Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 12 November 2018

  < Nov 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 29 October 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 November 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Week beginning 12 November 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Week beginning 19 November 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Week beginning 26 November 26 27 28 29 30 1 2
Week beginning 3 December 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 12 November 2018
TimeBusiness
1.30pmTransport
Subject: Health of the Bus Market
Witness(es): Tim Bowles, Mayor of the West of England Jason Humm, Head of Transport, West of England Combined Authority Karen Rose, Community Transport Adviser, Devon County Council Derek Fishpool, Devon County Council Ralph Ellis, Public Transport Officer, Plymouth City Council
Location: Other
4pmHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: High streets and town centres in 2030
Witness(es): Peter Geraghty, Chair of the Planning, Housing and Regeneration Board, ADEPT Richard Roe, Corporate Director of Place, Trafford Council Liz Philpot, Growth Programmes and Policy Manager, East Riding of Yorkshire Council Ojay McDonald, Chief Executive, Association of Town and City Management Christina Rowe, Director of Operations, Bedford BID Jonathan Newman, Town Centre Manager, Great Yarmouth Town Centre Partnership
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4.15pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: Brexit, trade and customs: implications for Wales
Witness(es): Duncan Buchanan, Policy Director, Road Haulage Association Sally Gilson, Head of Skills and Welsh Policy, Freight Transport Association Verona Murphy, President, Irish Road Haulage Association
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 13 November 2018
TimeBusiness
9.30amScience and Technology
Subject: Impact of social media and screen-use on young people's health
Witness(es): Anne Longfield, Children's Commissioner for England Yih-Choung Teh, Group Director, Strategy and Research, Ofcom Natasha Devon, Body Image & Mental Health Campaigner Margot James MP, Minister for Digital and the Creative Industries, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Jackie Doyle-Price MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Mental Health, Inequalities and Suicide Prevention, Department of Health and Social Care
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.45amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Industrial Strategy: Sector Deals and Productivity
Witness(es): Diana Montgomery, Chief Executive, Construction Products Association Fergus Harradence, Member of Construction Leadership Council and Deputy Director of Construction, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Richard Warren, Head of Policy and Representation, UK Steel Hannah Vickers, Chief Executive, Association of Consultancy and Engineering Richard Harrington MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Minister for Business and Industry, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Alex Williams, Deputy Director Sector Deals, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amTreasury
Subject: The Work of the Banking Standards Board
Witness(es): Dame Colette Bowe, Chairman, Banking Standards Board Alison Cottrell, CEO, Banking Standards Board
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amJustice
Subject: Prison population 2022: planning for the future
Witness(es): Helen Berresford, Nacro Francesca Cooney, Prisoner Learning Alliance Anne Fox, Clinks Danny Hames, NHS Substance Misuse Providers Alliance Simon Boddis, Executive Director, Prison Estate Transformation Programme, HM Prison and Probation Service Phil Copple, Executive Director Prisons, HM Prison and Probation Service Tom Read, Director of Digital Transformation, Ministry of Justice
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Trade
Subject: The impact of UK- EU arrangements on wider UK trade policy
Witness(es): Julian Braithwaite, Ambassador and Permanent Representative, UK Mission to the UN and Other International Organisations Shane Murphy, Director of Analytical Services, Department for the Economy, Northern Ireland Executive Jonathan Athow, Deputy National Statistician for Economic Statistics, Office for National Statistics
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Sustainability of the fashion industry
Witness(es): Claire Bergkamp, Sustainability & Innovation Director, Stella McCartney Ltd Clare Hieatt, Howies and Hiut Denim Graeme Raeburn, Designer Phoebe English, Designer Professor Dilys Williams, Director and Professor of Fashion Design for Sustainability Livia Firth, Eco-Age Jane Grice, Waste Not, Want Not Jenny Holdcroft, Assistant General Secretary, IndustriALL union Andrea Speranza, TRAID Lucy Siegle, freelance journalist and writer
Location: Other
10.15amScottish Affairs
Subject: The future of the oil and gas industry
Witness(es): Graeme Fergusson, Managing Director, Decom Energy Richard Neilson, School of Engineering, Aberdeen University Jonathan Hughes, CEO, Scottish Wildlife Trust Hedvig Ljungerud, Director of Strategy, Oil and Gas Authority Tom Wheeler, Director of Regulation, Oil and Gas Authority Wendy Kennedy, Chief Executive, OPRED Pauline Innes, Director of Decommissioning for Offshore Oil and Gas, OPRED
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: First 1000 days of life
Witness(es): Elizabeth Duff, Senior Policy Advisor, National Childbirth Trust Dr Alain Gregoire, Chair, Maternal Mental Health Alliance Anna-Marie Hassall, Director of Practice and Programme, National Children's Bureau Javed Khan, Chief Executive Officer, Barnardo's Dr Cheryll Adams, Executive Director, Institute of Health Visiting Ailsa Swarbrick, National Unit Director, Family Nurse Partnership National Unit Gill Walton, Chief Executive, Royal College of Midwives Dr Beckie Lang, Chief Executive, Parent Infant Partnership (PIP) UK Ltd
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHome Affairs
Subject: The work of the Home Office
Witness(es): Charu Gorasia, Director General of Capabilities and Resources Sir Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary, Home Office Mark Thomson, Director General of Her Majesty's Passport Office
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: FCO budget and capacity, and Annual Report 2017-18
Witness(es): Sir Simon McDonald, Permanent Under-Secretary of State Andrew Sanderson, Finance Director Peter Jones, Chief Operating Officer, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3pmDefence
Subject: Mental Health and the Armed Forces, Part Two: The Provision of Care
Witness(es): Charlie Wallace, Scottish Veterans Commissioner Mark Birkill, Therapist at Veterans' NHS Wales Dr Oscar Daly, Psychiatrist at Combat Stress Northern Ireland Dr Bethany Waterhouse-Bradley, Lecturer in Health and Social Care Policy at Ulster University Dr Jonathan Leach, Honorary Secretary, Royal College of General Practitioners Dr Deirdre MacManus, Royal College of Psychiatrists Dr Michael Grey, Reader in Rehabilitation Neuroscience, University of East Anglia
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: The land border between Northern Ireland and Ireland: Follow-up
Witness(es): Mr Lars Karlsson, CEO of KGH Border Services, Author of Smart Border 2.0
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Wednesday 14 November 2018
TimeBusiness
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Nick Witney, Senior Policy Fellow, European Council on Foreign Relations Georgina Wright, Research Associate, Chatham House Camino Mortera-Martinez, Senior Research Fellow, Centre for European Reform Sir Rob Wainwright, former Executive Director, Europol
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: The land border between Northern Ireland and Ireland: Follow-up
Witness(es): Mr Hans Maessen, Brexit advisor at SGS Government and Institutions Services
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.45amHome Affairs
Subject: Government preparations for Brexit
Witness(es): Rt Hon Nick Hurd MP, Minister of State for Policing and Fire Service, Home Office Rebecca Ellis, European Directorate, Home Office Scott McPherson, Director General, Crime, Policing and Fire Group, Home Office
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.50amWomen and Equalities
Subject: The Convention on the Elimination of all Forms of Discrimination Against Women
Witness(es): Viv Hayes, CEO, Women's Resources Centre Umme Iman, Executive Director, Angelou Centre Andrea Murray, Human Rights and Research Director, Equality and Human Rights Commission Hayley Willingale, Senior Associate Human Rights and Research, Equality and Human Rights Commission
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Trade
Subject: UK trade policy transparency and scrutiny
Witness(es): Noel Lavery, Permanent Secretary, Department for the Economy, Northern Ireland Executive Ivan McKee MSP, Minister for Trade, Investment and Innovation, Scottish Government Councillor Kevin Bentley, Chairman of the Local Government Association's Brexit Taskforce and Deputy Leader of Essex County Council Councillor Philip Atkins OBE, Leader of Staffordshire County Council Michael Strange, Global Political Studies (International Relations) Department, Malmö University
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
1.10pmScottish Affairs
Subject: Scotland and Brexit: Trade and Foreign Investment
Witness(es): Ivan McKee MSP, Minister for Trade, Investment and Innovation Steve Sadler, Head of Trade Policy Team George Burgess, Head of Trade Policy, Food and Drink Division
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: Consumers' access to financial services
Witness(es): Katie Evans, Head of Research and Policy, Money and Mental Health Policy Institute Eleanor Southwood, Chair of Trustees, Royal National Institute of Blind People (RNIB) Jane Vass, Director Policy and Research, Age UK
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Whole of Government Accounts
Witness(es): Sir Tom Scholar, Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury Charles Roxburgh, Second Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury James Bowler, Director General Public Spending, HM Treasury Vicky Rock, Head of Financial Reporting Policy, HM Treasury
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: The social impact of participation in culture and sport
Witness(es): Naveed Idrees, Headteacher, Feversham Primary Academy Debbie Lye, Chief Executive, Spirit of 2012 Trust Helen O’Donnell, Chief Executive, Children’s University
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: Immigration detention
Witness(es): Rt Hon the Lord David Blunkett
Location: Other
5.30pmWork and Pensions
Subject: Universal Credit
Witness(es): Sir Ian Diamond, Chair, Social Security Advisory Committee Victoria Todd, Member, Social Security Advisory Committee
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Thursday 15 November 2018
TimeBusiness
2.30pmForeign Affairs
Subject: China and the international rules-based system
Witness(es): The Hon. Kevin Rudd, 26th Prime Minister of Australia, and President, Asia Society Policy Institute
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Friday 16 November 2018
The House of Commons was in recess. The House next sat on Saturday 17 November 2018.


Further information

Future Parliamentary business is provisional and is subject to change.

Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.