Parliamentary business for Wednesday 24 October 2018

  < Oct 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 24 September 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Week beginning 1 October 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Week beginning 8 October 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Week beginning 15 October 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
Week beginning 22 October 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Week beginning 29 October 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Dr Katy Hayward, Reader in Sociology, Queen’s University Belfast Dr. David Shiels, Policy Analyst, Open Europe Aodhan Connolly, Director, Northern Ireland Retail Consortium Seamus Leheny, Policy Manager, Freight Transport Association Stephen Kelly, Chief Executive, Manufacturing NI Declan Billington, Vice Chair, Northern Ireland Food and Drink Association
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Universal Credit rollout
Witness(es): Steven McIntosh, Director of UK Poverty Policy, Advocacy and Campaigns, Save the Children Dalia Ben-Galim, Director of Policy, Gingerbread Joe Shalam, Researcher, Centre for Social Justice Jonathan Broadbery, Head of Policy and External Relations, National Day Nurseries Association Gaynor Rowles Lucy Collins Vikki Waterman Thuto Mali
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Scrutiny of the Agriculture Bill
Witness(es): Nick Allen, Chief Executive Officer, British Meat Processors Association David Brown, Policy Adviser, Horticultural Trades Association David Christensen, Board of Representatives Member, Arla Foods
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.50amInternational Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
Subject: ICAI's review on Governance in Nepal/Uganda
Witness(es): Tina Fahm, Lead Commissioner Nigel Thornton, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact Nick Dyer, Director General, Economic Development and International Relations Division Chris Murgatroyd, Governance Policy Adviser, Department for International Development
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Trade
Subject: The impact of UK- EU arrangements on wider UK trade policy
Witness(es): Bryn Ward, Managing Director, UK Customs Solutions Limited Richard Wade, Company Secretary, ACITA Joe Owen, Associate Director, Institute for Government Graham Gudgin, Chief Economic Adviser, Policy Exchange
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Tackling inequalities faced by the Gypsy, Roma and Traveller communities
Witness(es): Dave Brown, Director, Migration Yorkshire Councillor Jim Steinke, Cabinet member for Neighbourhoods and Community Safety, Sheffield City Council Colin Havard, Community Development Co-ordinator, Sheffield City Council Michal Daniel, Roma Community Care Ruth Richardson, Roma Community Care
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: Work of the Treasury
Witness(es): Sir Tom Scholar, Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury Kate Ivers, Acting Finance Director, HM Treasury
Location: Other
2.30pmDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: The work of the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
Witness(es): Rt Hon Jeremy Wright MP, Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Department for Transport: Implementation for Brexit
Witness(es): Bernadette Kelly, Permanent Secretary, Department for Transport Lucy Chadwick, Director General, Department for Transport
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHome Affairs
Subject: Counter-terrorism
Witness(es): AC Neil Basu, National Lead for Counter Terrorism Policing Sara Khan, Chief of Commission for Countering Extremism
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Scrutiny of the Agriculture Bill
Witness(es): Tim Breitmeyer, President, Country Land and Business Association George Dunn, Chief Executive, Tenant Farmers Association Minette Batters, President, National Farmers' Union
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmProcedure
Subject: Motions under section 13(1) of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018
Witness(es): Rt Hon Dominic Grieve QC MP Rt Hon Sir Oliver Letwin MP Mr Chris Leslie MP
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
3pmDefence
Subject: Work of DE&S
Witness(es): Sir Simon Bollom, Chief Executive, DE&S
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

Future Parliamentary business is provisional and is subject to change.

Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.