Parliamentary business for Wednesday 6 June 2018

  < Jun 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 28 May 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 June 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Week beginning 11 June 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Week beginning 18 June 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Week beginning 25 June 25 26 27 28 29 30 1
Week beginning 2 July 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Nicholas Hatton, Co-chair, the3million Anne-Laure Donskoy, Co-chair, the3million Barbara Drozdowicz, Chief Executive Officer, East European Resource Centre Dr Mary Tilki, Member and former Chair, Irish in Britain Catherine Hennessy, Trustee, Irish in Britain Fiona Godfrey, Chair, British Immigrants living in Luxembourg (BRILL), and Deputy Chair of British in Europe Jane Golding, Co-Chair, British in Germany, and Chair of British in Europe Michael Harris, Chair, EuroCitizens, Spain Kalba Meadows, Founder, Remain in France Together (RIFT), France
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Defined benefit pensions white paper
Witness(es): Yvonne Braun, Director of Policy, Long Term Savings and Protection, Association of British Insurers Baroness Jeannie Drake, pension scheme trustee and Governor, Pensions Policy Institute Helen Miles, Squire Patton Boggs, LLP Bob Scott, outgoing Chair, Association of Consulting Actuaries and senior partner at Lane Clark & Peacock Oliver Morley, Chief Executive, Pension Protection Fund Sara Protheroe, Chief Customer Officer, Pension Protection Fund
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Brexit and Northern Ireland: Agriculture
Witness(es): Wesley Aston, Chief Executive, Ulster Farmers' Union Dr Mary Dobbs, Lecturer in Environmental Law, Queen's University Belfast Dr Viviane Gravey, Lecturer in European Politics, Queen's University Belfast
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Post-Brexit Trade in Sugar
Witness(es): Rt Hon Greg Hands MP, Minister of State for Trade Policy, Department for International Trade
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.35amHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): 58 - Trevor, Rebecca and Brian Mycock, Petitioners 20 - Toby and Bonnie Williams, Petitioners 59 and AP1/2 - Messrs Richard and Colin Smith, Petitoners 52 - John Stanley Prince, Petitioner 18 - Robert, Helen and Richard Parkinson, Petitioners 56 - Graham and Rachel Roobottom, Petitioners 141 - Newcastle under Lyme Borough Council, Petitioners
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.45amInternational Trade
Subject: Trade and the Commonwealth: developing countries
Witness(es): William Bain, Europe and International Policy Adviser, British Retail Consortium Ashok Kallumpram, Managing Director, Premier Textiles Ltd Daryl Jopling, Head of Risk, Debenhams Thao Hoang Phuong, Country Director, Action Aid Vietnam Marion Sharples, Policy & Communications Officer, Gender and Development Network Arif Zaman, Executive Director, Commonwealth Businesswomen’s Network and Deputy Director, Centre for Research and Enterprise, London School of Business and Management
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.50amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Sexual harassment of women and girls in public places
Witness(es): David Austin, CEO, British Board of Flim Classification Professor Clare McGlynn, University of Durham Melanie Phillips, commentator, The Times Dr Maddy Coy, University of Florida
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Corporate Governance: delivering on fair pay
Witness(es): Charles Cotton, Senior Performance and Reward Adviser, Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development Clare Chapman, Remuneration Committee Chair, Weir Group Marion Sears, Remuneration Committee Chair, Persimmon Andrew Ninian, Director, Stewardship and Corporate Governance, Investment Association Robert Hodgkinson, Executive Director, Technical, ICAEW Sarah Wilson, Chief Executive, Minerva Analytics Ltd Euan Stirling, Global Head of Stewardship and ESG Investing, Aberdeen Standard Investments
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.40amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Sexual harassment in the workplace
Witness(es): Joanna Blackburn, Partner, Mischon de Reya Aileen McColgan, Barrister, 11KBW and Professor of Human Rights Law, King's College London Michael Reed, Principal Legal Officer, Employment, Free Representation Unit Liz Rivers, Workplace and Employment Mediator
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.45amDraft Health Service Safety Investigations Bill
Subject: Draft Health Service Safety Investigations Bill
Witness(es): Sir David Behan CBE, Chief Executive, Care Quality Commission Dr Kathy McLean, Executive Medical Director and Chief Operating Officer, NHS Improvement
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Heatwaves: Adapting to Climate Change
Witness(es): Steve Brine MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Public Health and Primary Care, Department of Health and Social Care Dominic Raab MP, Minister of State for Housing at the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Lord Gardiner of Kimble, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Rural Affairs and Biosecurity, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.05pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session unless already heard
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Transforming Courts and Tribunals
Witness(es): Richard Miller, Head of Justice, Law Society Jo Edwards, Chair, Family Law Reform Group, Resolution Penelope Gibbs, Founder, Transform Justice Richard Heaton, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Justice Susan Acland-Hood, Chief Executive, HM Courts and Tribunals Service Richard Goodman, Change Director and Reform Programme Director
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmEuropean Scrutiny
Subject: EU Withdrawal
Witness(es): Barnabas Reynolds, head of the Global Financial institutions Advisory & Financial Regulatory team with Shearman & Sterling Mark Hoban, Chair of the International Regulatory Strategy Group Ronald Kent, Managing Director Capital Markets and Wholesale Policy with UK Finance
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmTreasury
Subject: Service Disruption at TSB
Witness(es): Andrew Bailey, Chief Executive, Financial Conduct Authority John Sutherland, Senior Adviser, Financial Conduct Authority Sheree Howard, Senior Adviser, Financial Conduct Authority Dr Paul Pester, Chief Executive, TSB Richard Meddings, Chairman, TSB Miguel Montes, Chief Operating Officer, Sabadell Group
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3pmDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Fake news
Witness(es): Alexander Nix
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: Windrush generation detention
Witness(es): Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, Secretary of State for the Home Department Glyn Williams, Director-General, Home Office
Location: Other
4.15pmCommittees on Arms Export Controls
Subject: UK arms exports during 2016
Witness(es): Sir Alan Duncan MP, Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office Edward Bell, Head of Export Control Joint Unit, Department for International Trade Graham Stuart MP, Minister for Investment, Department for International Trade Ben Fender, Head of Security Policy Department, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.