Parliamentary business for Wednesday 16 January 2019

  < Jan 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 31 December 31 1 2 3 4 5 6
Week beginning 7 January 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Week beginning 14 January 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Week beginning 21 January 21 22 23 24 25 26 27
Week beginning 28 January 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 February 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amTreasury
Subject: Bank of England Financial Stability Reports
Witness(es): Dr Mark Carney, Governor, Bank of England Richard Sharp, External member of the Financial Policy Committee, Bank of England Anil Kashyap, External member of the Financial Policy Committee, Bank of England Alex Brazier, Executive Director (Financial Stability Strategy and Risk), Bank of England
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Welfare safety net: follow-up
Witness(es): The Baroness Phillipa Stroud, Chair, Social Metrics Commission Matthew Oakley, Commissioner, Social Metrics Commission Professor Suzanne Fitzpatrick, Director, Institute for Social Policy, Housing and Equalities Research, Heriot-Watt University Julie Jarman, Principal, Living Standards Programme, Equality and Human Rights Commission
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Funding priorities for the 2018-19 Budget: Health
Witness(es): Richard Pengelly, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health (NI) Jackie Johnston, Deputy Secretary of Healthcare Policy, Department of Health (NI)
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.50amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Enforcing the Equality Act: the law and the role of the Equality and Human Rights Commission
Witness(es): Barbara Cohen Niall Crowley Mike Smith, Chief Executive, Real Nick Webster, Senior Solicitor, Leigh Day
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amEducation
Subject: Accountability hearings
Witness(es): Rt Hon Damian Hinds MP, Secretary of State, Department for Education Jonathan Slater, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Trade
Subject: UK Trade Remedies Authority - follow-up
Witness(es): Claire Bassett, Chief Executive Designate, Trade Remedies Authority Amanda Brooks, Director, Trade Remedies, Access and Controls, Department for International Trade
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Pre-appointment hearing: preferred candidate for Comptroller and Auditor General
Witness(es): Gareth Davies, Head of Public Services, Mazars
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmEuropean Scrutiny
Subject: UK Exit from the EU
Witness(es): Rt Hon Mr David Davis MP
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
3.05pmHuman Rights
Subject: Democracy, free speech and freedom of association
Witness(es): Sir Graham Brady MP, Chair, 1922 Committee John Cryer MP, Chair, Parliamentary Labour Party Vicky Ford MP, Chair, All-Party Parliamentary Group on Women in Parliament Dr Lisa Cameron MP Julie Elliott MP
Location: Other

Future Parliamentary business is provisional and is subject to change.

Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.