Parliamentary business for Tuesday 17 July 2018

  < Jul 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 25 June 25 26 27 28 29 30 1
Week beginning 2 July 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Week beginning 9 July 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Week beginning 16 July 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
Week beginning 23 July 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
Week beginning 30 July 30 31 1 2 3 4 5
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9amTreasury
Subject: Bank of England Financial Stability Reports
Witness(es): Dr Mark Carney, Governor, Bank of England Andrew Bailey, Member of the FPC and Member of the PRC, Bank of England Sir Jon Cunliffe, Deputy Governor for Financial Stability Elisabeth Stheeman, External Member of Financial Policy Committee
Location: Other
9.30amEducation
Subject: Accountability hearings
Witness(es): Rt Hon Anne Milton MP, Minister for Apprenticeships and Skills, Department for Education
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.30amScience and Technology
Subject: Quantum technologies
Witness(es): Professor Kai Bongs, Director, Quantum Technology Hub for Sensors and Metrology Professor Ian Walmsley, Director, Networked Quantum Information Technologies Hub Professor Winfried Hensinger, Professor of Quantum Technologies, University of Sussex Professor Trevor Cross, Chief Technology Officer, Teledyne e2v Dr Mark Bentall, Head of Technology Development and Innovation, Airbus Defence and Space Dr Andrew Shields, Quantum Technologies R&D Lead, Toshiba Research Europe Ltd Dr Peter Thompson, Chief Executive Officer, National Physical Laboratory
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.30amHome Affairs
Subject: Domestic abuse
Witness(es): Councillor Simon Blackburn, Chairman, LGA Safer and Stronger Communities Board, Local Government Association Siân Hawkins, Head of Campaigns and Public Affairs, Women's Aid Pragna Patel, Southall Black Sisters Professor Jane Callaghan, Stirling University Jane Gordon, Sisters for Change Deputy Chief Constable Louisa Rolfe, National Police Chiefs' Council
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.35amHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): 168 - Stephen, Lesley Brandon, H B randon and Sons and twelve others, Petitioners 169 - Maximus Strategic Stafford LLP, Petitioners 131 - North Staffordshire Bridleways Association, Petitioners 103 - Cycling UK, Petitioners AP1/24 - Little Ingestre Care Ltd, Petitioners 33 - Joseph and Diane Allsop, Petitioners
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.45amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Industrial Strategy: Sector Deals and Productivity
Witness(es): Helen Dickinson, Chief Executive, British Retail Consortium Kate Nicholls, CEO, UK Hospitality
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10.30amJustice
Subject: Pre-appointment hearing: Prisons and Probation Ombudsman
Witness(es): Government's preferred candidate for the position of Prisons and Probation Ombudsman
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.30amEducation
Subject: Nursing apprenticeships
Witness(es): Rt Hon Anne Milton MP, Minister for Apprenticeships and Skills, Department for Education Jane Belfourd, Deputy Director for Routes into Apprenticeships and Work, Department for Education Stephen Barclay MP, Minister for Health, Department of Health and Social Care Professor Ian Cumming OBE, Chief Executive, Health Education England
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.05pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session unless already heard
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: The NMC's handling of concerns about midwives’ fitness to practise at Furness General Hospital
Witness(es): Jackie Smith, Chief Executive and Registrar Philip Graf, Chair Matthew McClelland, Director of Fitness to Practise, Nursing and Midwifery Council
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Global Britain: FCO Skills
Witness(es): Dr Peter Ammon, former Ambassador of Germany to the UK The Hon. Alexander Downer, former High Commissioner of Australia to the UK Dr Kori Schake, Deputy Director-General, International Institute for Strategic Studies Dr Catherine Fieschi, Director, Counterpoint Patrick Horgan, Regional Director, Northeast Asia, Rolls Royce plc
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Fisheries
Witness(es): George Eustice MP, Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food Anne Freeman, Deputy Director, Domestic Fisheries and Reform Neil Hornby, Director, Marine and Fisheries, Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
4.30pmInternational Development
Subject: UK-EU development cooperation
Witness(es): Rt Hon Penny Mordaunt MP, Secretary of State for International Development Nick Dyer, Director General, Economic Development and International Paul Walters, Deputy Director, Trade for Development Department, Department for International Development
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.