Parliamentary business for Tuesday 9 October 2018

  < Oct 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 24 September 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Week beginning 1 October 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Week beginning 8 October 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Week beginning 15 October 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
Week beginning 22 October 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Week beginning 29 October 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Pre-appointment hearing: Chair, The Committee on Standards in Public Life
Witness(es): Lord Jonathan Evans, Government’s preferred candidate
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Small businesses and productivity
Witness(es): Paul Antino, Managing Director, NRT Building Services Group Ltd Tim Hopkinson, Director, Poppleton Tony Davis, Managing Director, AMD Electrical Martin Burton, Contracts Director, Arnold James Ltd Kelly Tolhurst MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Minister for Small Business, Consumers and Corporate Responsibility Rannia Leontaridi, Director, Business Growth, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2pmTreasury
Subject: Economic Crime
Witness(es): Colin Bell, Group Head of Financial Crime Risk, HSBC Stephen Jones, CEO, UK Finance
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2pmHome Affairs
Subject: Post-Brexit migration
Witness(es): Professor Alan Manning, Chair of the Migration Advisory Committee Madeleine Sumption, Director of Migration Observatory, University of Oxford
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmDefence
Subject: Ministry of Defence Annual Report and Accounts 2017-18
Witness(es): Mr Stephen Lovegrove, CB, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Defence Ms Cat Little, Director General Finance, Ministry of Defence Sir Simon Bollom, KBE, CB, Chief Executive of Defence Equipment and Support Lieutenant General Sir Mark Poffley, KCB, OBE, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff for Military Capability
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
4pmHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: High streets and town centres in 2030
Witness(es): Tom Ironside, Director of Business and Regulation, British Retail Consortium Edward Woodall, Head of Policy and Public Affairs, Association of Convenience Stores Andrew Goodacre, Chief Executive, Bira Brigid Simmonds, Chief Executive, British Beer and Pub Association Tony Sophoclides, Strategic Affairs Director, UK Hospitality Joe Harrison, Chief Executive, NMTF
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
4.15pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
4.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Global Britain and India
Witness(es): Sir James Bevan, Former High Commissioner to India Rahul Roy-Chaudhury, Senior Fellow for South Asia, International Institute for Strategic Studies
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.