Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 15 October 2018

  < Oct 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 24 September 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Week beginning 1 October 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Week beginning 8 October 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Week beginning 15 October 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
Week beginning 22 October 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Week beginning 29 October 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 15 October 2018
TimeBusiness
10amScottish Affairs
Subject: Scotland and Brexit: Trade and Foreign Investment
Witness(es): Wendy Alexander, Universities Scotland Richard Williams, Universities Scotland Alastair Ross, Association of British Insurers Conor Lawlor, UK Finance Richard Normington, Investment Association Polly Purvis, ScotlandIS Svea Miesch, ScotlandIS Michael Clancy, Law Society of Scotland Carolyn Thurston Smith, Law Society of Scotland
Location: Other
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Defra's progress towards Brexit
Witness(es): Clare Moriarty, Permanent Secretary, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs David Kennedy, Director General for Food, Farming, Animal and Plant Health, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Sonia Phippard, Director General for Environment, Rural and Marine, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Tamara Finkelstein, Director General for EU Exit Delivery, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 16 October 2018
TimeBusiness
9.30amScience and Technology
Subject: Impact of social media and screen-use on young people's health
Witness(es): Karim Palant, UK Public Policy Manager, Facebook Claire Lilley, Europe, the Middle East and Africa lead on Child Safety, Google UK Sinead McSweeney, Vice-President of Public Policy and Communications for Europe, the Middle East and Africa region, Twitter Will Gardner, Director, UK Safer Internet Centre Sarah Hannafin, Senior Policy Adviser, National Association of Head Teachers
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amInternational Development
Subject: UK aid for combating climate change
Witness(es): Clare Shakya, Climate Change Group Director, International Institute for Environment and Development Dr Rebecca Nadin, Head of Risk and Resilience, Overseas Development Institute Nick Mabey, Chief Executive, E3G
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Strategic Leadership in the Civil Service
Witness(es): Julian McCrae, King's College London Dr Catherine Haddon, Institute for Government Sir Richard Mottram, Better Government Initiative
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amEducation
Subject: Fourth Industrial Revolution
Witness(es): Professor Rose Luckin, Professor of Learner Centred Design, UCL Knowledge Lab Brian Holliday, Managing Director, Siemens Digital Factory Joysy John, Director of Education, Nesta Professor Martin Loomes, Pro Vice-Chancellor for Research, Middlesex University Babak Jahanbani, General Manager, Festo Didactic Joana Miranda, robotics student, Middlesex University Nicholas Fitton, computer science student, Middlesex University Pepper, robot
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Corporate Governance: delivering on fair pay
Witness(es): Orna Ni-Chionna, Chair, Remuneration Committee, Royal Mail Group Peter Newhouse, Director, Executive Vice President for Reward, Unilever Bruce Duguid, Head of Stewardship, Hermes Equity Ownership Services Luke Hillyard, Director, High Pay Centre Georgina Marshall, Head of Global Research, Institutional Shareholder Services (ISS) Alan McDougall, Managing Director, Pensions & Investment Research Consultants Ltd (PIRC) Tom Gosling, Partner, PWC
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Sustainable Seas
Witness(es): Fiona Ball, Head of Inspirational Business, Group, Sky plc Charles Clover, Great British Oceans Coalition Will McCallum, Head of Oceans, Greenpeace Professor Gideon Henderson FRS, Chair of Future Ocean Resources, Royal Society Michael Lodge, Secretary General, International Seabed Authority Christopher Williams, Managing Director, UK Seabed Resources Ltd
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10.30amDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: The social impact of participation in culture and sport
Witness(es): Alastair Campbell, mental health campaigner Dr Daisy Fancourt, Senior Research Associate, Institute of Epidemiology and Health Care, University College London Susannah Hall, Head of Arts, Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children, NHS Trust
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10.45amTreasury
Subject: Consumers' access to financial services
Witness(es): Sian Williams, Director of the Financial Health Exchange, Toynbee Hall Matthew Upton, Head of Consumer and Public Policy, Citizens Advice
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: Brexit, trade and customs: implications for Wales
Witness(es): Aarti Shankar, Senior Policy Analyst, Open Europe Dr Andrew Potter, Reader in Logistics and Transport, Cardiff University
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmHome Affairs
Subject: Serious violence
Witness(es): Philippa Addai Darren Laville, Founder of the Epiphany People Yvonne Lawson, CEO of the Godwin Lawson Foundation Caroline Shearer, CEO of Only Cowards Carry Weapons Awareness Duncan Bew, Consultant Trauma & Acute Surgeon, King’s College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust Maggie Clarke, Assistant Director – Universal Services, Compass Dr Magnus Nelson, Consultant in Emergency Medicine, Brighton and Sussex University Hospitals NHS Trust, and Assistant Medical Director, South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: Patient safety and gross negligence manslaughter in healthcare
Witness(es): Professor Sir Norman Williams, Author of Rapid Policy Review, Gross negligence manslaughter in healthcare Professor Pali Hungin, Working group member, GMC independent review on gross negligence manslaughter Sir Robert Francis QC, Barrister, Serjeant's Inn Dr Suzanne Shale, Independent consultant in healthcare ethics, Clear Thinking Consultancy Charlie Massey, Chief Executive and Registrar, General Medical Council Matthew McClelland, Director of Fitness to Practice, Nursing and Midwifery Council Mark Stobbs, Director of Scrutiny and Quality, Professional Standards Authority Keith Conradi, Chief Investigator, Healthcare Safety Investigation Branch
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: The future of the UK Overseas Territories
Witness(es): George Fergusson, former Governor of Bermuda and (non-resident) Governor of Pitcairn Susie Alegre, Director, Island Rights Initiative Dr Peter Clegg, Associate Professor in Politics and International Relations, University of the West of England Eric Bush, Cayman Islands Representative to the UK and EU and Chair, UK Overseas Territories Association
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Wednesday 17 October 2018
TimeBusiness
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Jon Thompson, Chief Executive and Permanent Secretary, HM Revenue and Customs Bernadette Kelly, Permanent Secretary, Department for Transport Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health Sir Ian Cheshire, Government Lead Non-Executive Director, Cabinet Office
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Department of Work and Pensions departmental expenditure limit
Witness(es): Peter Schofield, Permanent Secretary, Department for Work and Pensions Nick Joicey, Finance Director General, Department of Work and Pensions Tara Smith, Finance Director Central Services, Department of Work and Pensions
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Funding priorities for the 2018-19 Budget: Health
Witness(es): Lynda Wilson, Director, Barnardo's Northern Ireland Carolyn Ewart, National Director, British Association of Social Workers Northern Ireland Joan McEwan, Head of Policy and Public Affairs, Marie Curie Northern Ireland
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Scrutiny of the Agriculture Bill
Witness(es): Caroline Drummond, Chief Executive, Linking Environment and Farming Vicki Hird, Farm Campaign Coordinator, Sustain Thomas Lancaster, Vice Chair of Agriculture working group, Wildlife and Countryside Link Stephen Russell, Policy and Advocate Officer, Ramblers
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.50amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Tackling inequalities faced by the Gypsy, Roma and Traveller communities
Witness(es): Libby McVeigh, Director of Programmes, Equality and Human Rights Commission Jim Davis, Gypsy, Roma and Traveller Police Association Sergeant Gary Ogden, Operation Liberal Catriona Laing, Deputy Director, Equalities, Interventions and Operational Practice Group, HM Prisons and Probation Service   Fiona Parker, Deputy Director (interim), Contracts, Quality and Performance, Youth Custody Service, HM Prisons and Probation Service Josie O'Driscoll, Director, Herts GATE Acting Chief Constable Janette McCormick, Gypsy, Roma and Traveller lead, National Police Chiefs Council
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Industrial Strategy: Sector Deals and Productivity
Witness(es): Benj Sykes, Vice President, Ørsted Andrew Jamieson, Chief Executive, ORE Catapult Emma Pinchbeck, , Executive Director, RenewableUK
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: Re-appointment of Sir Jon Cunliffe as Deputy Governor for Financial Stability at the Bank of England
Witness(es): Sir Jon Cunliffe, Deputy Governor for Financial Stability at the Bank of England
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Performance of the Department of Health and Social Care
Witness(es): Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary David Williams, Director General, Finance, Department of Health & Social Care
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: Youth detention: solitary confinement and restraint
Witness(es): Edward Argar MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice Peter Gormley, Deputy Director for Casework, Partnerships Business and Change, Youth Custody Service Jonathan Marron, Director General, Community and Social Care, Department of Health and Social Care Teresa Fenech, Director of Nursing and Quality Assurance, Specialised Commissioning, NHS England
Location: Other
3.30pmDefence
Subject: Departmental priorities post-NATO summit
Witness(es): Rt Hon Gavin Williamson CBE MP, Secretary of State for Defence Peter Watkins CBE, Director General Strategy and International, Ministry of Defence Lieutenant General Richard Nugee CBE, Chief of Defence People Air Vice-Marshal Richard Knighton, Assistant Chief of Defence Staff (Capability and Force Development)
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 18 October 2018
TimeBusiness
11amWork and Pensions
Subject: Universal Credit
Witness(es): Alok Sharma MP, Minister for Employment, Department for Work and Pensions Neil Couling CBE, Director General, Universal Credit Programme, Department for Work and Pensions
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Friday 19 October 2018
The House of Commons was in recess. The House next sat on Saturday 20 October 2018.


Further information
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.