Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 17 December 2018

  < Dec 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 26 November 26 27 28 29 30 1 2
Week beginning 3 December 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Week beginning 10 December 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Week beginning 17 December 17 18 19 20 21 22 23
Week beginning 24 December 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Week beginning 31 December 31 1 2 3 4 5 6
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 17 December 2018
TimeBusiness
3.45pmHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: High streets and town centres in 2030
Witness(es): Lesley Smith, Director Public Policy, UK & Ireland, Amazon UK Andy Mulcahy, Strategy and Insight Director, IMRG Julie Howkins, eCommerce Development Manager, Hive.co.uk Clayton Hirst, Group Head of Corporate Affairs, John Lewis Partnership Katharine Wynne, Director of Investor Relations, Debenhams Kevin Frost, UK Property Director, Cineworld Tim Richards, Founder and Chief Executive Officer, Vue International
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Windrush generation and the Home Office
Witness(es): Adrian Berry, Chair of Trustees, Immigration Law Practitioner’s Association, and Barrister, Garden Court Chambers Chai Patel, Legal and Policy Director, Joint Council for the Welfare of Immigrants Sir Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary, Home Office Shona Dunn, Second Permanent Secretary, Home Office Diana Luchford, Director, Windrush Reform Programme, Home Office
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
5.30pmTransport
Subject: Active travel
Witness(es): Dr Rachel Aldred, Reader in Transport, University of Westminster Susan Claris, Transport Planner, Arup Phil Jones, Chairman, Phil Jones Associates
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Tuesday 18 December 2018
TimeBusiness
9.30amScience and Technology
Subject: Balance and effectiveness of research and innovation spending
Witness(es): Keith Thompson, Chair, Catapult CEO network, and CEO, Cell and Gene Therapy Catapult Professor Richard Brook, President, Association of Innovation, Research & Technology Organisations David Connell, Senior Research Fellow, Centre for Business Research, Cambridge Judge Business School Felicity Burch, Director of Innovation and Digital, Confederation of British Industry Dr Robert Massey, Deputy Executive Director, Royal Astronomical Society Professor Dame Ann Dowling, President, Royal Academy of Engineering Professor Neil Hall, Director, Earlham Institute Dr Charmaine Griffiths, Chief Operating Officer, The Institute of Cancer Research
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: Serious Fraud Office
Witness(es): Lisa Osofsky, Director, Serious Fraud Office
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Sustainability of the fashion industry
Witness(es): Victoria Atkins MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Crime, Safeguarding and Vulnerability and Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Minister for Women), Home Office Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for the Environment, Defra Kelly Tolhurst MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Minister for Small Business, Consumers and Corporate Responsibility, BEIS Janet Alexander MP, Director of Individuals and Small Business Compliance, HMRC
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10.15amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Strategic Leadership in the Civil Service
Witness(es): Sir Chris Wormald, Head of the Civil Service Policy Profession and Permanent Secretary, Department of Health and Social Care Richard Banks, Head of Civil Service Policy Profession Support Unit
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
1pmScottish Affairs
Subject: The future of the oil and gas industry
Witness(es): Paul Wheelhouse MSP, Minister for Energy, Connectivity and the Islands Kersti Berge, Director of Energy and Climate Change Claire Perry MP, Minister of State, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Emily Bourne, Director for Energy Development and Resilience at BEIS
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2pmDefence
Subject: Mental Health and the Armed Forces, Part Two: The Provision of Care
Witness(es): Johnny Mercer MP Rt Hon Tobias Ellwood MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State and Minister for Defence People and Veterans Lieutenant General Richard Nugee, Chief of Defence People, Ministry of Defence Jackie Doyle-Price MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Mental Health and Inequalities Kate Davies, Director of Health and Justice, Armed Forces and Sexual Assault Services Commissioning, NHS England
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: S4C review
Witness(es): Huw Jones, Chair, S4C Authority Owen Evans, Chief Executive, S4C
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
3.30pmForeign Affairs
Subject: The future of the UK Overseas Territories
Witness(es): Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon, Minister of State for the Commonwealth and the UN Ben Merrick, Director, Overseas Territories, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 19 December 2018
TimeBusiness
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Dr Kirsty Hughes, Director of the Scottish Centre of European Relations Catherine Barnard, Professor of EU Law, Cambridge University Sam Lowe, Research Fellow, Centre for European Reform Henry Newman, Director, Open Europe
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Introductory session with the new Secretary of State
Witness(es): Rt Hon Amber Rudd MP, Secretary of State for Work and Pensions Peter Schofield, Permanent Secretary, Department for Work and Pensions
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.50amInternational Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
Subject: ICAI's review on Assessing DFID's results in improving Maternal Health
Witness(es): Dr Alison Evans, Chief Commissioner Emma Back, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact Richard Clarke, Director General for Policy, Research and Humanitarian Will Niblett, Head of Sexual & Reproductive Health & Rights Team, Department for International Development
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.50amWomen and Equalities
Subject: The use of non-disclosure agreements in discrimination cases
Witness(es): Joeli Brearley, Founder, Pregnant Then Screwed Rosalind Bragg, Director, Maternity Action Séamus Dooley, Assistant General Secretary, National Union of Journalists Emma Webster, Joint CEO, Your Employment Settlement Service
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: Budget 2018 measures relating to the High Street and Business Rates
Witness(es): The Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury Mike Williams, Director of Business and International Tax, HM Treasury
Location: Other
2.15pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Session with the Secretary of State for Defra
Witness(es): The Rt Hon Michael Gove MP was appointed Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: High streets and town centres in 2030
Witness(es): The Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury Mike Williams, Director of Business and International Tax, HM Treasury
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmWomen and Equalities
Subject: The use of non-disclosure agreements in discrimination cases
Witness(es): Peter Rukin, Partner, Rukin Hyland & Riggin LLP
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Thursday 20 December 2018
No business has been announced for this day.
Friday 21 December 2018
Christmas. The House will next sit on Monday 07 January 2019.


Further information

Future Parliamentary business is provisional and is subject to change.

Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.