Parliamentary business for Wednesday 17 October 2018

  < Oct 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 24 September 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Week beginning 1 October 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Week beginning 8 October 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Week beginning 15 October 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
Week beginning 22 October 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Week beginning 29 October 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Jon Thompson, Chief Executive and Permanent Secretary, HM Revenue and Customs Bernadette Kelly, Permanent Secretary, Department for Transport Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health Sir Ian Cheshire, Government Lead Non-Executive Director, Cabinet Office
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Department of Work and Pensions departmental expenditure limit
Witness(es): Peter Schofield, Permanent Secretary, Department for Work and Pensions Nick Joicey, Finance Director General, Department of Work and Pensions Tara Smith, Finance Director Central Services, Department of Work and Pensions
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Funding priorities for the 2018-19 Budget: Health
Witness(es): Lynda Wilson, Director, Barnardo's Northern Ireland Carolyn Ewart, National Director, British Association of Social Workers Northern Ireland Joan McEwan, Head of Policy and Public Affairs, Marie Curie Northern Ireland
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Scrutiny of the Agriculture Bill
Witness(es): Caroline Drummond, Chief Executive, Linking Environment and Farming Vicki Hird, Farm Campaign Coordinator, Sustain Thomas Lancaster, Vice Chair of Agriculture working group, Wildlife and Countryside Link Stephen Russell, Policy and Advocate Officer, Ramblers
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.50amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Tackling inequalities faced by the Gypsy, Roma and Traveller communities
Witness(es): Libby McVeigh, Director of Programmes, Equality and Human Rights Commission Jim Davis, Gypsy, Roma and Traveller Police Association Sergeant Gary Ogden, Operation Liberal Catriona Laing, Deputy Director, Equalities, Interventions and Operational Practice Group, HM Prisons and Probation Service   Fiona Parker, Deputy Director (interim), Contracts, Quality and Performance, Youth Custody Service, HM Prisons and Probation Service Josie O'Driscoll, Director, Herts GATE Acting Chief Constable Janette McCormick, Gypsy, Roma and Traveller lead, National Police Chiefs Council
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Industrial Strategy: Sector Deals and Productivity
Witness(es): Benj Sykes, Vice President, Ørsted Andrew Jamieson, Chief Executive, ORE Catapult Emma Pinchbeck, , Executive Director, RenewableUK
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: Re-appointment of Sir Jon Cunliffe as Deputy Governor for Financial Stability at the Bank of England
Witness(es): Sir Jon Cunliffe, Deputy Governor for Financial Stability at the Bank of England
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Performance of the Department of Health and Social Care
Witness(es): Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary David Williams, Director General, Finance, Department of Health & Social Care
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: Youth detention: solitary confinement and restraint
Witness(es): Edward Argar MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice Peter Gormley, Deputy Director for Casework, Partnerships Business and Change, Youth Custody Service Jonathan Marron, Director General, Community and Social Care, Department of Health and Social Care Teresa Fenech, Director of Nursing and Quality Assurance, Specialised Commissioning, NHS England
Location: Other
3.30pmDefence
Subject: Departmental priorities post-NATO summit
Witness(es): Rt Hon Gavin Williamson CBE MP, Secretary of State for Defence Peter Watkins CBE, Director General Strategy and International, Ministry of Defence Lieutenant General Richard Nugee CBE, Chief of Defence People Air Vice-Marshal Richard Knighton, Assistant Chief of Defence Staff (Capability and Force Development)
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.