Parliamentary business for Wednesday 5 September 2018

  < Sep 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 27 August 27 28 29 30 31 1 2
Week beginning 3 September 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Week beginning 10 September 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Week beginning 17 September 17 18 19 20 21 22 23
Week beginning 24 September 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Week beginning 1 October 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Fisheries
Witness(es): George Eustice MP, Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food Anne Freeman, Deputy Director, Domestic Fisheries and Reform Neil Hornby, Director, Marine and Fisheries, Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Funding priorities for the 2018-19 Budget: Health
Witness(es): Valerie Watts, Chief Executive, Health and Social Care Board and Interim Chief Executive, Public Health Agency Dr Miriam McCarthy, Director of Commissioning, Health and Social Care Board Dr Adrian Mairs, Director of Public Health, Public Health Agency Paul Cummings, Director of Finance, Health and Social Care Board and Public Health Agency
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Pension costs and transparency
Witness(es): Dr Chris Sier, Former Chair, FCA Institutional Disclosure Working Group Andy Agathangelou, Founding Chair, Transparency Task Force David Pitt-Watson, Visiting Fellow, Cambridge Judge Business School
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.50amInternational Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
Subject: ICAI's review on DFID's approach to disability in development
Witness(es): Dr Alison Evans, Lead Commissioner Paul Spray, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact Richard Clarke, Director General for Policy, Research and Humanitarian Penny Innes, Head of Disability Inclusion Team, Department for International Development
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
10amHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: Land Value Capture
Witness(es): Kit Malthouse MP, Minister of State for Housing, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Simon Gallagher, Director of Planning, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Antisemitism
Witness(es): Laura Marks OBE, Co-chair, Association of Jewish Women's Organisations Dave Rich, Head of Policy, Community Security Trust Danny Stone, Director, Antisemitism Trust Dr Loretta Trickett, Associate Professor, Nottingham Law School Detective Chief Superintendent Simon Rose, Metropolitan Police Chief Superintendent Dave Stringer, Metropolitan Police Baljit Ubhey, Director of Prosecution Policy and Inclusion, Crown Prosecution Service
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.15amScottish Affairs
Subject: The future of the oil and gas industry
Witness(es): Trevor Garlick OBE, Director, Opportunity North East, and Co-Vice-Chairman, Oil and Gas Technology Centre Neil Gordon, CEO, Subsea UK Stuart Payne, Director of HR and Supply Chain, Oil and Gas Authority
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2pmTransport
Subject: Rail timetable changes
Witness(es): Emily Ketchin, Harpenden Thameslink Commuters Stephen Brookes MBE, Northern Rail user and accessibility campaigner Anthony Smith, Chief Executive, Transport Focus Alex Hayman, Director and Managing Director, Public Markets, Which?
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Sustainable Seas
Witness(es): Dr Patrick Vallance, Government Chief Scientific Adviser Professor Ian Boyd, Chief Scientific Adviser, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Dr Abigail McQuatters-Gollop, Lecturer in Marine Conservation, University of Plymouth Professor Rachel Mills, Dean of the Faculty of Natural and Environmental Sciences, University of Southampton Professor Colin Moffat, Office of the Chief Scientific Advisor, Scottish Government
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Live music
Witness(es): Lucinda Brown, Venue Business Manager, Islington Assembly Hall Stuart Galbraith, Chief Executive, Kilimanjaro Live Andrew Parsons, Managing Director, Ticketmaster UK Adam Webb, Campaign Manager, FanFair Alliance Wayne Grierson, UK Managing Director, StubHub Cristopher Miller, Head of Business Development, viagogo
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: HMRC Standard Report and Accounts
Witness(es): Jon Thompson, Chief Executive and Permanent Secretary, HMRC Jim Harra, Deputy Chief Executive and Second Permanent Secretary, HMRC Justin Holliday, Chief Finance Officer, HMRC
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmEuropean Scrutiny
Subject: EU Withdrawal
Witness(es): Oliver Robbins, Prime Minister's Europe Adviser Rt Hon Dominic Raab MP, Secretary of State for Exiting the EU
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Global Britain: FCO Skills
Witness(es): Rt Hon Sir Alan Duncan KCMG MP, Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office Jon Benjamin, Director of Diplomatic Academy, FCO Victoria Smith, Head of Talent and Capability, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.