Parliamentary business for Wednesday 4 July 2018

  < Jul 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 25 June 25 26 27 28 29 30 1
Week beginning 2 July 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Week beginning 9 July 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Week beginning 16 July 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
Week beginning 23 July 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
Week beginning 30 July 30 31 1 2 3 4 5
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Dangerous Dogs: Breed Specific Legislation
Witness(es): Lord Gardiner of Kimble, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Rural Affairs and Biosecurity Mark Casale, Deputy Director Animal Welfare and Exotic Disease Control, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Universal Credit rollout
Witness(es): Rob Holland, Co-Chair, Disability Benefit Consortium and Public Affairs Manager, Mencap Gemma Hope, Director of Policy, Marketing and Communications, Shaw Trust Daphne Hall, Vice Chair, National Association of Welfare Rights Advisors Afzal Rahman, Senior Policy Researcher, Citizens Advice Daniel Norris, Welfare Rights Adviser, Early Warning System, Child Poverty Action Group Sam Royston, Director of Policy, Research and Public Affairs, The Children’s Society
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Work of the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, 2017-19
Witness(es): Rt Hon Karen Bradley MP, Secretary of State for Northern Ireland Colin Perry, Director of Change, Economy and Legacy, Northern Ireland Office Chris Flatt, Deputy Director, Legacy Group, Northern Ireland Office
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.35amHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): 17 - George and Helen Dyke and Ms Sarah Dyke, Petitioners 26 - Mr Edward Nield, Petitioner 53 - Richard and Alison Williams and Jeffrey and Sheila Thornhill, Petitioners 15 - The Executors of J S Sampson (Deceased), Petitioners 24 - David, Fiona, Monty and Gwen Wright t/a H G Wright, Petitioners 27 - Philip and Sue Proudlove, Petitioners 39 and AP1/30 - E W H Moore Partnership, Petitioners AP1/33 - Mr J R Davies, Miss M J Davies and Mr David Hollinshead, Petitioners
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Trade
Subject: Implications of arrangements for Ireland - Northern Ireland border for wider UK Trade Policy
Witness(es): Fadi Hakura, Associate Fellow, Europe Programme, Chatham House Dr Hasan Turunç, Director, TUSIAD London Representative Office Dr Andrew Grainger, Trade Facilitation Consulting Tim Morris, Chief Executive, UK Major Ports Group Ltd Nick Platts, Head of Cargo, Heathrow Airport
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.15amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Sexual harassment of women and girls in public places
Witness(es): Victoria Atkins MP, Minister for Women
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.05pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session unless already heard
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: Economic Crime
Witness(es): Director Donald Toon, Prosperity Command, National Crime Agency Mark Thompson, Interim Director, Serious Fraud Office
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Price increases for generic medications
Witness(es): Mark Burdon, Regional Representative, North East and Cumbria, Pharmaceutical Services Negotiating Committee Warwick Smith, Director General, British Association of Generic Manufacturers Professor Karim Meeran, Deputy Director of Medical Education, Imperial College Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health and Social Care Steve Oldfield, Chief Commercial Officer, Department of Health and Social Care Dr Bruce Warner, Deputy Chief Pharmaceutical Officer, NHS England Dr Ian Hudson, Chief Executive, Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.40pmScience and Technology
Subject: Impact of social media and screen-use on young people's health
Witness(es): Becca, Member of Youth Select Committee 2017 Sienna, nominated by the National Children's Bureau Bethan, nominated by the National Children's Bureau Orlaith, nominated by Barnardo's Jack, nominated by Kidscape
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmTreasury
Subject: Digital currencies
Witness(es): David Geale, Director of Policy, FCA Martin Etheridge, Head of Note Operations, Bank of England David Raw, Deputy Director Banking and Credit, HM Treasury
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.