Parliamentary business for Tuesday 26 June 2018

  < Jun 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 28 May 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 June 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Week beginning 11 June 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Week beginning 18 June 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Week beginning 25 June 25 26 27 28 29 30 1
Week beginning 2 July 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.35amHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): 50 - T A Fenton and Partners, Mr Richard Fenton, Petitioners 55 - Christopher, Brenda and John Slater, Petitioners 41 - Christopher and Carol Carney, Petitioners 81 - Robert Brittle, Richard Brittle and Kay Brittle, Petitioners 25 - Leslie and George Bannister, Petitioners 142 and AP1/1 - Christopher, Wendy and Geoffrey Barton, Petitioners 60 - Mr and Mrs J Tavenor, Petitioners
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.45amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Devolution and Exiting the EU
Witness(es): Rt Hon Sadiq Khan, Mayor of London
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amJustice
Subject: Prison population 2022
Witness(es): Rory Stewart MP, Minister of State, Ministry of Justice Mike Driver, Chief Financial Officer, Ministry of Justice Justin Russell, Director General, Offender Reform and Commissioning Group, Ministry of Justice
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amTreasury
Subject: Appointment of Professor Jonathan Haskel to the Monetary Policy Committee
Witness(es): Professor Jonathan Haskel, appointed external member of the Monetary Policy Committee
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Pubs Code Adjudicator update
Witness(es): Paul Newby, Pubs Code Adjudicator Fiona Dickie, Deputy Pubs Code Adjudicator
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Hand Car Washes
Witness(es): Dr Akilah Jardine, Research Associate for the Rights Lab, University of Nottingham Professor Ian Clark, Professor of Work and Employment, Nottingham Business School Alastair Chisholm, Chartered Institution of Water and Environmental Management Cllr Alan Rhodes, Modern Slavery Spokesperson, Local Government Association Brian Madderson, Petrol Retailers Association Teresa Sayers, CEO, Downstream Fuel Association Dr Lucinda Gilfoyle, Head of Catchment and Coastal Strategy, Anglian Water
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10.30amDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Channel 4 Annual Report 2017
Witness(es): Charles Gurassa, Chair, Channel 4 Alex Mahon, Chief Executive, Channel 4
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
11amTreasury
Subject: Appointment of Bradley Fried as Chair of Court, Bank of England
Witness(es): Bradley Fried, appointed Chair of Court, Bank of England
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
11.30amDefence
Subject: Armed forces and veterans mental health
Witness(es): Rt Hon Tobias Ellwood MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State and Minister for Defence People and Veterans Lieutenant General Martin Bricknell, Surgeon General, Ministry of Defence Jackie Doyle-Price MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Mental Health and Inequalities Kate Davies, OBE, Director of Health & Justice, Armed Forces and Sexual Assault Services Commissioning, NHS England
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
2.05pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session unless already heard
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHome Affairs
Subject: Post-Brexit migration policy
Witness(es): Stephen Clarke, Senior Economic Analyst, Resolution Foundation Phoebe Griffith, Associate Director for Migration, Integration and Communities, IPPR Professor Jonathan Portes, Economics and Public Policy, King's College London and Senior Fellow, UK in a Changing Europe David Goodhart, Head of Demography, Immigration & Integration, Policy Exchange Lord Green of Deddington, Chairman, Migration Watch UK
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Responsibility to Protect (RTP) and humanitarian intervention
Witness(es): Dr Farouq al Habib, Director, Mayday Rescue Foundation Haid Haid, research fellow, King’s College London Ms Laila Alodaat, MENA Director, Women's International League for Peace and Freedom
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4.10pmScience and Technology
Subject: Galileo
Witness(es): Guto Bebb MP, Minister for Defence Procurement, Ministry of Defence Nick Ayling, Head of Cyber and Space Policy, Ministry of Defence Rebecca Evernden, Director, International, UK Space Agency
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
4.15pmTransport
Subject: BMW vehicle recall
Witness(es): Graeme Grieve, Chief Executive Officer, BMW (UK) Klaus Kompass, Vice President Vehicle Safety Engineering, BMW Group Johann Ebenbichler, Vice President Quality, BMW Group, (Simultaneous Translation) Gareth Llewellyn, Chief Executive, DVSA
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.