Parliamentary business for Tuesday 10 July 2018

  < Jul 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 25 June 25 26 27 28 29 30 1
Week beginning 2 July 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Week beginning 9 July 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Week beginning 16 July 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
Week beginning 23 July 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
Week beginning 30 July 30 31 1 2 3 4 5
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Draft National Policy Statement for Geological Disposal Infrastructure
Witness(es): Philip Matthews, Executive Director, Nuclear Legacy Advisory Forum Ruth Bradshaw, Policy and Research Manager, Campaign for National Parks Dr Pauleen Land, Group Manager National Infrastructure, Planning Inspectorate Bruce McKirdy, Managing Director, Radioactive Waste Management Stephen Tromans QC, Members, Committee on Radioactive Management Andrew Blowers, Co-Chair, NGO Forum and Chair, Blackwater Against New Nuclear Group Richard Harrington MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Minister for Business and Industry, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Stephen Speed, Director, Nuclear, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Imran Nazir, Deputy Director, Decommissioning, Radioactive Materials and Geological Disposal Programme, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.30amScience and Technology
Subject: Energy drinks
Witness(es): Dr Ashley Roberts, Senior Vice President, Food and Nutrition Group, Intertek, and adviser to Monster Energy Company Andrew Taylor, Regulatory Policy Executive, Committees of Advertising Practice Dr John Thompson, The Committee on Toxicity of Chemicals in Food, Consumer Products and the Environment (COT) Dr Kevin Hargin, Head of Food Hygiene and Animal Health Policy Unit, Food Standards Agency Steve Brine MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Public Health and Primary Care, Department of Health and Social Care Jenny Oldroyd, Deputy Director, Obesity, Food and Nutrition, Department of Health and Social Care
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.35amHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): 161 and AP1/8 - Staffordshire and Birmingham Agricultural Society Stafford Showground Limited, Petitioners 65 - Richard and Julie Williams, Petitioners 63 - Matthew Weaver and Matthew Weaver Ltd, Petitioners 67 - R P and A Green, Petitioners 51 - Richard Weaver and Richard Weaver Farms Ltd, Petitioner 14 - Richard and Hana Plant, Mr and Mrs E Anderson, Mrs Susan Marginson, Petitioners 16 - Roy Garrett, Petitioner
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10amDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: The social impact of participation in culture and sport
Witness(es): Rebecca Ball, Director, Sunderland City of Culture 2021 Dr Beatriz Garcia, Director of the Institute of Culture Capital Rosie Millard OBE, Chief Executive, Children and the Arts, and Former Chair, Hull City of Culture 2017
Location: Other
10amEducation
Subject: Life chances
Witness(es): Bob Reitemeier, Chief Executive, I CAN Dr Kitty Stewart, Associate Professor of Social Policy, London School of Economics and Political Science Dr Shirley Woods-Gallagher, Strategic Lead, Reform and Innovation, Manchester City Council Nadhim Zahawi MP, Parliamentary-Under Secretary of State for Children and Families, Department for Education Michelle Dyson, Director of Early Years and Childcare, Department for Education
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amTreasury
Subject: Appointment of Andy King as Member of the Budget Responsibility Committee, OBR
Witness(es): Andy King, Nominated member of the Budget Responsibility Committee
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Hand Car Washes
Witness(es): Dawn Frazer, Managing Director, Car Wash Advisory Services Ltd Darryl Dixon, Director of Strategy, Gangmasters and Labour Abuse Authority Tim Harrison, Deputy Director of Labour Market Enforcement Helen Wakeham, Deputy Director of water quality, groundwater and land contamination, Environment Agency Philip White, Head of Operational Strategy, Health and Safety Executive Victoria Atkins MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Crime, Safeguarding and Vulnerability, Home Office Thérèse Coffey MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.30amHome Affairs
Subject: The work of the Home Secretary
Witness(es): Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, Home Secretary Sir Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary, Home Office
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
12pmScottish Affairs
Subject: City Region Deals
Witness(es): Councillor Susan Aitken, Leader of Council and City Convener for Inclusive Economic Growth, Glasgow City Council Councillor Gail Macgregor, Group Business Manager/Secretary, Dumfries and Galloway Council David Martin, Chief Executive, Dundee City Council Paul Wheelhouse, MSP, Minister for Energy, Connectivity and the Islands Dr Morag Watt, Cities Team Leader, Scottish Government Oonagh Gil, Deputy Director for Enterprise and Cities, Scottish Government David Mundell, MP, Secretary of State for Scotland Gillian McGregor, CBE, Director, Office of the Secretary of State for Scotland
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmJustice
Subject: Prison Health
Witness(es): Frances Cook OBE, Chief Executive, Howard League for Penal Reform Dr Jake Hard, Chair, Royal College of General Practitioners Secure Environments Group Ryan Harman, Advice & Information Service Manager, Prison Reform Trust Jackie Doyle-Price MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Mental Health and Inequalities, Department of Health and Social Care Kate Davies OBE, Director of Health & Justice, Armed Forces and Sexual Assault Services Commissioning, NHS Dr Éamonn O’Moore, National Lead for Health and Justice, Public Health England Edward Argar MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice Digby Griffith, Director of Commissioning and Executive Director of Rehabilitation and Assurance, Her Majesty’s Prison and Probation Service
Location: Other
2.30pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: Prison health
Witness(es): Frances Crook OBE, Chief Executive, Howard League for Penal Reform Dr Jake Hard, Chair, Royal College of General Practitioners Secure Environments Group Ryan Harman, Advice & Information Service Manager, Prison Reform Trust Jackie Doyle-Price MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Mental Health and Inequalities, Department of Health and Social Care Kate Davies OBE, Director of Health & Justice, Armed Forces and Sexual Assault Services Commissioning, NHS England Dr Éamonn O’Moore, National Lead for Health and Justice, Public Health England Edward Argar MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice Digby Griffith, Director of Commissioning and Executive Director of Rehabilitation and Assurance, Her Majesty’s Prison and Probation Service
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.