Parliamentary business for Tuesday 12 June 2018

  < Jun 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 28 May 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 June 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Week beginning 11 June 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Week beginning 18 June 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Week beginning 25 June 25 26 27 28 29 30 1
Week beginning 2 July 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.30amScience and Technology
Subject: Energy drinks
Witness(es): Darren Northcott, National Official (Education), NASUWT Teaching Union Dr Amelia Lake, Associate Director, Fuse, The Centre for Translational Research in Public Health, and Reader in Public Health Nutrition, Teeside University Annabel Gipp, Specialist Paediatric Eating Disorders Dietitian, British Dietetic Association Professor Russell Viner, President, Royal College of Paediatrics and Child Health Oliver Strudwick, Public Affairs Manager, British Soft Drinks Association James Lowman, Chief Executive, Association of Convenience Stores James Bielby, Chief Executive, Federation of Wholesale Distributors
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.35amHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): 178, AP1/26 and AP1/27 - MJ and ME Daw and MJ, ME, ERM and STJ Daw, Petitioners 181 - Stephen Swinnerton, Petitioner 192 and AP1/28 - Sharon Mawbey, Petitioner 72 and AP1/12 - J A Fielding Farms, Petitioner
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Development
Subject: DFID's Economic Development Strategy
Witness(es): Graham Wrigley, Chairman Nick O’Donohoe, Chief Executive Officer, CDC Group PLC Rt Hon Lord Bates, Minister of State for International Development Rachel Turner, Director of Economic Development Melinda Bohannon, Head of Growth and Resilience Department, Department for International Development
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amEducation
Subject: Life chances
Witness(es): Liz Bayram, Chief Executive, Professional Association for Childcare and Early Years Sara Bonetti, Associate Director of Early Years, Education Policy Institute Beatrice Merrick, Chief Executive, Early Education Professor Dominic Wyse, Professor of Early Childhood and Primary Education, UCL Institute of Education Sir Kevan Collins, Chief Executive, Education Endowment Foundation Laura McFarlane, Director of the LEAP Programme, National Children’s Bureau Steven McIntosh, Director of UK Poverty Policy, Advocacy and Campaigns, Save the Children Professor Edward Melhuish, Professor of Human Development, University of Oxford
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amTreasury
Subject: Work of the Valuation Office Agency
Witness(es): Melissa Tatton CB, Chief Executive Officer, Valuation Office Agency Pedro Wrobel, Chief Strategy Officer, Valuation Office Agency
Location: Room 21, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: Criminal legal aid
Witness(es): Andrew Walker QC, Chair, Bar Council Angela Rafferty QC, Chair, Criminal Bar Association
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10.15amScottish Affairs
Subject: The future of the oil and gas industry
Witness(es): Deirdre Michie, CEO, Oil & Gas UK Dr. Alix Thom, Workforce Engagement & Skills Manager, Oil & Gas UK Jenny Stanning, External Affairs Manager, Oil & Gas UK Sir Ian Wood GBE, Chairman, Opportunity North East Tommy Campbell, Chair, Offshore Co-Ordinating Group
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Environmental Principles and Governance Consultation
Witness(es): Ruth Davis MBE, Deputy Director of Global Programmes, Royal Society for the Protection of Birds Nick Molho, Executive Director, Aldersgate Group Ruth Chambers, Senior Parliamentary Affairs Associate, Greener UK Matthew Farrow, Executive Director, Environmental Industries Commission Martin Nesbit, Senior Fellow and Head of Climate and Environmental Governance Programme, Institute for European Environmental Policy Professor Maria Lee, Professor of law and co-director of UCL Centre for law and the environment Professor Susan Owens OBE, Emeritus Professor of Environment and Policy, University of Cambridge Professor Charlotte Burns, Professorial Fellow, University of Sheffield Jill Rutter, Programme Director, Institute for Government
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.30amDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Fake news
Witness(es): Arron Banks Andy Wigmore
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.30amHome Affairs
Subject: Post-Brexit migration policy
Witness(es): Professor Michael Ambühl, former Swiss State Secretary for Foreign Affairs Pauline Mathewson, Managing Partner, Europe Middle East and Africa, Fragomen LLP Sir Ivan Rogers KCMG, former Permanent Representative of the UK to the European Union
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
2.05pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session unless already heard
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.