Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 29 April 2019

  < May 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 29 April 29 30 1 2 3 4 5
Week beginning 6 May 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Week beginning 13 May 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Week beginning 20 May 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
Week beginning 27 May 27 28 29 30 31 1 2
Week beginning 3 June 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 29 April 2019
TimeBusiness
9.45amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Changes to NI Renewable Heat Incentive payments
Witness(es): Thomas Douglas, Ulster Farmer's Union Chris Osborne, Ulster Farmer's Union
Location: Other
2.15pmLiaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system
Subject: The effectiveness and influence of the select committee system
Witness(es): Dame Una O’Brien DCB, former Permanent Secretary Sir Richard Mottram GCB, former Permanent Secretary Rt Hon Charles Clarke, former Secretary of State Professor Meg Russell, Director, Constitution Unit, University College London Dr Hannah White, Deputy Director, Institute for Government Dr Ruth Fox, Director, Hansard Society Professor Tony Wright, Emeritus Professor of Government and Public Policy, University College London
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): Staffordshire County Council Lichfield District Council Kings Bromley Parish Council
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Planning and the broken housing market
Witness(es): Melanie Dawes, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Simon Ridley, Director General, Decentralisation and Growth, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Simon Gallagher, Director of Planning, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
7pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): David and Hazel Cliffe Joy Fielding, Barry Stoney
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 30 April 2019
TimeBusiness
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): Wayne Bull and Julia Allsop Priory Education Services Ltd, Priory Finance Property LLP Stephen Swinnerton W B Daw & Son Gordon Baskerville and Co Richard Peter Boulton Hamstall Ridware Parish Council
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.45amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Automation and the future of work
Witness(es): Kate Bell, Head of Rights, International, Social and Economics, Trades Union Congress Lauren Crowley, Head of Equalities, Community Ian Brinkley, Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development Professor Tony Dundon, Work and Equalities Institute, University of Manchester Professor Tony Prescott, Director of Sheffield Robotics, University of Sheffield Professor David M Lane, Director, Edinburgh Centre for Robotics Professor Nick Jennings, Vice-Provost (Research and Enterprise), Imperial College London
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amHome Affairs
Subject: Serious violence
Witness(es): Mark Burns-Williamson OBE, Chair and Serious Violence Lead, Association of Police and Crime Commissioners, and PCC for West Yorkshire Vicky Foxcroft MP, Youth Violence Commission David Lloyd, Police and Crime Commissioner for Hertfordshire Dame Louise Casey DBE CB, former Director General of the Troubled Families programme and former Victims’ Commissioner Anne Longfield OBE, Children’s Commissioner for England
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amTreasury
Subject: Independent Review of the Co-operative bank
Witness(es): Mark Zelmer, Author, Independent Review of Co-operative Bank Supervision
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amEducation
Subject: Accountability hearings
Witness(es): Lord Agnew, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Education Dominic Herrington, National Schools Commissioner
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: The Role of Parliament in the UK Constitution: Authorising the Use of Military Force
Witness(es): RT Hon Jack Straw, Foreign Secretary 2001-2006 Rt Hon Lord Hague Of Richmond, Foreign Secretary and First Secretary of State 2010-2014
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10.15amScottish Affairs
Subject: Access to Financial Services
Witness(es): Susan Allen, Head of Retail and Business Banking, Santander Ricky Diggins, Network Director, Bank of Scotland Carol Anderson, Scotland Distribution Director, TSB Simon Watson, Managing Director, Personal Banking, Royal Bank of Scotland
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Toxic chemicals
Witness(es): Professor Rick Mumford, Deputy Director and Head of Science, Food Standards Agency Professor Anna Stec, Professor in Fire Chemistry and Toxicity, Centre for Fire and Hazards Science, University of Central Lancashire Dr Michael Warhurst, Executive Director, CHEM Trust Robert Chantry-Price, Joint Lead Officer Product Safety, Chartered Trading Standards Institute Dr Duncan Campbell, Public Analyst, Association of Public Analysts & Aberdeen Scientific Services Graham Russell, Chief Executive Officer, Office for Product Safety and Standards
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10.45amDraft Domestic Abuse Bill
Subject: Draft Domestic Abuse Bill
Witness(es): Duncan Shrubsole, Director of Policy, Communications and Research, Lloyds Banking Foundation Lyndsey Dearlove, Head of UK SAYS NO MORE, Hestia Housing and Support Donna Covey CBE, Chief Executive, Against Violence and Abuse (AVA) Dr Jasna Magic, Domestic Abuse Research & Policy Development, Galop Jo Todd, CEO, Respect
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
11.15amDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Immersive and addictive technologies
Witness(es): Colin Anderson, Commercial Director, Earthbound Games Keeley Bunting, Senior Designer, Outplay Tony Gowland, Founder, Ant Workshop
Location: Other
11.30amDefence
Subject: UK Response to Hybrid Threats
Witness(es): Dr Rob Dover, University of Leicester Dr Anna Hillingdon, University of Bournemouth Elisabeth Braw, RUSI
Location: Room 19, Palace of Westminster
2pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): David and Sian Froggatt Gillian Grundy, Helen Powell and Patricia Rothery Walton Homes Limited SP Robinson and son, Dorothy and Richard robinson
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: NHS Long-term Plan: legislative proposals
Witness(es): David Hare, Chief Executive, Independent Healthcare Providers Network Professor Sue Richards, Executive Committee member, Keep Our NHS Public Andrew Taylor, former Director of Cooperation and Competition Panel for NHS-funded services Dr Graham Winyard, Former Chief Medical Officer for NHS in England Dr Clare Gerada, Medical Director, NHS Practitioner Health Programme Sara Gorton, Head of Health, UNISON Dame Donna Kinnair, Acting Chief Executive and General Secretary, Royal College of Nursing Rob Harwood, Chair, BMA Consultants Committee
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Global Britain and South America
Witness(es): Dr Marina Brilman, International Human Rights Policy Adviser, Law Society Dr Par Engstrom, Senior Lecturer in Human Rights, Institute of the Americas, University College London Andrei Gomez-Suarez, Director, Rodeemos el Dialogo Foundation
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 1 May 2019
TimeBusiness
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): David Henig Director, UK Trade Policy Project at European Centre for International Political Economy (ECIPE) Sam Lowe, Research Fellow, Centre for European Reform Dr Pınar Artıran, WTO Chair Holder, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Law, Istanbul Bilgi University Ruth Lea CBE, Economic Advisor, Arbuthnot Banking Group
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Tourism in Northern Ireland
Witness(es): Odhran Dunne, General Manager, Visit Derry Gerry Lennon, Chief Executive, Visit Belfast
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): Stafford Borough Council Maximus Straetgic Stafford Brandon, Muir and Williams families,etc Hopton and Coton Parish Council Colwich Parish Council Jeremy Lefroy MP
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Universal Credit: ‘natural’ migration
Witness(es): Alok Sharma MP, Minister of State for Employment, Department for Work and Pensions John-Paul Marks, Director General, Work and Health, Department for Work and Pensions Neil Couling, Director General, Change Group, Department for Work and Pensions
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.40amHealth and Social Care
Subject: NHS Long-term Plan: legislative proposals
Witness(es): Christian Dingwall, Partner, Browne Jacobson LLP Sharon Lamb, Partner, McDermott Will and Emery David Lock, Landmark Chambers Charlotte Augst, Chief Executive, National Voices Sir Robert Francis, Chair, Healthwatch Dr Jo Pritchard, Director for Health and Social Care, Social Enterprise UK A representative from the Richmond Group
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.45amTransport
Subject: Active travel
Witness(es): Mike Wilson, Chief Highways Engineer, Highways England Richard Leonard, Head of Road Safety, Highways England Jesse Norman MP, Minister of State, Department for Transport Guy Boulby, Head of Cycling and Walking, Department for Transport Kevin Golding-Williams, Head of Cycling and Walking Policy, Department for Transport
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Trade
Subject: UK investment policy
Witness(es): Dr David Collins, Professor of International Economic Law, City, University of London Ruth Bergan, Coordinator, Trade Justice Movement Pia Eberhardt, Researcher and campaigner, Corporate Europe Observatory Stephen Adams, Senior Director, Global Counsel Jack Knight, Deputy Chief Executive, Investment Association Jonathan Geldart, Regional Chair for Yorkshire and Humber, Institute of Directors
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amEducation
Subject: Opportunity areas
Witness(es): Lauren Barnett, member, Norwich Opportunity Area Youth Board Simon Carnall, member, Derby Opportunity Area Partnership Board Graham Cowley, Chair, Blackpool Opportunity Area Partnership Board Clare Hutchinson, member, Oldham and Bradford Opportunity Areas Partnership Boards Duncan Jacques, member, Bradford Opportunity Area Partnership Board Dr Fiona McMillan, Chair, West Somerset Opportunity Area Partnership Board Chris Starkie, member, Norwich and Ipswich Opportunity Areas Partnership Boards Nicola Swaney, member, Derby Opportunity Area Partnership Board
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10.15amScottish Affairs
Subject: Access to Financial Services
Witness(es): Chris Hemsley, Co-Managing Director, Payment Systems Regulator Matthew Cherry, Chief Economist Payment Systems Regulator Dave Pickering, Chief Executive, Lending Standards Board Liz Thompson, Head of Compliance, LSB
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): Little Ingestre Care Ltd William Field
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: The work of the Court of the Bank of England
Witness(es): Bradley Fried, Chair of Court of the Bank of England Dorothy Thompson, Chair of the Audit & Risk Committee Diana Mary Hardy, Chair of the Remuneration Committee, Court of Directors, Bank of England
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Submarine defueling and dismantling
Witness(es): David Goldstone, Chief Operating Officer, Ministry of Defence Rear Admiral Tim Hodgson, Defence Nuclear Organisation Sub Cap Director, Ministry of Defence Ian Booth, Chief Executive, Submarine Delivery Agency Archie Bethel, Chief Executive, Babcock International Group
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
3pmLiaison
Subject: Evidence from the Prime Minister: Brexit
Witness(es): Rt Hon Theresa May MP, Prime Minister
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: Democracy, free speech and freedom of association
Witness(es): Rebecca Stimson, UK Head of Public Policy, Facebook Katy Minshall, Head of UK Government, Public Policy and Philanthropy, Twitter
Location: Other
Thursday 2 May 2019
No business has been announced for this day.
Friday 3 May 2019
The House of Commons will be in recess. The House will next sit on Saturday 04 May 2019.


Further information

Future Parliamentary business is provisional and is subject to change.

Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.