB/Scottish Environment LINK John Kinnaird, National Council of Rural Advisers Russell Smith, Scottish Crofting Federation Fergus Ewing MSP, Cabinet Secretary for Rural Economy, Scottish Government via videolink
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
1.30pmHome Affairs
Subject: Government preparations for Brexit
Witness(es): Rt Hon Caroline Nokes MP, Minister of State for Immigration Shona Dunn, Second Permanent Secretary at the Home Office Paul Lincoln, Director General, Border Force Jon Thompson, Permanent Secretary and Chief Executive, HM Revenue and Customs Lynne Owens, Director General, National Crime Agency Deputy Assistant Commissioner Richard Martin, Metropolitan Police Service, National Police Chiefs Council
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmInternational Development
Subject: The humanitarian situation in Yemen
Witness(es): Jan Egeland, Secretary-General, Norwegian Refugee Council Marwa Baabbad, Oxford Research Group Dina El-Mamoun, Head of Advocacy and Policy in Yemen, Oxfam Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, Minister of State for the Department for International Development and Minister of State for the Middle East at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office Louise Walker, Head of DFID Yemen, Department for International Development Neil Bush, Deputy Director of the Arabian Peninsula Department, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: Care Quality Commission’s State of Care Report
Witness(es): Peter Wyman, Chair Ian Trenholm, Chief Executive, Care Quality Commission Andrea Sutcliffe, Chief Inspector of Adult Social Care Professor Steve Field, Chief Inspector of General Practice Professor Ted Baker, Chief Inspector of Hospitals, Care Quality Commission
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 31 October 2018
TimeBusiness
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Sir David Natzler, Clerk of the House of Commons Dr Jack Simson Caird, Senior Research Fellow, Bingham Centre Dr Sara Hagemann, Associate Professor in European Politics, London School of Economics and Political Science Raphael Hogarth, Associate, Institute for Government Dr Simon Usherwood, Reader in Politics, University of Surrey
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Benefit cap
Witness(es): Rob Gowans, Policy Officer, Citizens Advice Scotland Marc Francis, Policy and Campaigns Director, Zacchaeus 2000 Trust Josephine Tucker, Head of Policy and Research, Child Poverty Action Group Laura Dewar, Policy Officer, Gingerbread Claire Horton, Service and Improvement Lead, Active Inclusion, Newcastle City Council Mark Fowler, Director of Community Solutions, London Borough of Barking and Dagenham, representing London Councils Graham Bourne, Head of Revenues and Benefits, Brighton and Hove City Council
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Scrutiny of the Agriculture Bill
Witness(es): Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs George Eustice MP, Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Funding priorities in the 2018-19 budget: Education
Witness(es): Deirdre Gillespie, Principal, St Mary's Grammar School and President, Association of School and College Leaders NI Dr Graham Gault, Principal, Maghaberry Primary School and Secretary, Strategic Primary Principals Forum Jo McColgan, Principal, Ashfield Boys’ High School Nigel Frith, Principal, Drumragh Integrated College
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.45amHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: Social Housing Green Paper
Witness(es): Kit Malthouse MP, Minister of State for Housing, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Sally Randall, Director of Social Housing, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.50amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Enforcing the Equality Act: the law and the role of the Equality and Human Rights Commission
Witness(es): Karon Monaghan QC, Barrister Catherine Rayner, Chair, Discrimination Law Association Sam Smethers, Chief Executive, Fawcett Society
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amInternational Trade
Subject: UK trade policy transparency and scrutiny
Witness(es): Hannah Essex, Co-Executive Director of Policy and Campaigns, British Chambers of Commerce David Talbot, Senior Director, International Government Affairs, Eli Lilly and Company Mark Summers, Managing Director, Avon Valley Precision Engineering (AVPE) Sally Jones, Director of International Trade Policy and Global Brexit Insight Lead, Deloitte LLP Nick Dearden, Director, Global Justice Now Rosa Crawford, International Trade Lead, TUC Anna Fielder, Senior Policy Adviser, Transatlantic Consumer Dialogue
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Gas storage
Witness(es): Duncan Burt, Director of Operations, National Grid Oliver Rix, Partner (Energy and Resources), Baringa Dr Laura Cohen, Gas Security Group and CEO, British Ceramic Confederation Roddy Monroe, Chair, Gas Storage Operators Group Dan Monzani, Director for Energy Security, Networks and Markets, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Dave Buttery: Deputy Director for Energy Security, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: Budget 2018
Witness(es): Robert Chote, Chairman, OBR Prof Sir Charles Bean, Member, Budget Responsibility Committee Andy King, Member, Budget Responsibility Committee
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Disinformation and ‘fake news’
Witness(es): Sharon White, Chief Executive, Ofcom Lord Burns, Chair, Ofcom
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Mental health services for children and young people
Witness(es): Dame Professor Donna Kinnair, Acting Chief Executive and General Secretary, Royal College of Nursing Saffron Cordery, Deputy Chief Executive, NHS Providers Kadra Abdinasir, Policy Officer, Children and Young People's Mental Health Coalition Anne Longfield, Children's Commissioner, Office of the Children's Commissioner for England Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health and Social Care Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England Claire Murdoch, National Mental Health Director, NHS England Professor Ian Cumming, Chief Executive, Health Education England
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmProcedure
Subject: Motions under section 13(1) of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018
Witness(es): Rt Hon Hilary Benn MP, Chair, Committee on Exiting the European Union Lord Hennessy of Nympsfield
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Oral evidence from the Foreign Secretary
Witness(es): Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs Sir Simon McDonald, Permanent Under Secretary Richard Moore, Director-General, Political, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: Immigration detention
Witness(es): Bella Sankey, Director, Detention Action Mary Bosworth, Professor of Criminology, University of Oxford Celia Clarke, Director, Bail for Immigration Detainees Leila Zadeh, Director, UK Lesbian and Gay Immigration Group Hindpal Singh Bhui, Inspection Team Leader, HM Inspectorate of Prisons Jane Leech, Immigration Detention Representative, Independent Monitoring Boards Dame Anne Owers, National Chair, Independent Monitoring Boards
Location: Other
3.30pmScottish Affairs
Subject: The future of Scottish agriculture post Brexit
Witness(es): George Eustice MP, Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, UK Government
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 1 November 2018
TimeBusiness
10amTreasury
Subject: Budget 2018
Witness(es): Paul Johnson, Director, IFS Rain Newton-Smith, Chief Economist, CBI Professor Diane Elson, University of Essex
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Friday 2 November 2018
The House of Commons was in recess. The House next sat on Saturday 03 November 2018.


Further information
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.