Parliamentary business for Tuesday 5 June 2018

  < Jun 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 28 May 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 June 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Week beginning 11 June 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Week beginning 18 June 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Week beginning 25 June 25 26 27 28 29 30 1
Week beginning 2 July 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.30amHome Affairs
Subject: Policing for the future
Witness(es): Cressida Dick CBE QPM, Commissioner, Metropolitan Police Lynne Owens CBE QPM, Director General, National Crime Agency CC Sara Thornton CBE QPM, Chair of the National Police Chiefs’ Council
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.30amScience and Technology
Subject: Quantum technologies
Witness(es): Professor Sir Peter Knight, Emeritus Professor, Imperial College London Professor David Delpy, Chair of the Strategic Advisory Board, National Quantum Technologies Programme Jonathan Flint, President-Elect, Institute of Physics Professor Sir Michael Pepper, Royal Academy of Engineering Professor John Morton, Director, Quantum Science and Technology Institute, University College London Dr Ashley Montanaro, Lecturer in Applied Mathematics, University of Bristol
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.35amHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): 32 - Dr Paul and Elizabeth Carter, Petitioners 157 and AP1/16 - Andrew Rushton, Petitioner 171 - Andrew Phillips, Petitioner 177 - Timothy and Anthony Ellis, Petitioners
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Small businesses and productivity
Witness(es): Ben Willmott, Head of Public Policy, Chartered Institute of Personal Development Paula Whitehouse, Associate Dean for Enterprise, Aston Business School Charlotte Keenan, Head of the Office of Corporate Engagement International, Goldman Sachs David Willett, Director of Business Development Unit (Interim), Open University Sarah Underwood, Professor of Entrepreneurial Practice, Centre for Enterprise and Entrepreneurship Studies, Leeds University Tony Danker, Chief Executive, Be the Business Ruby Peacock, Deputy Head of Public Affairs, Federation of Small Businesses Andrew Wright, Chair, Leeds City Region LEP Business, Innovation and Growth Panel Rana Harvey, Owner, Monster Group UK
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amInternational Development
Subject: Sexual exploitation and abuse in the aid sector
Witness(es): Sarah Blakemore, Director, Keeping Children Safe Paula Donovan, Co-Director, AIDS-Free World and its Code Blue Campaign Natalie Samarasinghe, Executive Director, UNA-UK Rt Hon Clare Short, Former Secretary of State for International Development Rt Hon Andrew Mitchell MP, Former Secretary of State for International Development
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: Disclosure of evidence in criminal cases
Witness(es): Nick Ephgrave, Chief Constable, National Police Chiefs’ Council Mike Cunningham Chief Executive, College of Policing Alison Saunders, Director of Public Prosecutions, Crown Prosecution Service
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amTreasury
Subject: The UK's economic relationship with the European Union
Witness(es): Benoit Rochet, Deputy CEO, Port of Calais Joachim Coens, CEO, Port of Zeebrugge John Keefe, Director of Public Affairs, Getlink (formerly Groupe Eurotunnel) Jon Thompson, Chief Executive and Permanent Secretary, HM Revenue and Customs Jim Harra, Deputy Chief Executive and Second Permanent Secretary, HM Revenue and Customs Karen Wheeler, Director General Cross Government Border Delivery Group, HMRC
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.15amScottish Affairs
Subject: Scotland and Brexit: Trade and Foreign Investment
Witness(es): Professor Andrew Scott, Professor of European Union, University of Edinburgh Professor Graeme Roy, Director of Fraser of Allander Institute Dr Maria Garcia, Senior Lecturer, University of Bath Dr Kristen Hopewell, Senior Lecturer in international political economy, University of Edinburgh
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10.15amEducation
Subject: Nursing apprenticeships
Witness(es): Dr Katerina Kolyva, Executive Director, Council of Deans of Health Danny Mortimer, Chief Executive, NHS Employers Janet Davies, Chief Executive & General Secretary, Royal College of Nursing Theresa Britt, Head of Stakeholder Engagement and Product Development Project Manager for Apprenticeships, The Open University
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
1.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Strategic Suppliers
Witness(es): John Collington, Sector Managing Director, Public Sector, Alexander Mann Solutions The Baroness McGregor-Smith CBE
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: The Western Balkans
Witness(es): Dr Peter Sanfey, Deputy Director for Country Economics and Policy, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.