Parliamentary business for Wednesday 11 July 2018

  < Jul 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 25 June 25 26 27 28 29 30 1
Week beginning 2 July 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Week beginning 9 July 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Week beginning 16 July 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
Week beginning 23 July 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
Week beginning 30 July 30 31 1 2 3 4 5
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Allie Renison, Head of Europe and Trade Policy, Institute of Directors Henry Newman, Director, Open Europe Professor Michael Dougan, Professor of European Law and Jean Monnet Chair in EU Law, University of Liverpool
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Disability employment
Witness(es): Rt Hon Esther McVey MP, Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, Department of Work and Pensions Sarah Newton MP, Minister of State for Disabled People, Health and Work, Department of Work and Pensions Angus Gray, Deputy Director, Work and Health Unit, Department of Work and Pensions James Wolfe, Director, Disability Employment, Department of Work and Pensions
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.30amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Environmental Principles and Governance Consultation
Witness(es): Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEducation
Subject: Appointment of the Chair of the Social Mobility Commission
Witness(es): Dame Martina Milburn CBE, Government's preferred candidate for Chair of the Social Mobility Commission
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Regulation of the water industry
Witness(es): Rachel Fletcher, Chief Executive Officer, OFWAT Sir James Bevan, Chief Executive Officer, Environment Agency Tony Smith, Chief Executive Officer, Consumer Council for Water
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.35amHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): 185 - Alice, Angela, William, Emily and Lucy Witter, Petitioners 99 - The Woodland Trust, Petitioners 175 and AP1/20 - David and Sian Froggatt, Petitioners 176 and AP1/4 - Priory Education Services Limited and Priory Finance Property LLP, Petitioners 145 and 151 - J and B Berrisford, Petitioners
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: Prison population 2022
Witness(es): Lord Justice Treacy, Chair, Sentencing Council for England and Wales Steve Wade, Head, Office of the Sentencing Council Richard Garside, Centre for Crime and Justice Studies Harvey Redgrave, Crest Advisory Rachel Tuffin OBE, Director of Knowledge, Research and Education, What Works Centre for Crime Reduction, College of Policing
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.05pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session unless already heard
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: The Changing Arctic
Witness(es): Henry Burgess, Head of the Arctic Office, British Antarctic Survey Professor Duncan Wingham, NERC Executive Chair, Natural Environment Research Council Richard Powell, University Lecturer and Fellow of Fitzwilliam College, Scott Polar Research Institute, University of Cambridge Edda Falk, Communications Manager, Association of Arctic Expedition Cruise Operators Michael Kingston, Lawyer, Specialist Advisor to the Arctic Council, Advisor to Lloyd’s of London Dr Dmitry Yumashev, Senior Research Associate, Lancaster University Management School
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: The work of the Prudential Regulation Authority
Witness(es): Sam Woods, Deputy Governor for Prudential Regulation and Chief Executive Officer of the Prudential Regulation Authority Sarah Breeden, Executive Director, International Banks Supervision, Bank of England David Belsham, External member of the Prudential Regulation Committee
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmInternational Development
Subject: Sexual exploitation and abuse in the aid sector
Witness(es): Corinna Csáky, International Child Development Consultant Kevin Watkins, Chief Executive Officer Steve Reeves, Director of Child Safeguarding, Save the Children UK
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmInternational Trade
Subject: The work of the Department for International Trade
Witness(es): Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmDefence
Subject: Future Anti-Ship Missile Systems
Witness(es): Guto Bebb MP, Minister for Defence Procurement Lieutenant General Sir Mark Poffley, Deputy Chief of the Defence Staff (Military Capability), Ministry of Defence Air Marshal Sir Simon Bollom, CEO, Defence Equipment and Support (DE&S), Ministry of Defence
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Responsibility to Protect (RTP) and humanitarian intervention
Witness(es): Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon, Minister of State for the Commonwealth and the United Nations Richard Jones, Deputy Director, Human Rights and Democracy Corinne Kitsell, Deputy Director UN & Multilateral / UN Co-ordinator Paul McKell, Legal Director, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Regulation of the water industry
Witness(es): Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for the Environment Dr Sebastian Catovsky, Deputy Director for Water Services, Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
3pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Customs Declaration Service: progress review
Witness(es): Jon Thompson, Chief Executive and Permanent Secretary Jim Harra, Deputy Chief Executive and Second Permanent Secretary Kevin Franklin, Director, Customs Transformation, HM Revenue and Customs
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
3pmExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Rt Hon Caroline Nokes MP, Minister of State for Immigration
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: Youth detention: solitary confinement and restraint
Witness(es): Dr John Chisholm, Chair, Medical Ethics Committee, British Medical Association Dr Laura Janes, Legal Director, Solicitor, Howard League for Penal Reform Glyn Travis, Assistant General Secretary, The Professional Trades Union for Prison, Correctional and Secure Psychiatric Workers Dr Heidi Hales, Forensic Psychiatrist, Royal College of Psychiatrists
Location: Other
3.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: The FCO’s human rights work
Witness(es): Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon, Minister of State for the Commonwealth and the United Nations Richard Jones, Deputy Director, Human Rights and Democracy Corinne Kitsell, Deputy Director UN & Multilateral / UN Co-ordinator Paul McKell, Legal Director, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.