Parliamentary business for Tuesday 4 September 2018

  < Sep 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 27 August 27 28 29 30 31 1 2
Week beginning 3 September 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Week beginning 10 September 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Week beginning 17 September 17 18 19 20 21 22 23
Week beginning 24 September 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Week beginning 1 October 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
10.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Philip Rycroft, Head of UK Governance Group and Permanent Secretary, Department for Exiting the European Union
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
1.15pmTreasury
Subject: Bank of England Inflation Reports
Witness(es): Dr Mark Carney, Governor of the Bank of England Andy Haldane, Chief Economist and Executive Director, Monetary Analysis & Statistics Silvana Tenreyro, Member of the Monetary Policy Committee
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmHome Affairs
Subject: Domestic abuse
Witness(es): Rachel Griffin, CEO, Suzy Lamplugh Trust Dr Nicola Sharp-Jeffs, Founder & Director, Surviving Economic Abuse Laura Richards, Founder, Paladin National Stalking Advocacy Service Andrea Simon, Public Affairs Manager, End Violence Against Women Coalition
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmInternational Trade
Subject: Trade and the Commonwealth: developing countries
Witness(es): George Hollingbery MP, Minister of State for Trade Policy, Department for International Trade Rachel Turner, Director of Economic Development and Europe,Department for International Development Paul Walters, Deputy Director, Development Trade Agreements, Department for International Trade
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4pmDefence
Subject: Statute of limitations – veterans protection
Witness(es): Colonel Tim Collins OBE Colonel Jorge Mendonça DSO MBE
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
4.15pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 17, Palace of Westminster
4.15pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: Responsibilities of the Secretary of State for Wales
Witness(es): Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP, Secretary of State for Wales Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Wales Office Mims Davies MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Wales Office
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
4.30pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: Antimicrobial resistance
Witness(es): Professor Dame Sally Davies, Chief Medical Officer for England, Department for Health and Social Care Christine Middlemiss, UK Chief Veterinary Officer, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Lord (Jim) O'Neill of Gatley Gwyn Jones, Chairman, Responsible use of Medicines in Agriculture Alliance Professor Michael Moore, Professor of Primary Health Care Research, University of Southampton Dr Sheuli Porkess, Deputy Chief Scientific Officer, The Association of the British Pharmaceutical Industry
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
4.50pmInternational Development
Subject: ICAI Chief Commissioner pre-appointment hearing
Witness(es): Dr Tamsyn Barton, Prospective Chief Commissioner, Independent Commission for Aid Impact
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.