Parliamentary business for Tuesday 23 October 2018

  < Oct 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 24 September 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Week beginning 1 October 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Week beginning 8 October 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Week beginning 15 October 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
Week beginning 22 October 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Week beginning 29 October 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Status of resolutions of the House of Commons
Witness(es): Sir David Natzler, Clerk of the House of Commons Mark Hutton, Clerk of the Journals, House of Commons Professor Petra Schleiter, Professor of Comparative Politics, University of Oxford Professor Robert Blackburn QC, Professor of Constitutional Law, Kings College London Dr Andrew Blick, Director, Centre for British Politics and Government, Kings College London
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: The implications of Brexit for the justice system: follow-up
Witness(es): Andrew Walker QC, Chair, Bar Council Simon Davis, Vice-President, Law Society Kate Gibbons, Partner (Finance and Capital Markets), Clifford Chance Lucy Frazer QC MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice Paul Candler, Director, International and Rights, Ministry of Justice
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Sustainable Development Goals in the UK follow-up
Witness(es): Kath Dalmeny, Chief Executive, Sustain, on behalf of End Hunger UK Lindsay Boswell, Chief Executive, FareShare Anna Taylor, Executive Director, The Food Foundation Adam Smith, The Real Junk Food Project Iain Bell, Deputy National Statistician, ONS Oliver Dowden CBE MP, Minister for Implementation, Cabinet Office David Rutley MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Food and Animal Welfare, DEFRA The Rt Hon Lord Bates, DFID Justin Tomlinson MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Family Support, Housing and Child Maintenance, DWP
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amTreasury
Subject: SME Finance
Witness(es): Simon Walker CBE, Independent Chair of UK SME Complaints and Resolution Review Professor Christopher Hodges, Professor of Justice Systems, University of Oxford
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amEducation
Subject: Special educational needs and disabilities
Witness(es): Justin Cooke, Policy and Public Affairs Manager, Ambitious about Autism Matt Keer, Parent & contributor to the Special Needs Jungle website Julie Cordiner, Education Funding Specialist, School Financial Success Alyson Shields, Head of Education and Supported Learning, New College Durham Helen Wallace, Headteacher, Thameside Primary School David Clarke, Deputy Director for Education, Oxfordshire County Council Dr Jackie Lown, Head of Children and Young People, Specialist Services, East Riding of Yorkshire Council
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10.15amScottish Affairs
Subject: Scotland and Brexit: Trade and Foreign Investment
Witness(es): Aarti Shankar, Senior Researcher, Open Europe Maddy Thimont-Jack, Researcher, Institute for Government Dr Kirsty Hughes, Director, Scottish Centre on European Relations Dr Michael Gasiorek, Director, UK Trade Policy Observatory
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10.50amInternational Development
Subject: Forced displacement in Africa
Witness(es): Professor Alexander Betts, Forced Migration and International Affairs, Oxford Department for International Development
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: Impact of a no deal Brexit on health and social care
Witness(es): Saffron Cordery, Deputy Chief Executive, NHS Providers Professor Tamara Hervey, Jean Monnet Professor of European Union Law, University of Sheffield Mike Thompson, Chief Executive, Association of British Pharmaceutical Industry Martin Sawer, Executive Director, Healthcare Distribution Association Mark Lloyd Davies, Senior Director, Medical Devices and Consumer Medical Technologies, Europe, Middle East and Africa, Johnson & Johnson Rt Hon Matt Hancock MP, Secretary of State for Health and Social Care Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health and Social Care
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHome Affairs
Subject: Modern Slavery
Witness(es): Kate Roberts, Head of Office, Human Trafficking Foundation Phillipa Roberts, Director of Legal Policy, Hope for Justice Klara Skrivankova, UK and Europe Programme Manager, Anti-Slavery International Kevin Hyland OBE, former Independent Anti-Slavery Commissioner
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: China and the international rules-based system
Witness(es): Nigel Inkster, Senior Adviser, International Institute for Strategic Studies Shashank Joshi, Defence Editor, The Economist Helena Legarda, Research Associate, Mercator Institute for China Studies
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.