Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 10 June 2019

  < Jun 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 27 May 27 28 29 30 31 1 2
Week beginning 3 June 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Week beginning 10 June 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Week beginning 17 June 17 18 19 20 21 22 23
Week beginning 24 June 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Week beginning 1 July 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 10 June 2019
TimeBusiness
10amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Welfare policy in Northern Ireland
Witness(es): John, Personal Independence Payment (PIP) Claimant Kirsty, Universal Credit claimant Alan, Universal Credit Claimant Sabrina, Universal Credit claimant George, Housing Benefit and PIP claimant Kelly Andrews, Chief Executive, Belfast and Lisburn Women's Aid Professor Eileen Evason, Chair, Welfare Reform Mitigations Working Group Kevin Higgins, Head of Policy, Advice NI Kate McCauley, Policy and Practice Manager, Housing Rights
Location: Other
10amWork and Pensions
Subject: Welfare policy in Northern Ireland
Witness(es): John, Personal Independence Payment (PIP) Claimant Kirsty, Universal Credit claimant Alan, Universal Credit Claimant Sabrina, Universal Credit claimant George, Housing Benefit and PIP claimant Kelly Andrews, Chief Executive, Belfast and Lisburn Women's Aid Professor Eileen Evason, Chair, Welfare Reform Mitigations Working Group Kevin Higgins, Head of Policy, Advice NI Kate McCauley, Policy and Practice Manager, Housing Rights
Location: Other
3.15pmScience and Technology
Subject: UK telecommunications infrastructure
Witness(es): Professor Rahim Tafazolli, University of Surrey Professor Andrew Martin, University of Oxford Professor Alf Zugenmaier, Munich University of Applied Sciences John Suffolk, Global Cyber Security and Privacy Officer, Huawei Steve Sampson, Head of Technology, UK & Ireland, Nokia Mikko Karikytö, Head of Network Security, Ericsson Alex Towers, Director of Policy and Public Affairs, BT Group Scott Petty, Chief Technology Officer, Vodafone Brendan O'Reilly, Chief Technology Officer, O2 Patrick Binchy, Chief Technology Officer, Three
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4pmHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: Implications of the Waste Strategy for Local Authorities
Witness(es): Gurbaksh Badhan, Chair, National Association of Waste Disposal Officers Cathy Cook, Local Authority Support Manager, London Waste and Recycling Board Ian Fielding, Chair, Association of Directors of Environment, Economy, Planning and Transport Lee Marshall, Chief Executive Officer, Local Authority Recycling Advisory Committee Councillor Peter Fleming, District Councils’ Network Mayor Philip Glanville, LGA Environment Board and Mayor of Hackney, Local Government Association
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Funding for Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland
Witness(es): Sir Tom Scholar, Permanent Secretary, HMT Jean-Christophe Gray, Director Devolved Funding, HMT
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 11 June 2019
TimeBusiness
9.45amScience and Technology
Subject: Commercial and recreational drone use in the UK
Witness(es): Tim Johnson, Policy Director, Civil Aviation Authority Richard Parker, Chief Executive Officer, Altitude Angel Anne-Lise Scaillierez, Financial Director, Association of Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems UK Professor James P. Scanlan, University of Southampton Brendan Schulman, Vice President of Policy and Legal Affairs, DJI Sir Brian Burridge, Chief Executive Officer, Royal Aeronautical Society
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.45amDefence
Subject: Domestic Threat of Drones
Witness(es): Tim Johnson, Policy Director, Civil Aviation Authority Richard Parker, Chief Executive Officer, Altitude Angel Anne-Lise Scaillierez, Financial Director, Association of Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems UK Professor James P. Scanlan, University of Southampton Brendan Schulman, Vice President of Policy and Legal Affairs, DJI Sir Brian Burridge, Chief Executive Officer, Royal Aeronautical Society
Location: Other
10amTreasury
Subject: Re-appointment of Michael Saunders to the Monetary Policy Committee
Witness(es): Michael Saunders, Member of the Monetary Policy Committee, Bank of England
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amJustice
Subject: Court and Tribunal reforms
Witness(es): Frances Judd QC, Chair, Family Law Bar Association Jo Edwards, Chair, Resolution’s Family Law Reform Group Dr Jenny Birchall, Women’s Aid Sara Lomri, Deputy Legal Director, Public Law Project Ken Butler, Welfare Rights and Policy Adviser, Disability Rights UK Wendy Rainbow, Legal Team Manager, Independent Provider of Special Education Advice (IPSEA)
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amEducation
Subject: Accountability hearings
Witness(es): Anne Longfield OBE, The Children's Commissioner for England
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Development
Subject: UK progress on the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
Witness(es): Richard Curtis CBE, UN SDG Advocate Kate Garvey, Co-Founder, Project Everyone
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: The Government’s Management of Major Projects
Witness(es): Nick Davies, Programme Director, Institute for Government Professor Denise Bower, Executive Director, Major Projects Association
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Invasive species
Witness(es): Catherine Wensink, Executive Director, UK Overseas Territories Conservation Forum Jonathan Hall, Head of UK Overseas Territories, RSPB Dr Kevin Hughes, Environmental Research and Monitoring Manager, British Antarctic Survey Dr Mark Belchier, Director of Fisheries and Environment, Government of South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands Dr David Aldridge, Senior Lecturer in Aquatic Biology, Fellow, St Catharine's College, Cambridge Rob Quest, Assistant Director (Animal Health and Welfare), City of London Corporation Dr Tracey King, Assistant Chief Executive, Ornamental Aquatic Trade Association
Location: Other
11amTreasury
Subject: Re-appointment of Ben Broadbent as Deputy Governor for Monetary Policy , Bank of England
Witness(es): Ben Broadbent, Deputy Governor for Monetary Policy, Bank of England
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2pmHome Affairs
Subject: Islamophobia
Witness(es): Iman Atta, Director, Tell MAMA Miqdaad Versi, Head of Public Affairs, Muslim Council of Britain Rt Hon Sir Vince Cable MP, Leader, Liberal Democrat Party The Baroness Brinton, President, Liberal Democrat Party
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: Wales and the Armed Forces
Witness(es): Peter White, Managing Director & Vice President, Land Equipment, Qioptiq Ltd John Whalley, Chief Executive, Aerospace Wales Roland Howell, Managing Director of Airborne ISR, Raytheon UK
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmPetitions
Subject: Fireworks
Witness(es): Sue Kerr, petitioner
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: Drugs policy
Witness(es): Josie Smith, Head of Substance Misuse Programme, Public Health Wales Yusef Azad, Director of Strategy, National AIDS Trust Matthew Hickman, Professor in Public Health and Epidemiology, University of Bristol Danny Hames, Chair, NHS Substance Misuse Providers Alliance Peter Yarwood, Chief Executive Officer, Red Rose Recovery & Lancashire User Forum Professor Sir John Strang, Head of the Addictions Department, Kings College London Dr Arun Dhandayudham, Joint CEO and Medical Director, Westminster Drugs Project
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: The FCO and Global media freedom
Witness(es): Rana Rahimpour, Senior Presenter, BBC Persian Jessikka Aro, Reporter, Finnish Broadcasting Company (Yle) Beata Balogová, Editor-in-Chief, SME newspaper, Slovakia
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Wednesday 12 June 2019
TimeBusiness
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Seamus Nevin, Chief Economist, Make UK Nick von Westenholz, Director of EU exit and International Trade, National Farmers' Union Tim Rycroft, Chief Operating Officer, Food And Drink Federation Sydney Nash, Senior Policy Manager, Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.15amTreasury
Subject: Women in finance
Witness(es): Kate Grussing, Founder and Managing Director, Sapphire Partners Corinne Carr, Independent Remuneration Consultant, PeopleNet Joanna Place, Chief Operating Officer, Bank of England Angela Darlington, Interim Chief Executive of UK Life Tracey Newton, Director of People Performance, Yorkshire Building Society Terry Mellish, Senior Advisor of Institutional Sales, Government Relations, Diversity & Inclusion, Natixis Investment Management Megan Butler, Executive Director of Supervision – Investment, Wholesale and Specialists Division, FCA Elaine Arden, Group Chief Human Resources Officer, HSBC
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Rural broadband and digital only services
Witness(es): Jeremy Leggett, Rural Policy Advisor, Action with Communities in Rural England Graham Briggs, Chief Executive Officer, Rural Services Network Mark Bridgeman, Deputy President, Country Land Business Association Kim Mears, Managing Director for Strategic Infrastructure Development, Openreach Malcolm Corbett, Chief Executive Officer, Independent Networks Cooperative Association Hamish MacLeod, Director, Mobile UK
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.45amTransport
Subject: Road safety: Mobile phones
Witness(es): Dr Gemma Briggs, Senior Lecturer in Psychology, Open University Dr Shaun Helman, Chief Scientist, Transport Research Laboratory Nick Lyes, Head of Roads Policy, RAC
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
9.45amWork and Pensions
Subject: Universal Credit and "survival sex"
Witness(es): Will Quince MP, Minister for Family Support, Housing and Child Maintenance, Department for Work and Pensions Neil Couling, Universal Credit Senior Responsible Owner, Department for Work and Pensions Donna Ward, Policy Director, Children, Families and Disadvantage, Department for Work and Pensions
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.45amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Financing energy infrastructure
Witness(es): James Richardson, Chief Economist, National Infrastructure Commission Tom Thackray, Director of Infrastructure and Energy, CBI Chris Stark, Chief Executive, Committee on Climate Change
Location: Room 21, Palace of Westminster
9.50amInternational Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
Subject: ICAI's review on DFID's partnerships with civil society organisations
Witness(es): Darren Welch, Director of Strategy Gerard Howe, Head of the inclusive societies Department, Department for International Development Tina Fahm, Lead Commissioner Willem van Eekelen, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact
Location: Room 20, Palace of Westminster
9.50amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Mental health of men and boys
Witness(es): Sarah Niblock, Chief Executive, UK Council for Psychotherapy Ruth Sutherland, Chief Executive Officer, Samaritans Andy Bell, Deputy Chief Executive, Centre for Mental Health Dr Andrew Molodynski, Mental Health Policy Lead, British Medical Association Dr Louise Theodosiou, Vice-Chair of the Child and Adolescent Faculty at the Royal College of Psychiatrists Professor Tim Kendall, National Clinical Director for Mental Health, NHS England
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amJustice
Subject: Transforming Rehabilitation
Witness(es): Robert Buckland QC MP, Minister of State, Ministry of Justice Amy Rees, Director General for Probation and HMPPS Wales, Ministry of Justice Jim Barton, Director and Senior Responsible Owner, Probation Reform Programme, HM Prison and Probation Service Sonia Crozier, Chief Probation Officer, HM Prison and Probation Service
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Trade
Subject: UK investment policy
Witness(es): Graham Stuart MP, Minister for Investment, Department for International Trade Mark Slaughter, Director General for Investment John Alty, Director General, Trade Policy Group
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amHome Affairs
Subject: The Macpherson Report: twenty years on
Witness(es): Oliver Feeley-Sprague, Military, Security and Police Program Director, Amnesty International UK
Location: Other
10.15amScottish Affairs
Subject: Access to Financial Services
Witness(es): Martin Kearsley, Banking Director Tracy Marshall, Network Development Director, Post Office John Glen, Economic Secretary to the Treasury David Raw, Deputy Director Banking and Credit, UK Government
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Brexit Consultancy Costs
Witness(es): John Manzoni, Permanent Secretary, Cabinet Office Charles Roxburgh, Second Permanent Secretary, HMT Melanie Dawes, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Nick Walkley, Chief Executive, Homes England
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Sale of public land
Witness(es): John Manzoni, Permanent Secretary, Cabinet Office Charles Roxburgh, Second Permanent Secretary, HMT Melanie Dawes, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Nick Walkley, Chief Executive, Homes England
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: The detention of young people with learning disabilities and autism
Witness(es): Ian Trenholm, Chief Executive, Care Quality Commission Dr Paul Lelliott, Deputy Chief Inspector of Hospitals (lead for mental health), Care Quality Commission
Location: Other
Thursday 13 June 2019
No business was announced for this day.
Friday 14 June 2019
The House of Commons was in recess. The House next sat on Saturday 15 June 2019.


Further information

Future Parliamentary business is provisional and is subject to change.

Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.