Parliamentary business for Tuesday 3 July 2018

  < Jul 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 25 June 25 26 27 28 29 30 1
Week beginning 2 July 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Week beginning 9 July 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Week beginning 16 July 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
Week beginning 23 July 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
Week beginning 30 July 30 31 1 2 3 4 5
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amTreasury
Subject: Securing the Tax Base
Witness(es): Daniel Lyons, Partner, Tax Policy Group, Deloitte LLP Richard Allen, Retailers Against VAT Abuse Schemes (RAVAS) Emma Rawson, Technical Officer, Association of Taxation Technicians (ATT) Stephen Taylor, Chair of the VAT Sub-group, Association of Taxation Technicians
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.30amScience and Technology
Subject: Impact of social media and screen-use on young people's health
Witness(es): Susie Hargreaves OBE, Chief Executive, Internet Watch Foundation David Austin, CEO, British Board of Film Classification Emily Cherry, Assistant Director of Policy & Public Affairs, Barnardo's Anna Clark, Cardinus Risk Management Dr Vicky Goodyear, Lecturer in Pedagogy in Sport, Physical Activity and Health, University of Birmingham Dr Heather Woods, Lecturer, School of Psychology, University of Glasgow Dr Max Davie, Officer for Health Promotion and Mental Health Lead, Royal College of Paediatrics and Child Health Professor Peter Fonagy, National Clinical Adviser on children and young people’s mental health, NHS England
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: The work of the Law Commission
Witness(es): The Rt Hon Sir David Bean, Chairman, Law Commission Phillip Golding, Chief Executive, Law Commission
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Pre-Appointment Hearings
Witness(es): Oliver Dowden MP, Minister for Implementation
Location: Room 20, Palace of Westminster
10amEducation
Subject: Special educational needs and disabilities
Witness(es): Stephen Kingdom, Campaign Manager, Disabled Children’s Partnership Brian Lamb OBE, Chair, Inquiry into Parental Confidence in Special Educational Needs Rt Hon Baroness Warnock, Chair, Committee of Inquiry on Special Educational Needs
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Pre-appointment hearing with the Government's preferred candidate for Chair of Ofgem
Witness(es): Professor Martin Cave, Government's preferred candidate for Chair of Ofgem
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: The Changing Arctic
Witness(es): Professor Sheldon Bacon, Head of Marine Physics and Ocean Climate group, National Oceanography Centre Professor Martin Siegert, Co-Director, Grantham Institute for Climate Change & Environment, Imperial College London Professor Mark Inall, Director of Scottish Alliance for Geoscience, Environment and Society, Scottish Association for Marine Science Professor James Ford, Research Chair and Professor at the Priestley International Centre for Climate, University of Leeds Professor Eric Wolff, Professor in the Department of Earth Sciences at Cambridge University, Royal Society Dr Rod Downie, Head of Polar Programmes, WWF Dr Richard Wood, Climate, Cryosphere and Oceans group, Met Office Hadley Centre Dr Alexandra Middleton, Assistant Professor, University of Oulu
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.15amScottish Affairs
Subject: Scotland and Brexit: Trade and Foreign Investment
Witness(es): Ruth Watson, Keep Scotland The Brand Dr Gail Evans, Queen Mary University London Lindesay Low, Law Society of Scotland Tim Allan, President, Scottish Chamber of Commerce Matthew Lancashire, Director of Policy, Scottish Council for Development and Industry Allie Renison, Head of Europe & Trade Policy, Institute of Directors
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10.30amDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: The social impact of participation in culture and sport
Witness(es): John McAvoy, Professional Athlete Dr Phillip Lee MP Professor Rosie Meek, Royal Holloway University
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: S4C review
Witness(es): Euryn Ogwen Williams, author of S4C review Huw Jones, Chair, S4C Authority Owen Evans, Chief Executive, S4C Margot James MP, Minister for Digital and the Creative Industries, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmEuropean Scrutiny
Subject: EU Withdrawal
Witness(es): George Hollingbery, Minister of State for Trade Policy Crawford Falconer, Chief Trade Negotiation Adviser and Second Permanent Secretary for the Department for International Trade
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmInternational Development
Subject: Sexual exploitation and abuse in the aid sector
Witness(es): Helen Stephenson, Chief Executive David Holdsworth, Deputy Chief Executive Officer and Registrar Michelle Russell, Director of Investigations, Monitoring and Enforcement, Charity Commission Rt Hon Penny Mordaunt MP, Secretary of State for International Development Peter Taylor, Head of the Safeguarding Unit, Department for International Development
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHome Affairs
Subject: EU policing and security cooperation
Witness(es): Sir Rob Wainwright, former Director of Europol and Senior Cyber Partner at Deloitte Claude Moraes MEP, Chair of the European Parliament’s Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (LIBE) Camino Mortera-Martinez, Research Fellow and Brussels Representative, Centre for European Reform
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmJustice
Subject: Prison Health
Witness(es): Sean Cox, Head of Development, User Voice Hazel Alcraft, Development Officer – Health, Clinks Stuart Ware, Chief Executive Officer, Restore Rebecca Roberts, Head of Policy, INQUEST Elizabeth Moody, Acting Prisons and Probation Ombudsman, Prison and Probation Ombudsman Professor Steve Field, Chief Inspector of General Practice Jan Fooks-Bale, Health & Justice Inspection Manager, Care Quality Commission Peter Clarke, Chief Inspector of Prisons Paul Tarbuck, former Head of Healthcare Inspection, Her Majesty’s Inspectorate of Prisons
Location: Other
2.30pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: Prison health
Witness(es): Sean Cox, Head of Development, User Voice Hazel Alcraft, Development Officer – Health, Clinks Stuart Ware, Chief Executive Officer, Restore Rebecca Roberts, Head of Policy, INQUEST Elizabeth Moody, Acting Prisons and Probation Ombudsman Professor Steve Field, Chief Inspector of General Practice, and Jan Fooks-Bale, Health & Justice Inspection Manager, Care Quality Commission and Peter Clarke, Chief Inspector of Prisons Paul Tarbuck, former Head of Healthcare Inspection, Her Majesty’s Inspectorate of Prisons
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: The work of the Minister of State for the Middle East
Witness(es): Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, Minister of State for the Middle East, Foreign and Commonwealth Office Martin Longden, Head of Near East Department, and UK Special Representative for Syria, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Regulation of the water industry
Witness(es): Steve Robertson, Chief Executive Officer, Thames Water Mel Karam, Chief Executive Officer, Bristol Water Jerry Bryan, Chief Executive Officer, Albion Water John Reynolds, Chief Executive Officer, Castle Water
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.