Parliamentary business for Wednesday 13 June 2018

  < Jun 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 28 May 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 June 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Week beginning 11 June 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Week beginning 18 June 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Week beginning 25 June 25 26 27 28 29 30 1
Week beginning 2 July 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: The work of Defra
Witness(es): Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Brexit and Northern Ireland: Agriculture
Witness(es): Sarah Baker, Strategic Insights Manager, Agricultural and Horticultural Development Board Ian Duff, Coordinator, Northern Ireland Stakeholder Potato Promotion Group Dr Barbara Erwin, Chair, Horticulture Forum for Northern Ireland Elaine Shaw, Chief Executive, Northway Mushrooms
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.35amHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): 94 - June Baskerville and Barbara Baskerville, Farming Partnership, Petitioners 135 - J D Leavesley, Petitioner 105 - Sarah and Michael Elsom, Petitioners 43 - Elizabeth, Neville and Timothy Baskeyfield, Petitoners 61 - D F Willbond, Petitioner 124 - William Field, Petitioner 1 - Jonathan and Elaine Loescher, Petitioners
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.40amDraft Health Service Safety Investigations Bill
Subject: Draft Health Service Safety Investigations Bill
Witness(es): Dame Donna Kinnair, Director of Nursing, Policy and Practice, Royal College of Nursing Dr Chaand Nagpaul, Chair of Council, British Medical Association Dr Simon Fleming Paul Buckley, Director of Strategy and Policy, General Medical Council Harry Cayton CBE, Chief Executive, Professional Standards Authority Matthew McClelland, Director of Fitness to Practice, Nursing and Midwifery Council Clare Padley, General Counsel, Nursing and Midwifery Council
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.50amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Sexual harassment of women and girls in public places
Witness(es): Karon Monaghan QC, Matrix Chambers Dr Purna Sen, Director of Policy, UN Women
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Electric vehicles: developing the market and infrastructure
Witness(es): Richard Harrington MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Minster for Business and Industry, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Richard Bruce, Director of Energy, Technology and Innovation, Department for Transport
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amJustice
Subject: Disclosure of evidence in criminal cases
Witness(es): Rt Hon Nick Hurd MP, Minister of State for Policing and the Fire Service, Home Office Rt Hon Jeremy Wright QC MP, Attorney General
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10.40amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Sexual harassment in the workplace
Witness(es): Victoria Atkins MP, Minister for Women, Government Equalities Office Lucy Frazer QC MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.05pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session unless already heard
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: The work of the Financial Conduct Authority
Witness(es): Andrew Bailey, Chief Executive, Financial Conduct Authority Charles Randell, Chairman, Financial Conduct Authority
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Strategic Suppliers
Witness(es): Rupert Soames, Group Chief Executive Officer, Serco Philip Chalmers, Senior Vice President, Public Sector and Health, Atos Sean Haley, Regional Chair UK and Ireland, Sodexo
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmEuropean Scrutiny
Subject: EU Withdrawal
Witness(es): John Glen MP, Economic Secretary to the Treasury and City Minister Katharine Braddick, Director General, Financial Services with HMT
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: The Western Balkans
Witness(es): Rt Hon Sir Alan Duncan KCMG MP, Minister of State for Europe and the Americas Andrew Page, Western Balkans Summit Co-ordinator Fiona McIlwham, Director of the Western Balkans Department, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Dangerous Dogs: Breed Specific Legislation
Witness(es): Dr Rachel Casey, Director of Canine Behaviour and Research, Dogs Trust Robin Hargreaves, former President, British Veterinary Association Bill Lambert, Health and Breeder Services Manager, Kennel Club David Ryan, former Chair, Association of Pet Behaviour Counsellors Trevor Cooper, Doglaw Consultant, Battersea Dogs and Cats Home Dr Samantha Gaines, Head of Companion Animals Department, RSPCA Steve Goody, Deputy Chief Executive, Blue Cross
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.